TU Home
Diese Publikationsliste wurde automatisch aus den Publikationsdaten der Fakultät für Elektrotechnik und Informationstechnik erstellt. Wenn Sie komplexere Suchabfragen vornehmen wollen, rufen Sie bitte die Seite "Publikationen der Fakultät" direkt auf, oder verwenden Sie die globale Suchfunktion der Publikationsdatenbank der Technischen Universität Wien!


Publikationsdatenbank Home  

Publikationsliste
der Fakultät für Elektrotechnik und Informationstechnik
Dissertationen

1317 Datensätze (1981 - 2021)

Die Publikationen der Fakultät für Elektrotechnik und Informationstechnik sind erst ab dem Jahr 1996 vollzählig in der Publikationsdatenbank enthalten. Publikationen aus den Jahren vor 1996 können, müssen aber nicht in der Datenbank vorhanden sein.


Dissertationen (eigene und begutachtete)


S. Selberherr:
"Zweidimensionale Modellierung von MOS-Transistoren";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Pötzl, F. Paschke; Institut für Physikalische Elektronik, 1981; Rigorosum: 05.03.1981.

A. Franz:
"Numerische Simulation von Leistungsfeldeffekthalbleiterbauelementen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, H. Pötzl; Institut für Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1984; Rigorosum: 21.11.1984.

G. Franz:
"Numerische Simulation von bipolaren Leistungshalbleiterbauelementen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, H. Pötzl; Institut für Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1984; Rigorosum: 21.11.1984.

P. Pichler:
"Numerische Simulation kritischer Prozeßschritte in der Halbleitertechnik";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, H. Pötzl; Institut für Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1985; Rigorosum: 30.10.1985.

F. Straker:
"Numerische Berechnung von Kapazitäten in hochintegrierten Schaltungen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, H. Pötzl; Institut für Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1985; Rigorosum: 30.10.1985.

E. Langer:
"Anregung und Ausbreitung elektroakustischer Wellen in piezoelektrischen Kristallen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, H. Pötzl; Institut für Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1986; Rigorosum: 28.02.1986.

W. Jüngling:
"Entwicklung und Auswertung verbesserter Modelle für die Prozeß- und Bauelementesimulation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, H. Pötzl; Institut für Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1986; Rigorosum: 05.06.1986.

W. Ochsenreiter:
"Fehlertolerante Uhrensynchronisation in verteilten Realzeitsystemen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Kopetz, S. Selberherr; TU Wien, 1987; Rigorosum: 27.05.1987.

O. Männer:
"Knotenvariablen-Analyse von Oberflächenwellenfiltern";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Seifert, S. Selberherr; Institut für Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1987; Rigorosum: 29.09.1987.

A.R. Baghai-Wadji:
"Berechnung der Quellenverteilung zur Anregung von akustischen Wellen in Oberflächenwellenfiltern";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Seifert, S. Selberherr; Institut für Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1987; Rigorosum: 29.10.1987.

M. Thurner:
"Dreidimensionale Modellierung von MOS-Transistoren";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, H. Pötzl; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1988; Rigorosum: 25.10.1988.

G. Hobler:
"Simulation der Ionenimplantation in ein-, zwei- und dreidimensionalen Strukturen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, W. Fallmann; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1988; Rigorosum: 23.11.1988.

A. Seidl:
"Zweidimensionale Simulation der lokalen Oxidation von Silizium";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Ryssel, S. Selberherr; Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg und Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1988; Rigorosum: 23.02.1989.

A. Aumüller:
"Brennstoffstrategien zur Emissionsminderung bei kohlebefeuerten Großkesselanlagen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Hackl, R. Chabicovsky; Institut für Verfahrenstechnik, Umweltechnik und Technische Biowissenschaften, 1989.

W. Kausel:
"Zweidimensionale transiente Simulation von Halbleiterbauelementen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, H. Pötzl; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1989; Rigorosum: 02.03.1989.

J. Demel:
"JANAP - Ein Programm zur Simulation von elektrischen Netzwerken";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, H. Pötzl; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1989; Rigorosum: 16.11.1989.

G. Nanz:
"Numerische Methoden in der zweidimensionalen Halbleiterbauelementsimulation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, R. Weiss; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1989; Rigorosum: 23.11.1989.

K. Wagner:
"Simulation von Volumenwelleneffekten in SAW-Bauelementen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Seifert, S. Selberherr; Institut für Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1990; Rigorosum: 20.03.1990.

P. Dickinger:
"Hochvolt DMOS Transistoren: Analyse und Optimierung";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, F. Paschke; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1990; Rigorosum: 15.06.1990.

P. Lindorfer:
"Numerische Simulation von Galliumarsenid MESFETs";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, W. Fallmann; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1991; Rigorosum: 15.03.1991.

O. Heinreichsberger:
"Transiente Simulation von Silizium MOSFETs";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, R. Weiss; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1992; Rigorosum: 02.06.1992.

H. Kosina:
"Simulation des Ladungstransportes in elektronischen Bauelementen mit Hilfe der Monte-Carlo-Methode";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, E. Gornik; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1992; Rigorosum: 09.06.1992.

K. Wimmer:
"Two-Dimensional Nonplanar Process Simulation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, W. Fallmann; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1993; Rigorosum: 18.06.1993.

P. Habas:
"Analysis of Physical Effects in Small Silicon MOS Devices";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, E. Gornik; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1993; Rigorosum: 17.11.1993.

H. Stippel:
"Simulation der Ionen-Implantation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, W. Fallmann; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1993; Rigorosum: 17.11.1993.

H. Pimingstorfer:
"Integration und Anwendung von Simulatoren in der CMOS-Entwicklung";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, F. Paschke; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1993; Rigorosum: 30.11.1993.

A. Steininger:
"A Measuring Methodology for Fault-Injection Experiments in Computing Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Patzelt, H. Kopetz; 354-02, 1994.

H. Brand:
"Thermoelektrizität und Hydrodynamik";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, E. Gornik; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1994; Rigorosum: 26.05.1994.

C. Fischer:
"Bauelementsimulation in einer computergestützten Entwurfsumgebung";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, F. Paschke; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1994; Rigorosum: 26.05.1994.

S. Halama:
"The Viennese Integrated System for Technology CAD Applications";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, D. Dietrich; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1994; Rigorosum: 27.05.1994.

M. Stiftinger:
"Simulation und Modellierung von Hochvolt-DMOS-Transistoren";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, F. Paschke; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1994; Rigorosum: 06.10.1994.

R. Bauer:
"Numerische Berechnung von Kapazitäten in dreidimensionalen Verdrahtungsstrukturen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, H. Haas; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1994; Rigorosum: 16.11.1994.

F. Fasching:
"The Viennese Integrated System for Technology CAD Applications - Data Level Design and Implementation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, D. Dietrich; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1994; Rigorosum: 17.11.1994.

E. Strasser:
"Simulation von Topographieprozessen in der Halbleiterfertigung";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, W. Fallmann; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1994; Rigorosum: 17.11.1994.

M. Gaugitsch:
"Dispersiometer mit magneto-optischem Lichtmodulator";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Hauser, W. Leeb; Institut für Werkstoffe der Elektrotechnik, 1995.

N. Khalil:
"ULSI Characterization with Technology Computer-Aided Design";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, F. Paschke; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1995; Rigorosum: 31.05.1995.

R. Deutschmann:
"Entwicklung eines physikalischen HFET-Modells: Parameterextraktion und Verifikation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, E. Gornik; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1995; Rigorosum: 10.10.1995.

M. Hackel:
"Transport und Injektion von Ladungsträgern in MOS-Strukturen mit der Monte-Carlo Methode";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, E. Gornik; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1995; Rigorosum: 10.10.1995.

A. Al Bulushi:
"Radio Propagation in the Gulf Region and its Impact on GSM"; E 389, 1996.

J. Badran:
"A sizing methodology for stand-alone photovoltaic power systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Brauner, G. Theil; Institut für Elektrische Anlagen, 1996.

E. Cekan:
"Ionen Porjektions - Lithographie - Aufbau, Anwendungstest und grundlegende Untersuchungen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Fallmann; Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1996.

S. Chehrehrazi:
"Numerische Verfahren zur statischen und transienten Analyse von integrierten Mikrowellenschaltungen mit anisotropen Substraten";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A.R. Baghai-Wadji; Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1996.

N. Delic-Adamovic:
"Piezoresistive Force Sensor Developed for Use in Handling and Assembling Microparts";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Detter; E 358, 1996.

K. Edelmoser:
"Analyse, kritischer Vergleich und Optimierung von Resonanz- und PWM Wechselrichterstrukturen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Zach; Elektrische Antriebe und Maschinen E372, 1996.

C. Gaier:
"Numerische Berechnung magnetischer Felder mit Finiten Kantenelementen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Haas; E 351, 1996.

M. Glasl:
"Selektive Überschwingungsregelung für den betzseitigen Stromrichter eines Vollbahnfahrzeuges";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Weinmann, E. Rummich; E375, 1996.

A. Kusel:
"Computergestützter Sensitivitätsentwurf von Fuzzy-Regelungen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Weinmann, R. Noisser; E375, 1996.

A. Kutil:
"Die Bedeutung von Teilentladungen in faserverstärkten Isolierstoffen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): K. Fröhlich; Institut für Schaltgeräte- und Hochspannungstechnik, 1996.

D. Loy:
"GPS-linked high accuracy NTP Time Processor for distributed fault-tolerant Real-Time Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich; E 384, 1996.

A. Magenauer:
"Numerischer und experimenteller Nachweis von Chaos in einer zweipunktgeregelten PT2-Strecke unter harmonischer Anregung";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Weinmann; E 375, 1996.

M.T. Manzuri-Shalmani:
"Spatial Domain Analysis of Planar Structures in Anisotropic Media";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A.R. Baghai-Wadji; Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1996.

T. Materazzi:
"Analyse und Weiterentwicklung eines Verfahrens zur Detektion von Aliasing und Rekonstruktion unterabgetasteter Signale/";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Patzelt; E 354, 1996.

Z. Mrcarica:
"Modellierung und Simulation mikromechanischer Bauelemente und Systeme unter Verwendung einer Hardwarebeschreibungssprache";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Detter; E 358, 1996.

H. Nguyen:
"Unsymmetrical Network Modeling and Analysis for Flicker Diagnosis";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Brauner, H. Müller; Institut für Elektrische Anlagen, 1996.

A. Pauschitz:
"Tribodesign - Gestalten von tribol. Syst. am Beispiel selbstschmierender Radialgleitlager i.d. Präzisionstech.";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Franek, E. Gerhard; TU Wien, Institut für Feinwerktechnik, 1996.

G. Popovic:
"Systematik der Verfahrenswahl zur Fertigung mikromechanischer Bauteile";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Detter; E 358, 1996.

J. Radjenovic-Mrcarica:
"Neural Network Visual Recognition System for Microelektromechanical Parts Assembly";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Detter; E 358, 1996.

M. Rasztovits-Wiech:
"565Mbit/s Optical Heterodyne Reception of Nd:YAG Laser Radiation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Leeb; E 389, 1996.

R. Schmalek:
"Leistungsanalyse von Feldbussystem";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Patzelt; E 354, 1996.

R. Schmalek:
"Leistungsanalyse von Feldbussystemen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich; E 384, 1996.

J. Schweiger:
"Örtlich verteilte Messung von feldgebundenen Größen bei energietechnischen Frequenzen mit Funktelemetrie";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Hadrian, A. Scholtz; Institut für Elektrische Anlagen, 1996.

S. Senkader:
"Physical Modelling and Simulation of Oxygen Precipitation in Silicon";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Gornik; E 362, 1996.

M. Siegl:
"Design and Realisation of a Mid-Level Management System";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich; E 384, 1996.

A. Vujanic:
"Fiber Optic Catheter Tip Pressure Transducer for Intravascular Applications";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Detter; E 358, 1996.

R. Wieser:
"Modellierung umrichtergespeister Asynchronmaschinen zur Berechnung des Drehmomentes";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Kleinrath; E372, 1996.

G. Rieger:
"Ein graphischer Editor für Entwurf von Halbleiterbauteilen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, W. Purgathofer; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1996; Rigorosum: 23.05.1996.

T. Simlinger:
"Simulation von Heterostruktur-Feldeffekttransistoren";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, F. Paschke; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1996; Rigorosum: 30.05.1996.

H. Puchner:
"Advanced Process Modeling for VLSI Technology";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, W. Fallmann; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1996; Rigorosum: 31.05.1996.

W. Bohmayr:
"Simulation der Ionenimplantation in kristalline Siliziumstrukturen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, W. Fallmann; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1996; Rigorosum: 28.10.1996.

W. Tuppa:
"VMAKE - A CASE-Oriented Configuration Management Utility";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, D. Dietrich; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1996; Rigorosum: 28.11.1996.

H. Bernhard:
"The mutual information function and ist application to signal processing";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W.F.G. Mecklenbräuker; E 389, 1997.

M. Birgmeier:
"Kalman-Trained Neural Networks for Signal Processing Applications";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W.F.G. Mecklenbräuker; E 389, 1997.

E. Bodenstorfer:
"Stabilitätsanalyse von Fuzzy-Regelungen mit Hilfe der Hyperstabilitätstheorie";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Weinmann, R. Noisser; E375, 1997.

H. Bölcskei:
"Oversampled filter banks and predictive subband coders";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Hlawatsch, H.G. Feichtinger; E 389, 1997.

W. Boxleitner:
"Bandstruktur und ballistischer Transport in Halbleiter-Heterostrukturen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Gornik; E 362, 1997.

F. Bruck:
"Rechnergestützte Simulation einer Synchronmaschine";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Zach, F. Himmelstoß; Elektrische Antriebe und Maschinen E372, 1997.

H. Buchberger:
"Stromerzeugung aus Biomasse-Eine umfassende Studie";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Schmidt, E. Rummich; Institut für Verfahrenstechnik, Umwelttechnik und Technische Biowissenschaften, 1997.

G. Cadek:
"Entwurf und Realisierung eines mehrkanaligen, digitalen, integrierten Schaltkreises zur Sprachkomprimierung"; Institut für Allgemeine Elektotechnik und Elektronik, 1997.

T. Dimitrova:
"Ein neues Codier-Verfahren für die Ultraschallentfernungsmessung mit hoher Auflösung";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Zeichen, R. Patzelt; E 354 Elektrische Meßtechnik, 1997.

T. Eberharter:
"Beiträge zur Entwicklung eines kraftfahrzeugtauglichen kapazitiven Winkelsensors";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Paschke, H. Hauser; Institut für Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1997.

T. Eberharter:
"Kapazitiver Drehwinkelgeber";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Brasseur; Institut für Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1997.

C. Eder:
"Rastertunnelmikroskopie an Halbleiter-Nanostrukturen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Gornik; E 362, 1997.

M. Eder:
"Anwendung des INFORM-Verfahrens zur geberlosen Feldorientierung der Asynchronmaschine eines Traktionsantriebes bei Flußstillstand und kleinen Drehzahlen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Kleinrath; E372, 1997.

B. Eichhorner:
"Überwachungs- und EMV-Optimierung für ein Flußwandlerschaltnetzteil mit drei Ausgangsspannungen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Zach, F. Himmelstoß; Elektrische Antriebe und Maschinen E372, 1997.

K. Filz:
"Optical Real Time Orientation Measurement of Moving Targets";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Zeichen; E 361 Flexible Automation, 1997.

C. Flachberger:
"Das Technische Assistenzsystem - Untersuchung über neue technische Ansätze zur Unterstützung der Autonomie hochgradig bewegungs- und mehrfachbehinderter Menschen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): P. Pfundner, W. Wehrmann; Institut für Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1997.

J. Fuhl:
"Smart antennas for second and third generation mobile communications systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bonek; E 389, 1997.

P.L. Fulmek:
"Beschreibung ferromagnetischen Materialverhaltens aus einem energetischen Modell";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Hauser, W. Hadrian; Institut für Werkstoffe der Elektrotechnik, 1997.

E. Gauster:
"Wechselwirkungen von Schaltlichtbögen mit isolierenden Wänden im Kontaktbereich und im Bereich der Lichtbogen ***";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Rieder; Institut für Schaltgeräte- und Hochspannungstechnik, 1997.

A. Golshani:
"Vabrication of Steerable Single Mode Surface Emitting Laser Diodes based on Surface Mode Emission";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Gornik; E 362, 1997.

T. Grünberger:
"Optimierung neuronaler Regler mittels Genetischer Algorithmen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Weinmann, H. Jörgl; E375, 1997.

C. Hölzl:
"Strategien und Algorithmen zur Synchronsteuerung von Hochspannungs-Leistungsschaltern";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): K. Fröhlich; Institut für Schaltgeräte- und Hochspannungstechnik, 1997.

C. Huber:
"Strategische Aspekte in der Energie- und Umweltpolitik: Eine ökonomische Analyse";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Wirl; Institut für Energiewirtschaft, 1997.

H. Hufnagl:
"Machine Vision mit einem neuen kontinuierlichen zeilenorientierten System";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Zeichen; E 361 Flexible Automation, 1997.

A. Jachimowicz:
"Miniaturisierte Kaliumsensoren in Dünnschichttechnik"; Institut für Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1997.

P. Kaluza:
"Stochastische Oberschwingungsausbreitung in Verteilnetzen unter Berücksichtigung großer Verbraucherkollektive";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Brauner, R. Gretsch; Institut für Elektrische Anlagen, 1997.

T. Kapetanovic:
"Entwicklung eines hybriden wissensbasierten Systems für die Sicherheitsüberwachung elektrischer Energieversorgungsnetze";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Müller, P.G. Harhammer; Institut für Elektrische Anlagen, 1997.

A. Kluge:
"The Hardware Track Finder Processor in CMS at CERN";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Seifert; Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1997.

K. Kratochwil:
"Reduced Complexity Sequence Estimation for Channels with Intersymbol Interference";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Eier; E 384, 1997.

W. Kremser:
"Thermische Untersuchungen an Substrat- und Leiterbahnmaterialien für Hybridschaltungen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Fasching; Institut für Werkstoffe der Elektrotechnik, 1997.

K. Kudielka:
"Adaptive receive telescope array for laser communication in space";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Leeb; E 389, 1997.

J. Kussyk:
"Modellierung von Störspannungen in Niederspannungsstromversorgungsnetzen unter Berücksichtigung deren Korrelation höherer Ordnung für Aufgaben der Sig";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Wehrmann; Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1997.

W. Langhans:
"Analogue data read-out for particle physics detector using electro-optical asymmetric Fabry-Perot modulators";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Leeb; E 389, 1997.

K. Nguyen-Phi:
"Contextual Coding and Data Compression";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Weinrichter; E 389, 1997.

W. Orasch:
"Volkswirtschaftlich optimaler Einsatz österreichischer Kraftwerke";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): P.G. Harhammer; Institut für Energiewirtschaft, 1997.

J. Pluy:
"Ein Expertensystem für die mittelfristige Planung von Verteilnetzen der elektrischen Energieversorgung";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Brauner, J. Verstege; Institut für Elektrische Anlagen, 1997.

A. Pöltl:
"Synchrones Schalten von Kurzschlüssen mittels Hochspannungsleistungsschaltern und Generatorschaltern";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): K. Fröhlich; Institut für Schaltgeräte- und Hochspannungstechnik, 1997.

W. Pusch:
"Kanalangepaßte Telliscodes mit Runlength-Beschränkung";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Weinrichter; E 389, 1997.

E. Putz-Lorber:
"Ganzheitliches, prozessorientiertes Qualitätsmanagement bei hohen Flexibilitätsanforderungen in der Produktion";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Zeichen; E 361, 1997.

R. Reicher:
"Dimensionierung und Charakterisierung eines Laserleistungsdetektors in Dickschichttechnik";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Fasching; Institut für Werkstoffe der Elektrotechnik, 1997.

C. Salomon:
"Störfallanalyse durch automatisierte Auswertung von Störwertverläufen digitaler Distanzschutzeinrichtungen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Brauner, H. Müller; Institut für Elektrische Anlagen, 1997.

Q. Salzmann:
"Bestimmung der Kontaktverträglichkeit organischer Dämpfe";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Rieder; Institut für Schaltgeräte- und Hochspannungstechnik, 1997.

A. Schneider:
"Optisches Sensorsystem zur On-Line-Bestimmung des Kohlenstoffgehalts von Flugasche in einem Kohlekraftwerk";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Chabicovsky, A. Hackl; Institut für Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1997.

H. Schrottmayer:
"Experimentelle Untersuchung eines Verfahrens zur Qualitätssicherung beim Laserlöten";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Nicolics; Institut für Werkstoffe der Elektrotechnik, 1997.

W. Schulz:
"Performance of Lightning Location Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Hadrian, K. Bretterbauer; Institut für Elektrische Anlagen, 1997.

S. Spiess:
"Efficient Calibration of a Two Faced Laser Tracking System";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Zeichen; E 361, 1997.

S. Spießberger:
"Bestrahlungseffekte in faserverstärkten Kunststoffen für Fusionsanlagen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. W. Weber, H. Hauser; Institut für Werkstoffe der Elektrotechnik, 1997.

A. Stern:
"Kosten, Wettbewerb und Regulierung in der Elektrizitätswirtschaft";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Wirl; Institut für Energiewirtschaft, 1997.

R. Sucher:
"Adaptive nichtlineare Filter zur Unterdrückung von Impulsrauschen in Bildern";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W.F.G. Mecklenbräuker; E 389, 1997.

H. Swaton:
"Kombinationsfehlermaß und kompakte Anregungssignale für optimale parametrische Prozeßidentifikation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Weinmann, R. Noisser; E375, 1997.

H. Trost:
"Monolithisch integrierter HF-Leistungsverstärker für DECT-Sendeempfänger";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A.L. Scholtz; E 389, 1997.

M. Vorderwinkler:
"Eine modulare Steuerungsarchitektur für Industrieroboter";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Zeichen; E 361, 1997.

K. Vorlicek:
"Optimierung eines Neigungswinkelmeßsystems mit induktiver Signalübertragung für den Einsatz im Spezialtiefbau";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Hauser, F. Franek; Institut für Werkstoffe der Elektrotechnik, 1997.

C. Wasshuber:
"About Single-Electron Devices and Circuits";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, E. Gornik; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1997; Rigorosum: 18.02.1997.

C. Pichler:
"Integrated Semiconductor Technology Analysis";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, F. Paschke; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1997; Rigorosum: 22.05.1997.

C. Köpf:
"Modellierung des Elektronentransports in Verbindungshalbleiterlegierungen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, E. Gornik; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1997; Rigorosum: 16.12.1997.

E. Leitner:
"Diffusionsprozesse in dreidimensionalen Strukturen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, W. Fallmann; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1997; Rigorosum: 05.02.1998.

G. Kaiblinger-Grujin:
"Physikalische Modellierung und Monte-Carlo-Simulation der Elektronenbeweglichkeit in Silizium";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, E. Gornik; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1997; Rigorosum: 13.03.1998.

N. Baumgartinger:
"Multiparametrische elektrische Registrierung von Mikroorganismen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Pfützner, F. Paschke; E 351, 1998.

R. Baumgartner:
"Post-Processing Strategies in Functional MRI of the Human Brain";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): P. Pfundner, E. Moser; Institut für Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1998.

B. Bergauer-Culver:
"Windungsschluß bei Leistungstransformatoren - Berechnung des stationären Verhaltens eines Yd-Transformators in einem Lichtbogenfehler in der Oberspannungswicklung";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Rummich; E372, 1998.

K. Bernhardt:
"Modifikation von plasmapolymerisierten Tetrafluorethylen-Schichten mit Hilfe eines Monomerverdampfers"; Institut für Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1998.

M. Cernusca:
"Optisch induzierte Störstellen an der Si-SiO2-Grenzschicht";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G.A. Reider, H. Hauser; Institut für Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1998.

M. Clabian:
"Automatische Klassifikation von Schlafapnoen mittels Neuraler Netze";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Pfützner; E 351, 1998.

M. Clabian:
"Automatische Klassifikation von Schlafapnoen mittels Neuraler Netze";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Pfützner, F. Rattay; 351, 1998.

T. Dimitrova:
"Ein neues Codier-Verfahren für die Ultraschallentfernungmessung mit hoher Auflösung";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Patzelt; E 354, 1998.

T. Dusan:
"Zeitsensibles Meldesystem als Teleaktionsdienst im ISDN D-Kanal";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Eier; E 384, 1998.

L. Erhartt:
"Neue Entlastungsschaltungen für Leistungshalbleiter in Halbbrückenanordnung und eine eigenintelligente Ansteuerstufe";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Zach, F. Paschke; Institut für Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1998.

R. Ertl:
"Analyse und Entwicklung eines Verfahrens zur Signalerfassung, bei der im Abtastvorgang eine Filterfunktion implementier/";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Patzelt; E 354, 1998.

R. Fasching:
"Miniaturisierte Kohlendioxidsensoren"; Institut für Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1998.

K. Fürst:
"Modulstruktur für eine flexible Komponentenintegration bei hohen Arbeitsgeschwindigkeiten in der industriellen Bildverar";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Zeichen; E 361 Flexible Automation, 1998.

K. Göschka:
"Architectures of Web Applications";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Eier; E 384, 1998.

A. Hasenzagl:
"Computergesteuertes Meßsystem zur Analyse anisotroper Ferromagnetika bei rotierendem Magnetfeld";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Pfützner; E 351, 1998.

R. Hofer:
"High-power, fiber-integrated femtosecond laser sources in the near infrared";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Reider, H. Hauser; Institut für Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1998.

A. Ilo:
"Flux Distribution and Power Loss in Transformer Cores as a Function of Joint Design";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Pfützner; E 351, 1998.

B. Ingruber:
"High efficiency harmonic control amplifier";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Magerl; E 389, 1998.

A. Kalmar:
"Self-phasing multiple-aperture receive telescope for free-space laser communication";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Lehdorfer; E 389, 1998.

H. Koidl:
"Kontaktverträglichkeit organischer Werkstoffe und Dämpfe - Einflußgrößen und beschleunigtes Prüfverfahren";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Rieder; Institut für Schaltgeräte- und Hochspannungstechnik, 1998.

J.W. Kolar:
"VIENNA Rectifier-Entwicklung und Analyse neuer netzrückwirkungsarmer Dreiphasen-Puls-Gleichrichtersysteme";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Zach; Elektrische Antriebe und Maschinen E372, 1998.

P. Krautgartner:
"Optimization of the Dynamics of Vision-Based Control";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Zeichen; E 361 Flexible Automation, 1998.

T. Lanner:
"Dynamic Product Development";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Zeichen; E 361 Flexible Automation, 1998.

F. Lexer:
"Transversal Resolution Enhancement in Optical Coherence Tomography by Dynamic Coherent Focus";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Wintner; Institut für Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1998.

M. Manninger:
"Netzwerksicherheit durch Chipkarten als Schlüsseltechnologie des Zahlungsverkehrs im Internet";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich; E 384, 1998.

T. Mayer:
"Flickeranalyse in Drehstromnetzen zur Bewertung von regenerativen Energieträgern";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Brauner, D. Dietrich; Institut für Elektrische Anlagen, 1998.

H. Molin:
"Entwicklung von Strategiekonzepten für technisch-wissenschaftliche Forschungseinrichtungen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Detter; E 358, 1998.

H. Neudorfer:
"Thermische Untersuchung und Berechnung eines flüssigkeitsgekühlten Traktionsmotors mit Getriebeöl-Wellenkühlung";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Kleinrath; E372, 1998.

G. Ostermayer:
"Mehrfachzugriffsverfahren in OFW-Sensorsystemen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Seifert; Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1998.

G. Randolf:
"Konzept eines Hybridantriebes für Personenkraftwagen mit kapazitivem Energiepuffer";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Hauser, P. Wobrauschek; Institut für Werkstoffe der Elektrotechnik, 1998.

C. Rauch:
"Ballistic Electron Spectroscopy of Semiconductor Heterostructures";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Gornik; E 362, 1998.

A. Sageder:
"Stochastic optimized Life Cycle Models for Risk Mitigation in Power System Applications";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): P.G. Harhammer; Institut für Energiewirtschaft, 1998.

S. Sartania:
"Entwicklung eines 20-fs 1-kHz Titan:Saphir Verstärkersystems und seine Anwendung zur Materialbearbeitung";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Krausz, C. Spielmann; Institut für Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1998.

T. Sauter:
"Wave Propagation in Linear Media - re-examined";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Paschke, G. Magerl; Institut für Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1998.

M. Schleicher:
"HoME: Holistic Matrix Evaluation for Assembly Line Sequencing and Balancing Based on Simulation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Zeichen; E 361 Flexible Automation, 1998.

R. Schmit:
"Kommunikationssysteme - Optimale Methoden des Systemdesigns";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich; E 384, 1998.

M.D. Seiser:
"Momentan- und Kurzfristoptimierung in einem Bahnstromversorgungsnetz mittels Unit Commitment und ...";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Müller, A. Sillaber; Institut für Elektrische Anlagen, 1998.

N. Seliger:
"Characterization of Semiconductor Devices by Laser Interferometry";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Gornik; E 362, 1998.

B. Sumetsberger:
"Contributions to the development of a lamp pumped thallium atomic line filter";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Magerl; E 389, 1998.

F. Tafill:
"Automatic Classification of Non-Pathological Double-Echo Magnetic Resonance Images by Neural Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Freund; Institut für Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1998.

D. Tomic:
"Zeitsensibles Meldesystem als Teleaktionsdienst in ISDN D-Kanal";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Eier; E 384, 1998.

M. Varahram:
"Dünnschicht-Biosensoren für Glucose- und Lactatmessung : Modifizierung und Characterisierung der Platinelektroden"; Institut für Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1998.

H. Voelker:
"Einflußfaktoren auf die Strompreisgestaltung und Versorgung Österreichs mit elektrischer Energie im liberalisierten ...";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Eltschka, P.G. Harhammer; Institut für Elektrische Anlagen, 1998.

P. Weinmeier:
"Lagegeberlose hochdynamische Regelung eines Hybrid-Reluktanzmotors im unteren Drehzahlbereich bis zum Stillstand";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Kleinrath; E372, 1998.

B. Weiser:
"Beitrag zur Analyse der Schallgenerierung bei Transformatorkernen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Pfützner; E 351, 1998.

P. Winzer:
"Analysis and modelling of noise with applications to Doppler wind lidar";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Leeb; Intsitut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 1998.

L. Xu:
"The Characterisierung of Mirror-Dispersion-Controlled Sub-10fs Ti Sapphire Lasers";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Krausz; Institut für Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1998.

H. Brech:
"Optimization of GaAs Based High Electron Mobility Transistors by Numerical Simulation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, E. Gornik; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1998; Rigorosum: 03.04.1998.

H. Kirchauer:
"Photolithography Simulation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, W. Fallmann; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1998; Rigorosum: 21.04.1998.

G. Schrom:
"Ultra-Low-Power CMOS Technology";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, E. Gornik; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1998; Rigorosum: 07.07.1998.

M. Knaipp:
"Modellierung von Temperatureinflüssen in Halbleiterbauelementen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, E. Gornik; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1998; Rigorosum: 21.10.1998.

M. Radi:
"Three-Dimensional Simulation of Thermal Oxidation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, D. Dietrich; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1998; Rigorosum: 02.12.1998.

P. Biermayr:
"Einflussparameter auf den Energieverbrauch der Haushalte";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Wirl; Institut für Energiewirtschaft, 1999.

P. Bratanov:
"User mobility modeling in cellular communications networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bonek; E 389, 1999.

T. Dangl:
"Investment and Uncertainty: Four Essays on the Valuation of Real Options";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Wirl; Institut für Energiewirtschaft, 1999.

H. Egger:
"Investigations on drop foot correction by peroneal nerve stimulation with surface electrodes";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A.L. Scholtz; E 389, 1999.

K. Fürst:
"Modulstruktur für eine flexible Komponentenintegration bei hohen Arbeitsgeschwindigkeiten in der industriellen Bildverarbeitung";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Zeichen, D. Dietrich; Institut für Flexible Automation, 1999.

A. Getasetegne:
"On the Future Relevance of Photovoltaics, Wind Power and Solar Thermal Systems in Ethiopia.";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Müller, R. Haas; Inst.f.Elektrische Anlagen, 1999.

A. Helm:
"Codegenerierung für Mehrraten-Signalverarbeitung in Echtzeitsystemen mit strikten Zeitbedingungen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Weinrichter; E 389, 1999.

C. Hennerbichler:
"Universelle Analyse und Prognose von Flickererscheinungen in elektrischen Energieversorgungsnetzen.";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Brauner, R. Gretsch; Inst.f.Elektrische Anlagen, 1999.

R. Hofer:
"High-Power, Fiber-Integrated Femtosecond Laser Sources in the Near Infrared";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G.A. Reider, H. Hauser; Institut für Angewandte Elektronik und Quantenelektronik, 1999.

F. Kalabic:
"Realisierung eines sequentiel akkusto-elektrischen Verstärkers auf n- und p-leitendem GaAs";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Seifert, R. Weigel; Institut für Angewandte Elektronik und Quantenelektronik, 1999.

W. Kausel:
"An Optimised Architecture for a Sigma-Delta-based Multi-Channel Codec&Filter Device";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Weinrichter, F. Paschke; Institut für Angewandte Elektronik und Quantenelektronik, 1999.

H. Knapp:
"Realisierung optimierter monolithisch integrierter Oszillatoren und Frequenzteiler für Mikrowellen in Si- und SiGe-Technik";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A.L. Scholtz; E 389, 1999.

C. Kral:
"Modellbildg. u. Betriebsverhalten e. Asynchronmasch. m. defekt. Rotorstab im Läuferkäfig einschl. Detekt. Vienna Monitoring Method";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Kleinrath; E 372, 1999.

W. Kubinger:
"Ein neues Verfahren zur Bewertung regionenbasierter Farbsegmentierungsverfahren";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Zeichen; E 361 Flexible Automation, 1999.

M. Lang:
"Algorithms for the constrained design of digital filters with arbitrary magnitude and phase responses";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W.F.G. Mecklenbräuker; E 389, 1999.

J. Marinits:
"Globale Optimierung auf intervallarithmetischer Basis mit regelungstechnischer Anwendung";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Weinmann, R. Noisser; E 375, 1999.

H. Novak:
"Switched-beam adaptive antenna system";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bonek, A.L. Scholtz; E 389, 1999.

H. Oppitz:
"Ursachen für die Entstehung von Bränden bei direktem Blitzschlag.";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Hadrian, S. Pack; Inst.f.Elektrische Anlagen, 1999.

G. Ploner:
"Quantum Wires - An Investigation of Fabrication and Characterization Techniques";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Gornik; E 362, 1999.

C Posch:
"Analog Readout for the ATLAS Semiconductor Tracker";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Seifert; Angewandte Elektronik und Quantenelektronik, 1999.

S. Ramberger:
"Conceptual Design of Superconducting Magnets for the LHC Using Genetic Optimization Algorithms";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Prechtl; E 351, 1999.

D. Schmidradler:
"Temperaturmessung im Verbrennungsraum eines Dieselmotors mittels RGB-Kamera";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Ebel; Institut für Angewandte und Technische Physik, 1999.

M Tajmar:
"3D Numerical plasmasimulation and backflow contamination of a Cesium-Field-Emission-Electric-Propulsion (FEEP) emitter and thermionic neutralizer";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Mitterauer, F. Rattay; 359, 1999.

M. Tajmar:
"3D Numerical Plasmasimulation and Backflow Contamination of a Cesium Field-Emission-Electric-Propulsion (FEEP) Emitter and Thermionic Neutralizer";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Mitterauer; Institut für Angewandte Elektronik und Quantenelektronik, 1999.

G. Tempea:
"Generation and Applications of Few-Cycle Laser Pulses";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Brabec; Institut für Angewandte Elektronik und Quantenelektronik, 1999.

T. Toifl:
"Integrated Circuits for the synchronisation of High-Energy Physics Experiments";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Seifert; Institut für Angewandte Elektronik und Quantenelektronik, 1999.

T. Twaroch:
"Signal Representations and Group Theory"";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Hlawatsch; Nachrichtentechnik u.Hochfrequenztechnik, 1999.

C. Wanzenböck:
"Ökonomische und technologische Aspekte der Optimierung von Oracle-Informationssystemen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Eier; E 384, 1999.

F. Winkler:
"Kontaktlose Bestimmung von elektrischen Strömen in Drähten";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Patzelt; E 354, 1999.

T. Yelkenci:
"Numerische Modellierung der Absorption elektromagnetischer Mobilfunkfelder im menschlichen Kopf";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Magerl; E 354, 1999.

J. Zöchling:
"Econometric Modelling of Residential Energy Demand - the Relevance of Asymmetries and non-linearities evidence from selected OECD Countries";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Haas, H. Müller; Institut für Energiewirtschaft, 1999.

J. Zöchling:
"Einfluß irreversibler Effizienzsteigerungen auf Energieprognosen - Verbindung von ökonomischen und Indikatoransätzen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Haas; Institut für Energiewirtschaft, 1999.

R.M. Escadas Ramos Martins:
"On the Design of Very Low Power Integrated Circuits";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, E. Bertagnolli; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1999; Rigorosum: 25.02.1999.

T. Grasser:
"Mixed-Mode Device Simulation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, E. Gornik; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1999; Rigorosum: 21.05.1999.

R. Strasser:
"Rigorous TCAD Investigations on Semiconductor Fabrication Technology";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, W. Fallmann; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1999; Rigorosum: 23.06.1999.

M. Rottinger:
"Selected Simulations of Semiconductor Structures";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, E. Gornik; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1999; Rigorosum: 25.06.1999.

R. Plasun:
"Optimization of VLSI Semiconductor Devices";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, D. Dietrich; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 1999; Rigorosum: 21.10.1999.

G. Andre:
"Computation of the motion of magnetically driven electric arcs in simplified arc chambers";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Rieder; Institut für Elektrische Anlagen, 2000.

J. Auer:
"Conditions for Real Competition in an European Electricity Market";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Wirl; Institut für Energiewirtschaft, 2000.

G. Berger:
"Measurements of the VHF Radio Channel and its Effect to Frequency Hopping Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Seifert, A.L. Scholtz; Institut für Industrielle Elektronik und Materialwissenschaften, 2000.

F. Demelbauer:
"Nutzer als Ressourcen im Internet; Hybride Nutzungskonzepte für grosse Computernetze";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Eier; E 384, 2000.

G. Elsbacher:
"Automatisierung von Konstruktionsaufgaben mit ganzheitlichem wissensbasierten Ansatz";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Zeichen; E 361, 2000.

N. Finger:
"Grating-Coupled Semiconductor Structures";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Gornik; Institut für Festkörperelektronik, 2000.

S. Gianordoli:
"Quantum cascade lasers on AlGaAs-GaAs for the mid-infrared regime";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Gornik; E 362, 2000.

M. Gordeev:
"Automatisierte informationsverarbeitende Systeme";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich; E 384, 2000.

R. Heer:
"Ballistic Electron Emission Spectroscopy on Buried Semiconductor Heterostructures";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Smoliner, H. Hauser; E 362, 2000.

L. Hvozdara:
"Unipolar GaAs/AlGaAs MID-Infrared Lasers for Spectroscopic Applications";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Gornik; E 362, 2000.

A. Jukan:
"QoS-based wavelength routing in multi-service WDM networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H.R. van As, M. Gagnaire; E 388, 2000.

W. Kainz:
"Störbeeinflussbarkeit elektronischer Implantate durch Mobilfunkgeräte";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Magerl; E 354, 2000.

A. Kuchar:
"Real-Time Smart Antenna Processing for GSM 1800";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bonek, P. Leuthold; E 389, 2000.

J. Laurila:
"Semi-Blind Detection of Co-Channel Signals in Mobile Communications";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bonek, V. Koivunen; E 389, 2000.

T. Maier:
"Integration von oberflächenemittierenden Laserdioden und resonanten Photodetektoren für interferometrische Messungen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Gornik; E 362, 2000.

M. Mair:
"Elektromagnetisches Fernfeld der Blitzentladung in Zusammenhang mit der Blitzortung.";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Hadrian; Insitut für Elektrische Anlagen, 2000.

M. Mandl:
"High-Density Digital Links";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Seifert, C. Fabian; Institut für Industrielle Elektronik und Materialwissenschaften, 2000.

G. Matz:
"A time-frequency calculus for time-varying systems and nonstationary processes with applications";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Hlawatsch, W.F.G. Mecklenbräuker; E 389, 2000.

A. Poppe:
"Controlling the Evolution of the Carrier-Envelope Offset Phase of Few-Cycle Laser Pulses";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Krausz; Institut für Photonik, 2000.

H. Safer:
"Qualitätsanalyse von VHF Frequenzsprung-Funksystemen im alpinen Mehrwegekanal";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Seifert, A.L. Scholtz; Institut für Industrielle Elektronik und Materialwissenschaften, 2000.

B. Stöbich:
"Dynamikkompression in Sprachprozessoren für Cochlea Implantate";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): P. Pfundner, E. Hochmair; Institut für Industrielle Elektronik und Materialwissenschaften, 2000.

H. Varahram:
"Untersuchung des Pinningverhaltens von Hochtemperatursupraleitern mittels eines Hallmagnetometers";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Hauser; Institut für Industrielle Elektronik und Materialwissenschaften, 2000.

J. Weis:
"A Computer-Based System for the Acoustic Simulation of Auditory Protheses and Impaired Listeners";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Eier; E 384, 2000.

H.D. Wohlmuth:
"Monolithische Integration von HF-Oszillatoren in Silizium-Bipolartechnik";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A.L. Scholtz; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2000.

S. Zapreva:
"Transit- und Engpassmanagement in elektrischen Übertragungsnetzen im liberalisierten Markt";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Brauner; Institut für Elektrische Anlagen, 2000.

P. Zeller:
"Experimentelle Untersuchung von Bewegung und Form magnetisch geblasener Lichtbögen unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Strömungsverhältnisse in engen, länglichen Kammern";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Rieder; Institut für Elektrische Anlagen, 2000.

R. Mlekus:
"Object-Oriented Algorithm and Model Management in TCAD Applications";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, D. Dietrich; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2000; Rigorosum: 13.01.2000.

M. Stockinger:
"Optimization of Ultra-Low-Power CMOS Transistors";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, E. Bertagnolli; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2000; Rigorosum: 25.01.2000.

P. Fleischmann:
"Mesh Generation for Technology CAD in Three Dimensions";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, D. Dietrich; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2000; Rigorosum: 24.02.2000.

J. Lorenz:
"Diskretisierung und Gittergeneration für die mehrdimensionale Simulation von Implantation und Diffusion";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Ryssel, S. Selberherr; Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg und Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2000; Rigorosum: 28.04.2000.

W. Pyka:
"Feature Scale Modeling for Etching and Deposition Processes in Semiconductor Manufacturing";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, W. Fallmann; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2000; Rigorosum: 11.05.2000.

A. Hössinger:
"Simulation of Ion Implantation for ULSI Technology";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, W. Fallmann; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2000; Rigorosum: 11.09.2000.

V. Palankovski:
"Simulation of Heterojunction Bipolar Transistors";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, E. Gornik; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2000; Rigorosum: 12.12.2000.

R. Baldemair:
"Time Domain Equalization and Digital Notching in Multicarrier Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Weinrichter; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2001.

F. Bauer:
"Ein modulares Konzept für die verteilte Steuerung von Simulatoren zur tribologischen Analyse von Hüfgelenksendoprothesen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Eier, G. Schildt; E 384, 2001.

J. Bechara:
"Power Supply and Technique Criticism: Resulting Perspectives for Developing world instancing Lebanon";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Haas; Institut für Elektrische Anlagen und Energiewirtschaft, 2001.

K. Bengi:
"Optical Packet-Switched WDM Local/Metro Networks and their Access Protocols";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H.R. van As, J. Eberspächer; E 388, 2001.

M. Brandl:
"Datenübertragungssysteme mit Chirpmodulation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Seifert, A. Goiser; Institut für Industrielle Elektronik und Materialwissenschaften, 2001.

R. Bratschitsch:
"Time resolved THz-spectroscopy of Semiconductor Nano-structures";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): K. Unterrainer; Institut für Festkörperelektronik, 2001.

A. Brenner:
"Performanceverbesserung bei der automatisierten Einzelteilsortierung mit Zeilenkameras in Echtzeit";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Zeichen; E 361, 2001.

Z. Cheng:
"Generation, Shaping, Compression, Characterization and Application of Intense Ultrashort Laser Pulses";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Krausz; Institut für Photonik, 2001.

M. Conte:
"Dynamic Routing in Broadband Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H.R. van As; Institut für Kommunikationsnetze, 2001.

M. Friedl:
"The CMS Silicon Strip Tracker and its Electronic Readont";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Fallmann; Institut für Industrielle Elektronik und Materialwissenschaften, 2001.

S. Fröhlich:
"Codegenerierung für Signalprozessoren mit Hilfe genetischer Algorithmen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W.F.G. Mecklenbräuker, P. Mutzel; E 389, 2001.

A. Fürbach:
"Compact high power laser sources for micromachining applications";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Krausz; Institut für Photonik, 2001.

C. Fürböck:
"Characterization of Semiconductor Power Devices: Laser Interferometry and Failure Analysis";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Gornik; Institut für Festkörperelektronik, 2001.

K. Gebeshuber:
"Fahrzeugortung via Internet";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich; Institut für Computertechnik, 2001.

M. Geissler:
"Interaction of Highpower Ultrashort Laser Pulses with Plasmas";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Brabec, K. Unterrainer; Insitut für Photonik, 2001.

B. Goebel:
"Vertical N-Channel MOSFETs for Extremely High Density Integration";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bertagnolli; Institut für Festkörperelektronik, 2001.

M. Hentschel:
"Interaction of High-Intensity Sub-10-fs Laser Pulses with Atoms in the Gas Phase";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Krausz; Institut für Photonik, 2001.

E. Kaniusas:
"Auskultation und Verarbeitung von Schnarchgeräuschen zum Zwecke der Detektion von Apnoen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Pfützner, E. Wintner; Institut für Grundlagen und Theorie der Elektrotechnik, 2001.

P.O. Kellermann:
"Entwicklung von Halbleiterlasern mit postepitaktischer Adjustierung der Wellenlänge";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Gornik; Institut für Festkörperelektronik, 2001.

C. Knezu:
"Robuste Gleitzustände unter Sollwertführung";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Weinmann, R. Noisser; E 375, 2001.

R. Leitgeb:
"Shape Transfer Manufacturing";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Paschke; Institut für Industrielle Elektronik und Materialwissenschaften, 2001.

G. Mikolasch:
"Analyse und tribometrische Beurteilung von Reaktionsschichten an Reibflächen am Beispiel von Friktionselementen in der Fahrzeugtechnik";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Franek; E 358, 2001.

L. Musiejovsky:
"Simulationsmethoden zur Untersuchung von thermischen Problemen im Packaging elektronischer Bauelemente";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Nicolics; Institut für Industrielle Elektronik und Materialwissenschaften, 2001.

P. Palensky:
"Distributed Reactive Energy Management";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich; E 384, 2001.

A. Pllana:
"Maximierung des Einzugsbereiches und der Robustheit bei der Stabilitätsbeurteilung von nichtlinearen Regelkreisen mittels Dissipativitätstheorie";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Noisser; E 375, 2001.

R. Posta:
"Integrated Management Middleware for Building- and Home-Automation Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich; Institut für Computertechnik, 2001.

W. Prechelmacher:
"Zeitoptimale Bahngeschwindigkeitsplanung für mechanische Manipulatoren";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Noisser, A. Weinmann; E 375, 2001.

S. Rahimi:
"Range Measurement by Means of Electromagnetic Waves";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Magerl; E 354, 2001.

M. Rauch:
"Holistic Product Development - A Framework for Adaptive Design of New Product Development Processes";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Zeichen; Institut für Flexible Automation, 2001.

S. Riedler:
"Korrelation zwischen Technologieinvestition und der regionalen Wettbewerbsfähigkeit";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Zeichen; E 361, 2001.

P. Rössler:
"Protokollimplementierungen mit intensiver Hardwareunterstützung am Beispiel des Standards ANSI/EIA 709.1";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich; Institut für Computertechnik, 2001.

H. Rothwangl:
"Optimizing Constraint Control Using Mixed Integer Programming";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Weinmann, R. Noisser; E 375, 2001.

A. Rudolf:
"Optimierte Betriebsplanungsstrategie eines dezentralen Energieversorgers und deren Umsetzung hinsichtlich des Elektrizitätsbinnenmarktes und des Klimabündnisses";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Müller; E 373, 2001.

W. Schleifer:
"A Framework for a Dependability-Explicit Distributed System Design with Applications to the CMS Data Acquisition System";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Eier; Institut für Computertechnik, 2001.

H. Schnabl:
"Zur Beurteilung technischer Oberflächen mit Hilfe der Hochfrequenz-Modellierung und Simulation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Franek; Institut für Mikro- und Feinwerktechnik, 2001.

W. Schrenk:
"Distributed Feedback Quantum Cascade Lasers";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Gornik; Institut für Festkörperelektronik, 2001.

N. Stampfl:
"IEEE 1394 as Control Network and High-Speed Backbone for Home and Industrial Automation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich; Institut für Computertechnik, 2001.

M. Steinbauer:
"The Radio Propagation Channel - A Non-Direction, Directional and Double-Directional Point-of-View";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bonek, A. F. Molisch; E 389, 2001.

R. Steindl:
"Impedanzgesteuerte Oberflächenwellen-Transponder für die Sensorik";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Seifert; Institut für Industrielle Elektronik und Materialwissenschaften, 2001.

L. Stoleriu:
"The Effect of the Reversible Magnetisation Processes on the Magnetisation Mechanism of the Ferromagnetic Particulate System";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Hauser, Ph. Bissel; Department of Electricity, Alexandru Ioan Cuza-University, 2001.

M. Taferner:
"Wireless internet access over GSM and UMTS";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bonek, J. Eberspächer; E389, 2001.

K. Thaller:
"A Transparent Online Memory Test";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Steininger, R. Eier; Institut für Technische Informatik, 2001.

H. Trenovatz:
"Stabilität und zuverlässige Parametertrajektorien linearparametervariierender Systeme";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Weinmann, R. Noisser; E 375, 2001.

J. Vilanek:
"Zur Rolle der Verifikation im Designprozess digitaler integrierter Schaltungen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Steininger, R. Eier; Institut für Technische Informatik, 2001.

G. Vogt:
"Aufbau technischer Einrichtungen zur Elimination toxischer Stoffe auf der Basis der Plasmasorption";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): P. Pfundner, H. Schima; Institut für Industrielle Elektronik und Materialwissenschaften, 2001.

J Weis:
"A computer based system for the acoustic simulation of auditory prostheses and impaired listeners";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Eier, F. Rattay; E384, 2001.

D. Zöschg:
"Monolithische Integration von rauscharmen Verstärkern für den Hochfrequenzbereich von 2 GHz bis 28 GHz";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A.L. Scholtz; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2001.

K. Dragosits:
"Modeling and Simulation of Ferroelectric Devices";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, H. Hauser; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2001; Rigorosum: 29.01.2001.

R. Sabelka:
"Dreidimensionale Finite Elemente Simulation von Verdrahtungsstrukturen auf Integrierten Schaltungen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, H. Haas; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2001; Rigorosum: 21.05.2001.

C. Troger:
"Modellierung von Quantisierungseffekten in Feldeffekttransistoren";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, E. Gornik; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2001; Rigorosum: 18.06.2001.

R. Quay:
"Analysis and Simulation of High Electron Mobility Transistors";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, E. Gornik; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2001; Rigorosum: 18.09.2001.

A. Aghzout:
"Über die Leitfähigkeit von elektrisch anisotropen Klebern und deren Anwendungen in der Mikroelektronik";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Nicolics; Institut für Industrielle Elektronik und Materialwissenschaften, 2002.

B. Alefs:
"Auditory speech segmentation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Rattay, R. Eier; 114, 2002.

P. Anderer:
"Neurobiologische Signalanalyse am Beispiel der langlatenten "kognitiven" Komponente akustischer ereigniskorrelierter Hirnrindenpotentiale";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): P. Pfundner; Institut für Industrielle Elektronik und Materialwissenschaften, 2002.

T. Faber:
"Zur optimalen Ausgestaltung energiepolitischer Instrumente zur Forcierung erneuerbarer Energieträger für die Stromerzeugung";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Haas; Institut für Elektrische Anlagen und Energiewirtschaft, 2002.

M. Falk:
"Dynamik rotierender starrer Körper in magnetischen Feldern";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Prechtl; Institut für Grundlagen und Theorie der Elektrotechnik, 2002.

P. Fischer:
"Analyse und Bewertung von Kommunikationssystemen in der Gebäudeautomation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich; Institut für Computertechnik, 2002.

S. Hackl:
"Monolithische Integration von Frequenzumsetzern bis 45 GHz in Silizium und Si Ge";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A.L. Scholtz; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2002.

B. Haidvogl:
"Messungen von transienten Effekten in Asynchronmaschinen im Hinblick auf eine Fluss- und Positionserfassung ohne mechanischen Sensor nach dem INFORM Verfahren";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Schrödl; Institut für Elektrische Antriebe und Maschinen, 2002.

P. Hamberger:
"Entwicklung von Berechnungsmodulen für die technische Auslegung von Leistungstransformatoren";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Rummich; Institut für Elektrische Antriebe und Maschinen, 2002.

M. Hammerschmidt:
"Einfluss der Materialwanderung auf das Schaltverhalten von Relais";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Rieder; Institut für Elektrische Anlagen und Energiewirtschaft, 2002.

K. Hugl:
"Spatial Channel Characteristics for Adaptive Antenna Downlink Transmission";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bonek; Instiut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2002.

M. Jakovljevic:
"System-Level sumulation of microsystems using analogue simulators";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Detter; Institut für Mikro- und Feinwerktechnik, 2002.

W. Kampichler:
"Measurement of Voice Readiness in Local Area Communication Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Eier; Institut für Computertechnik, 2002.

R. Kienberger:
"Sub-Femtosecond XUV-Pulse Generation and Measurement";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Krausz; Institut für Photonik, 2002.

L. Kranzl:
"Die gesamtwirtschaftliche Bedeutung der energetischen Nutzung von Biomasse";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Haas; Institut für Elektrische Anlagen und Energiewirtschaft, 2002.

G. Krismanic:
"Methoden zur Bestimmung von Feldverteilungen und Verlusten bei rotierender Magnetisierung";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Pfützner; Institut für Grundlagen und Theorie der Elektrotechnik, 2002.

M. Liang:
"A Tool for Power-Density Prediction of Radio Propagation in Urban Environments";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bonek; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2002.

A. Müller:
"Verstärkung ultrakurzer Lichtpulse zu Terawatt Spitzenleistungen bei hoher Wiederholrate";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Krausz; Institut für Photonik, 2002.

T. Neubauer:
"Smart Antenna Radio Network Planning in Third Generation Mobile Communication Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bonek; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2002.

A. Neuhaus:
"Einfluss der Kinetik auf das Kontaktschweissen von Kleinschaltgeräten";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Rieder; Institut für Elektrische Anlagen und Energiewirtschaft, 2002.

N.H. Nguyen:
"Routing and QoS in Broadband Low Earth Orbit Satellite Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H.R. van As; Institut für Kommunikationsnetze, 2002.

M. Paier:
"Frequenzmanagement in der Mobilkommunikation in Österreich";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bonek; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2002.

G. Pospischil:
"Application Development for UMTS";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bonek; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2002.

G. Ritzberger:
"Hochintegrierte Frequenzsynthesizer für Anwendungen im Millimeterwellen-Bereich";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A.L. Scholtz; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2002.

J. Schalko:
"Deposition and Characterization of PECVD Carbon and Carbon Alloy Films in Various Modifications";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Fallmann; Institut für Industrielle Elektronik und Materialwissenschaften, 2002.

C. Scherrer:
"Zuverlässigkeit zweifach redundanter Architekturen unter besonderer Berücksichtigung latenter Fehler";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Steininger, R. Patzelt; Institut für Technische Informatik, 2002.

H. Schösser:
"Das elektrisch evozierte Summenaktionspotential des Hörnervs: "Evaluierung eines Messkonzeptes für die Integration in einem Cochlea-Implantat"";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): P. Pfundner; Institut für Industrielle Elektronik und Materialwissenschaften, 2002.

C. Seyringer:
"Kanalangepasste Trelliscodierung für zeitinvariante Übertragungskanäle mit Intersymbolinterferenz";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Weinrichter; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2002.

P. Skiczuk:
"Network Protocol Architecture for Home Access Points";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, W. Kastner; 384, 2002.

S. Soucek:
"A Tunneling Approach using EIA-709.1";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich; Institut für Computertechnik, 2002.

S. Soucek:
"Control Data over IP -- A Tunneling Approach using EIA-709.1";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, W. Kastner; 384, 2002.

M. Strasser:
"Optical Free-Space Transmitters and their Effects on Preamplified Direct Detection";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Leeb; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2002.

M. Toeltsch:
"Spatial Characterization of Urban Radio Channels";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Molisch; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2002.

M. Tragner:
"Zur Auswahl des optimalen Netzzugangs- und Übertragungstarifmodells für Länderübergreifenden Stromhandel. Eine Analyse am Beispiel Italien-Österreich";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Haas; Institut für Elektrische Anlagen und Energiewirtschaft, 2002.

R. Traxl:
"Ein neues Decision Support System zur Analyse und Optimierung integrierter Fertigungsanlagen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Zeichen; Institut für Automatisierungs- und Regelungstechnik, 2002.

P. Tschulik:
"Konvergenz von kanal- und paketorientierten Sprachdiensten in öffentlichen Netzen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Eier; Institut für Computertechnik, 2002.

J. Ulrich:
"Long wave length quantum cascade lasers";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): K. Unterrainer; Institut für Festkörperelektronik, 2002.

R. Zobl:
"Far-Infrared emission from plasmons in semiconductor quantum structures";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): K. Unterrainer; Institut für Festkörperelektronik, 2002.

C. Harlander:
"Numerische Berechnung von Induktivitäten in dreidimensionalen Verdrahtungsstrukturen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, H. Haas; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2002; Rigorosum: 12.12.2002.

R. Klima:
"Three-Dimensional Device Simulation with Minimos-NT";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, D. Dietrich; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2002; Rigorosum: 19.12.2002.

M. Gritsch:
"Numerical Modeling of Silicon-on-Insulator MOSFETs";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Kosina, E. Gornik; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2002; Rigorosum: 20.12.2002.

C. Heitzinger:
"Simulation and Inverse Modeling of Semiconductor Manufacturing Processes";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, R. Chabicovsky; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2002; Rigorosum: 20.12.2002.

T. Binder:
"Rigorous Integration of Semiconductor Process and Device Simulators";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, D. Dietrich; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2002; Rigorosum: 30.12.2002.

H. Artes:
"Algorithms for Time-Varying Channels: Scattering Function Estimation and Blind Equalization";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Hlawatsch, P. Loubaton; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2003.

F. Auinger:
"Domain-Independent Life-cycle overlapping Framework for Automation of Manufacturing";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Zeichen, A. Weinmann; Institut für Automatisierungs- und Regelungstechnik, 2003.

T. Bachner:
"Strombandgeregeltes aktives Störstromfilter in frei versetzter Taktierung";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Weinmann, G. Brauner; Institut für Automatisierungs- und Regelungstechnik, 2003.

W. Bakalski:
"Integrated Microwave Power Amplifiers";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A.L. Scholtz, G. Magerl; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2003.

T. Baumgartner:
"Smart Antenna Strategies for the UMTS FDD Downlink";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bonek, R. Verdone; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2003.

F. Bektas:
"Investigation of Antenna Diversity Techniques for Bluetooth Communication";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A.L. Scholtz, A. Goiser; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2003.

M. Berger:
"Portfolio Analysis of EU Electricity Generating Mixes and Its Implications for Renewables";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Haas, H. Müller; Institut für Elektrische Anlagen und Energiewirtschaft, 2003.

S. Chroust:
"Switching Kalman Filter for visual Servoing";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Zeichen, R. Noisser; Institut für Automatisierungs- und Regelungstechnik, 2003.

C. Dutzler:
"A Modular Distributed Control Architecture for Industrial Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Zeichen, A. Weinmann; Institut für Automatisierungs- und Regelungstechnik, 2003.

C. Fabian:
"Multi-electron dynamics in matter exposed to strong laser fields";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Brabec, K. Unterrainer; Institut für Photonik, 2003.

C. Fuertes:
"Automation system perception";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, F. Rattay; 384, 2003.

W. Gschohsmann:
"Untersuchungen an bleifreien Lötverbindungen als Grundlage zur verbesserten Modellbildung und zur Steigerung der Lötstellenqualität";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Nicolics, J. Wernisch; Institut für Industrielle Elektronik und Materialwissenschaften, 2003.

S. Häberle:
"Wissensbasierte Methodik zu Konzeption komplexer Automatisierungsanlagen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Zeichen, A. Weinmann; Institut für Automatisierungs- und Regelungstechnik, 2003.

S. Harasek:
"Zirkoniumdioxid-Dünnfilme als hoch- e Gateisolatoren für die Siliziumtechnologie";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bertagnolli, G. Fafilek; Institut für Festkörperelektronik, 2003.

V. Iakovlev:
"Extremely short light pulses: generation, diagnostics and applications";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Scrinzi, K. Unterrainer; Institut für Photonik, 2003.

M. Kast:
"High-Resolution Hot-Electron Spectroscopy";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Gornik, W. Fallmann; Institut für Festkörperelektronik, 2003.

D. Kehrer:
"40Gb/s High Speed Circuits in Standard CMOS Technology";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A.L. Scholtz, G. Magerl; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2003.

M. Kitzler:
"Ultrafast Electron Dynamics in Laser-Driven Atoms and Molecules";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Brabec, B. Jakoby; Institut für Photonik, 2003.

W. Konrad:
"Design of an Adaptive Antenna Demonstrator for Digital Beamforming";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bonek, A.L. Scholtz; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2003.

K. Kopsa:
"Space Time Processing für UMTS/TDD";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bonek, F. Hlawatsch; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2003.

C. Krell:
"Magnetostriction von weichmagnetischen Materialien unter rotierender Magnetisierung und mechanischer Belastung";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Pfützner, J. Fidler; Institut für Grundlagen und Theorie der Elektrotechnik, 2003.

N. Kryvinska:
"Convergence of Intelligent and IP-Networks and Services";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H.R. van As, D. van Thanh; Institut für Kommunikationsnetze, 2003.

H. Langfischer:
"Focused Ion Beam basierte Metallisierung für sub-10nm-Bauelemente";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bertagnolli, W. Fallmann; Institut für Festkörperelektronik, 2003.

R. Liebhart:
"A Speech-Act based Approach to Describe User Interfaces Device Independent";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Eier, J.M. Pflüger; Institut für Computertechnik, 2003.

M. Litzenberger:
"Investigation of Internal Behavior in CMOS ESD Protection Devices under High Current Stress";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Gornik, G.A. Reider; Institut für Festkörperelektronik, 2003.

M. Mayer:
"Solid State Power Amplifier for DAB in L-Band";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Magerl, R. Weigel; Institut für Elektrische Mess- und Schaltungstechnik, 2003.

I. Miladinovic:
"Multiparty Session Signaling in SIP-Based Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H.R. van As, C. Griwodz; Institut für Kommunikationsnetze, 2003.

N. Milosevic:
"Attosecond physics: From ultra-short time scales to ultra-high intensities";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Brabec, D. Milosevic; Institut für Photonik, 2003.

R. Morawek:
"Path Finding for Mobile Software Agents or The Traveling Salesman Problem under Incomplete Information";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H.R. van As, R. Eier; Institut für Kommunikationsnetze, 2003.

H. Nguyen:
"Mobility Management in Mobile Communication Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H.R. van As, D. van Thanh; Institut für Kommunikationsnetze, 2003.

M. Pauer:
"Return to Zero Coding in Optical Intersatellite Links";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Leeb, G.A. Reider; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2003.

M. Pircher:
"Constrasting Techniques in Optical Coherence Tomography";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Wintner, C.K. Hitzenberger; Institut für Photonik, 2003.

J. Pretschuh:
"Quantifizierungsmethoden für ein regelbares-Holistic-Manufacturing";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Zeichen, A. Weinmann; Institut für Automatisierungs- und Regelungstechnik, 2003.

W. Radinger:
"An Examination of Processes for Software Component Engineering and Integration";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Eier, M. Jazayeri; Institut für Computertechnik, 2003.

F. Raschbacher:
"Dezentrale Energieversorgung von Wohngebäuden";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Brauner, E. Rummich; Institut für Elektrische Anlagen und Energiewirtschaft, 2003.

E. Robeischl:
"Optimierung der sensorlosen Regelung von permanentmagneterregten Synchronmaschinen und Anwendung in einem kosteneffizienten Positionierantrieb";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Schrödl, E. Rummich; Institut für Elektrische Antriebe und Maschinen, 2003.

G. Russ:
"Situation-dependent Behavior in Building Automation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, E. Schuster; Institut für Computertechnik, 2003.

T. Schmidt:
"System architecture for cost-effective automaton of Complex enterprise-spanning business processes";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Zeichen, A. Weinmann; Institut für Automatisierungs- und Regelungstechnik, 2003.

R. Schürhuber:
"Electromagnetic Theories from an Algebraic Topological Perspective";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Prechtl, G. Eigenthaler; Institut für Grundlagen und Theorie der Elektrotechnik, 2003.

P. Smutny:
"Commercial Off-the-Shelf Computer Technology for Safety Critical Voice Communication Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Eier, M. Jazayeri; Institut für Computertechnik, 2003.

J. Stadler:
"Advanced Models for SIP-based Next Generation Networks: Improvements in Performance and Functionality for SIP Network Components and Terminals";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H.R. van As, H. Gall; Institut für Kommunikationsnetze, 2003.

M. Stadler:
"The relevance of demand-side-measures and elastic demand curves to increase market performance in liberalized electricity markets: The case of Austria";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Haas, A. Stepan; Institut für Elektrische Anlagen und Energiewirtschaft, 2003.

G. Steinlesberger:
"Scaling Limits of Copper Damascene Lines for Future Interconnection Technology";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bertagnolli, W. Fallmann; Institut für Festkörperelektronik, 2003.

F. Stögerer:
"Theoretische und experimentelle Untersuchung eines dreiphasigen einstufigen tiefsetzstellerbasierten Pulsgleichrichtersystems (VIENNA Rectifier III) mit sinusförmiger Eingangsstromführung und hochfrequent potentialgetrennter Ausgangsspannung";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J.W. Kolar, M. Schrödl; Institut für Elektrische Antriebe und Maschinen, 2003.

C. Tamarit-Fuertes:
"Automation System Perception First Step towards Perceptive Awareness";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, F. Rattay; Institut für Computertechnik, 2003.

G. Traxler-Samek:
"Zusatzverluste im Stirnraum von Hydrogeneratoren mit Roebelstabwicklung";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Rummich, A. Binder; Institut für Elektrische Antriebe und Maschinen, 2003.

P. Veith:
"Thermographische Untersuchung elektrischer Nahfelder kompakter und integrierter Antennen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Magerl, E. Bonek; Institut für Elektrische Mess- und Schaltungstechnik, 2003.

W. Weichselberger:
"Spatial Structure of Multiple Antenna Radio Channels";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bonek, A. Molisch; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2003.

R. Rodriguez-Torres:
"Three-Dimensional Simulation of Split-Drain MAGFETs";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, E. Bertagnolli; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2003; Rigorosum: 13.05.2003.

A. Gehring:
"Simulation of Tunneling in Semiconductor Devices";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, E. Bertagnolli; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2003; Rigorosum: 05.12.2003.

S. Smirnov:
"Physical Modeling of Electron Transport in Strained Silicon and Silicon-Germanium";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Kosina, K. Unterrainer; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2003; Rigorosum: 17.12.2003.

S. Aleksic:
"Design of Packet-Switched Access Nodes for Time-Multiplexed Photonic Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H.R. van As, W. Leeb; Institut für Breitbandkommunikation, 2004.

H. Arthaber:
"Harmonic Load Pull Methods";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Magerl, R. Weigel; Institut für Elektrische Mess- und Schaltungstechnik, 2004.

B. Auchmann:
"The Coupling of Discrete Electromagnetism and the Boundary Element Method for the Simulation of Acclerator Magnets";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Prechtl, St. Russenschuck; Institut für Grundlagen und Theorie der Elektrotechnik, 2004.

T. Berndorfer:
"Entwurf von hochperformanten Low-Power Mikroprozessorsystemen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Zeichen, B. Favre-Bulle; Institut für Automatisierungs- und Regelungstechnik, 2004.

W. Brandstätter:
"Perception Oriented, Delay-Controlled Echo Cancellation in IP based Telephone Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Magerl, H.R. van As; Institut für Elektrische Mess- und Schaltungstechnik, 2004.

M. Bublin:
"A "Pricing" and Game Theory Based Approach to Radio Resource Management";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Eier, E. Bonek; Institut für Computertechnik, 2004.

K. Darilion:
"Event-Based Radio Signaling using the Session Initiation Protocol";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Eier, H.R. van As; Institut für Computertechnik, 2004.

T. Fabian:
"Tip Clearance Measurements for a Palm-size Gas Turbine";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Brasseur, H. Hauser; Institut für Sensor- und Aktuatorsysteme, 2004.

A. Gerdenitsch:
"System Capacity Optimization of UMTS FDD Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bonek, G. Raidl; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2004.

K. Glanzer:
"Holonic Control Systems with Integration to Product Design and Logistics";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Zeichen, A. Weinmann; Institut für Automatisierungs- und Regelungstechnik, 2004.

G. Gritsch:
"Error Performance of Multiple Antenna Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Weinrichter, E. Bonek; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2004.

J. Hackner:
"Economically Optimal Expansion Planning of Local District Heating Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): P.G. Harhammer, H. Müller; Institut für Elektrischen Anlagen und Energiewirtschaft, 2004.

A. Halimi:
"Quality of Service Networking with MPLS";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H.R. van As, H. Hlavacs; Institut für Breitbandkommunikation, 2004.

G. Hanreich:
"Simulation dynamischer Wärmeübergangsvorgänge in der Aufbau- und Verbindungstechnik";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Nicolics, K.-J. Wolter; Institut für Sensor- und Aktuatorsysteme, 2004.

M. Heidenreich:
"Ökonomische und ökologische Effizienz von Ökostromlabel und Stromkennzeichnung für einen dynamischen Grünstromhandel in liberalisierten Märkten";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Müller, R. Haas; Institut für Elektrische Anlagen und Energiewirtschaft, 2004.

G. Heider:
"Die Entwicklung der Wertschöpfung und funktionsübergreifender Prozesse in der industriellen Automation in Österreichs Industrie in den vergangenen 50 Jahren und Konsequenzen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Zeichen, B. Favre-Bulle; Institut für Automatisierungs- und Regelungstechnik, 2004.

K. Hendling:
"Efficient On-Line Routing Strategies of Bandwidth Guaranteed Path with Traffic Engineering Applications";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H.R. van As, H. Hellwagner; Institut für Breitbandkommunikation, 2004.

M. Herdin:
"Non-Stationary Indoor MIMO Radio Channels";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bonek, A. Burr; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2004.

M. Horauer:
"Clock Synchronization in Distributed Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Eier, U. Schmid; Institut für Computertechnik, 2004.

S. Jakl:
"Evolutionary Algorithms for UMTS Network Optimization";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bonek, G. Reidl; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2004.

N. Jordan:
"Low-Latency Handoff Mechanisms in 4th Generation Mobile Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H.R. van As, A. Pohl; Institut für Breitbandkommunikation, 2004.

W. Keim:
"Scientific Satellite Ground Station at 2 GHz in Urban Environment";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A.L. Scholtz, G. Magerl; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2004.

C. Kienmayer:
"An Integrated 17 GHz Receiver in 0,13 µm CMOS for Wireless Applications";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A.L. Scholtz, P. Weger; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2004.

H. Kopecek:
"Laser Ignition of Gas Engines";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Wintner, B. Geringer; 387 Institut für Photonik, 2004.

S. Kvasnica:
"Modeling, Diagnostics and Application of the Unbalanced Magnetron Discharge for the Deposition of Novel Ti-C:H Interface Layers";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Fallmann, H. Biederman; Institut für Sensor- und Aktuatorsysteme, 2004.

A. Laier:
"Heuristisches Verfahren zur statischen Ausbauplanung von Verteilnetzen mit grossen Windparks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Brauner, H. Müller; Institut für Elektrische Anlagen und Energiewirtschaft, 2004.

M. Lenner:
"Interaction of Intense Femtosecond Laser Pulses with Absorbing Materials";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Spielmann, G. Strasser; Institut für Photonik, 2004.

S. Mahlknecht:
"Energy-Self-Sufficient Wireless Sensor Networks for Home and Building Environment";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, A. Goiser; Institut für Computertechnik, 2004.

A. Mitterbacher:
"Neue Signalverarbeitungs- und Stimulationsstrategien für Cochlea Implantate";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): P. Pfundner, E. Hochmair; Institut für Sensor- und Aktuatorsysteme, 2004.

T. Müller:
"Ultrafast Terahertz Response of Optically Excited Quantum Semiconductor Structures";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): K. Unterrainer, F. Krausz; Institut für Festkörperelektronik, 2004.

S. Naumov:
"Directly diode pumped ultrashort pulses Cr:YAG laser at 1.5 µm";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): I. T. Sorokina, W. Leeb; Institut für Photonik, 2004.

H. Özcelik:
"Indoor MIMO Channel Models";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bonek, A. Molisch; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2004.

S. Ojak:
"Theorie, Modellierung und Regelung einer Drehstromdoppelmaschine";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Schrödl, E. Rummich; Institut für Elektrische Antriebe und Maschinen, 2004.

W. Perndl:
"Monolithic Microwave Integrated Circuits in SiGe:C Bipolar Technology";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A.L. Scholtz, P. Weger; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2004.

M. Pfennigbauer:
"Design of Optical Space-to-Ground Links for the International Space Station";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Leeb, P. Winzer; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2004.

A. Pichler:
"Range Image Understanding: Composite and Generic Feature Detection";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Zeichen, A. Weinmann; Institut für Automatisierungs- und Regelungstechnik, 2004.

E. Plasser:
"Queue Management Mechanisms with Emphasis on Random Early Detection";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H.R. van As, U.R. Krieger; Institut für Breitbandkommunikation, 2004.

G. Pöppl:
"Planung und Optimierung von Niederspannungsnetzen bei dezentraler Stromerzeugung";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Brauner, H. Müller; Institut für Elektrischen Anlagen und Energiewirtschaft, 2004.

D. Rakoczy:
"Ballistic Electron Emission Microscopy/Spectroscopy on III-V Semiconductor Heterostructures";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Smoliner, M. Krammer; Institut für Festkörperelektronik, 2004.

G. Reinisch:
"Validierung von Verschleissprozessen in der Hüftendoprothetik";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Franek, W. Plitz; Institut für Sensor- und Aktuatorsysteme, 2004.

G. Remsak:
"Slotted Ring Networks: Performance Analysis and Protocol Design";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H.R. van As, K. Grill; Institut für Breitbandkommunikation, 2004.

B. Rexha:
"Securing Web Services in a User-to-Application Model based on Certificate Private Extensions and Smart-Card Technology";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, E. Piller; Institut für Computertechnik, 2004.

D. Schafhuber:
"Wireless OFDM Systems: Channel Prediction and System Capacity";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Hlawatsch, H. Bölcskei; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2004.

F. Schlögl:
"Fully differential Operational Amplifiers in Deep-Sub-µm CMOS Technology";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Zimmermann, F. Seifert; Institut für Elektrische Mess- und Schaltungstechnik, 2004.

K. Schneider:
"Burst-Mode Receivers for Passive Optical Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Zimmermann, E. Bertagnolli; Institut für Elektrische Mess- und Schaltungstechnik, 2004.

W. Schützelhofer:
"A Semantic-Meta-Model for the Formal Specification and Verification of Business-Domains with XML";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Eier, G. Kappel; Institut für Computertechnik, 2004.

H. Schuringa:
"Mobile Routing Agents deployed in Resilient Packet Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H.R. van As, H. Hlavacs; Institut für Breitbandkommunikation, 2004.

R. Smeikal:
"Trading Consistency for Availability in a Replicated System";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Eier, M. Jazayeri; Institut für Computertechnik, 2004.

E. Trojer:
"Security Functions in Mobile Communication Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bonek, T. Johansson; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2004.

M. Uiberacker:
"First Experiments with Sub-Femtosecond Pulses";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Krausz, P. Wobrauschek; Institut für Photonik, 2004.

A. Viehweider:
"Robust Backstepping - Algorithmic-improvements for control of nonlinear electromechnical Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Weinmann, R. Noisser; Institut für Automatisierungs- und Regelungstechnik, 2004.

M. Vollkron:
"Development of an Automatic Speed Adaption System for Continuous Working Left Ventricular Assist Devices";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Noisser, H. Schima; Institut für Automatisierungs- und Regelungstechnik, 2004.

O. Wallner:
"Modal Filtering of Optical Waves";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Leeb, P. Winzer; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2004.

R. Wöhrnschimmel:
"Simulation von transienten Effekten in gesättigten Asynchronmaschinen in Hinblick auf deren sensorlose feldorientierte Regelung";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Schrödl, H. Kleinrath; Institut für Elektrische Antriebe und Maschinen, 2004.

J. Zanghellini:
"Multi-Electron Dynamics in the Ionization of Molecules by Strong Laser Pulses";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Brabec, A. Scrinzi; Institut für Photonik, 2004.

T. Zemen:
"OFDM Multi-User Communication Over Time-Variant Channels";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bonek, M. Rupp; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2004.

M. Ziehensack:
"Dynamische Kopplung von Gerätenetzwerken im Heimbereich";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, W. Kastner; Institut für Computertechnik, 2004.

T. Ayalew:
"SiC Semiconductor Devices Technology, Modeling and Simulation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, E. Bertagnolli; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2004; Rigorosum: 26.02.2004.

R. Kosik:
"Numerical Challenges on the Road to NanoTCAD";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Grasser, Ch. Schmeiser; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2004; Rigorosum: 09.09.2004.

J. Cervenka:
"Three-Dimensional Mesh Generation for Device and Process Simulation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Grasser, H. Haas; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2004; Rigorosum: 20.10.2004.

J.M. Park:
"Novel Power Devices for Smart Power Applications";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, E. Bertagnolli; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2004; Rigorosum: 07.12.2004.

B. Badic:
"Space-Time Block Coding for Multiple Antenna Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Weinrichter, M. Rupp; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2005.

D. Bajalan:
"Patterned Magnetic Nanostructured Thin Films for Ultra-High Density Magnetoelectronic Data Storage and Recording Media";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Hauser, R. Grössinger; Institut für Sensor- und Aktuatorsysteme, 2005.

M. Baumann:
"Theoretische und experimentelle Untersuchung eines Dreiphasen Pulsgleichrichtersystems mit Drei-Schalter Tiefsetzstellereingangsstufe und integrierter Hochsetzstellerausgangsstufe mit sinusförmiger Eingangsstromführung für den Einsatz in einem weiten Eingangsspannungsbereich";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J.W. Kolar, M. Schrödl; Professur für Leistungselektronik und Messtechnik, ETH-Zürich, 2005.

M. Berger:
"Power Quality Monitoring für Qualitätsmanagement im Netzbetrieb";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Brauner, G. Theil; Institut für Elektrische Anlagen und Energiewirtschaft, 2005.

W. Brezna:
"Scanning Capacitance Microscopy/Spectroscopy on Semiconductors and Related Materials";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Smoliner, G. Friedbacher; Institut für Festkörperelektronik, 2005.

I. Brusic:
"Quality of Service for Location-Based Services in UMTS";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H.R. van As, E. Bonek; Institut für Breitbandkommunikation, 2005.

M. Delvai:
"Design of an Asynchronous Processor Based on Code Alternation Logic - Treatment of Non-Linear Data Paths";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Steininger, R. Eier; Institut für Technische Informatik / Embedded Computing Systems, 2005.

P. Dintchev:
"Vehicular Traffic Flow Estimation Based on the Signalling Data of Mobile Cellular Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bonek, A. Goiser; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2005.

P. Dombi:
"Generation and applications of controlled waveforms from a laser oscillator";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Krausz, A.L. Scholtz; Institut für Photonik, 2005.

V. Dubec:
"Advanced optical interferometric methods for nanosecond mapping of semiconductor devices under high energy pulses";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Gornik, G.A. Reider; Institut für Festkörperelektronik, 2005.

H. Elmer:
"Improved Ultrasonic Distance Measurement in Air";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Magerl, G. Brasseur; Institut für Elektrische Mess- und Schaltungstechnik, 2005.

J. Falb:
"A Model-Driven Method for the Development of Nomadic Interactive Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Kaindl, R. Eier; Institut für Computertechnik, 2005.

T. Fellner:
"Dieelektrische Eigenschaften von Glaskeramiksystemen der Dickschichttechnik in Experiment und Modellbildung";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Hauser, J. Wernisch; Institut für Sensor- und Aktuatorsysteme, 2005.

C. Gessl:
"Adhäsionsregelung an einem Rad-Schiene Kontakt unter Beobachtereinsatz";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Weinmann, R. Noisser; Institut für Automatisierungs- und Regelungstechnik, 2005.

B. Haindl:
"An Air Traffic Communication System based on Multi-Carrier and Spreading Techniques";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Eier, H. Weinrichter; Institut für Computertechnik, 2005.

G. Jambrich:
"Robust Indirect Adaptive Fuzzy Control for a Class of Uncertain Nonlinear Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Weinmann, B. Favre-Bulle; Institut für Automatisierungs- und Regelungstechnik, 2005.

N. Jozefiak:
"Performance of Integrated Network Management Architectures in Next Generation Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H.R. van As, G. Magerl; Institut für Breitbandkommunikation, 2005.

C. Jungreuthmayer:
"Classical many-body dynamics: Clusters in strong laser fields";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Brabec, S. Benkner; Institut für Photonik, 2005.

J. Knorr:
"Störungsarme integrierte kapazitive Spannungswandler";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Zimmermann, J.W. Kolar; Institut für Elektrische Mess- und Schaltungstechnik, 2005.

V. Krajinovic:
"Subsystems for transparent packet-switched photonic networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H.R. van As, K. Unterrainer; Institut für Breitbandkommunikation, 2005.

Th. Kroyer:
"Application of Waveguide Mode Diagnostics for Remote Sensing in Acclerator Beam Pipes";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A.L. Scholtz, G. Kamelander; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2005.

J. Leeb:
"DVD-OEIC“s with Two-Stage Amplifiers";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Zimmermann, E. Bertagnolli; Institut für Elektrische Mess- und Schaltungstechnik, 2005.

S. Lepaja:
"Mobility and Quality-of-Service in Global Broadband Communication Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H.R. van As, A.L. Scholtz; Institut für Breitbandkommunikation, 2005.

M. Lobashov:
"Applicability of Internet Protocols to Remote Fieldbus Access";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, G. Hancke; Institut für Computertechnik, 2005.

J. Machl:
"Optimizing Pulse Pattern and Signal Processing for Injection Based Sensorless Control Methods of Induction Machine Drives";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Wolbank, H. Hauser; Institut für Elektrische Antriebe und Maschinen, 2005.

M. Mündlein:
"Struktur und Eigenschaften isotrop leitfähiger Kleber";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Nicolics, K.-J. Wolter; Institut für Sensor- und Aktuatorsysteme, 2005.

J. Nieuwenhuis:
"Microsystems for particle analysis";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Vellekoop, P. Telleman; Institut für Sensor- und Aktuatorsysteme, 2005.

G. Otto:
"Multi-method Simulations and Transmission Electron Microscope Investigations of Ion Implantation Damage in Silicon";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Hobler, P. Pongratz; Institut für Festkörperelektronik, 2005.

K. O“Keeffe:
"Control of atomic photoionization with the carrier envelope phase of few-cycle laser pulses";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Lezius, G. Strasser; Institut für Photonik, 2005.

C. Pflügl:
"Quantum Design of mid-infrared semiconductor lasers";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Strasser, K. Unterrainer; Inst. f. Festkörperelektronik, 2005.

E. Rank:
"Oscillator-plus-Noise Modeling of Speech Signals";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W.F.G. Mecklenbräuker, G. Kubin; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2005.

G Resch:
"Dynamic cost-resource curves for electricity from renewable energy sources and their application in energy policy assessment";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Haas, N. Nakicenovic; Institut für Elektrische Anlagen und Energiewirtschaft, 2005.

U. Rieder:
"Optimization of permanent magnet external rotor synchronous machines for sensorless control";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Schrödl, H. Weiss; Institut für Elektrische Antriebe und Maschinen, 2005.

G. Scalari:
"Magneto-sprectroscopy and development of terahertz quantum cascade lasers";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): K. Unterrainer; Physics Institut, University Neuchatel, Switzerland, 2005.

M. Schickmair:
"Optimaler Betriebspunkt für die Sachgüterproduktion bei divergenten technischen und betriebswirtschaftlichen Unternehmenszielen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Zeichen, A. Weinmann; Institut für Automatisierungs- und Regelungstechnik, 2005.

T.K. Schuster:
"Mögliche Kraftwerksausbaupfade für Österreich bis 2050 - ein Optimierungsmodell";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): P.G. Harhammer, L. Fickert; Institut für Elektrische Anlagen und Energiewirtschaft, 2005.

A. Schwarzhans:
"ALPS (Advanced Lens Polishing System) Konzeptstudie zur deterministischen Fertigung von Bauteilen in optischer Qualität";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Köck, J. Smoliner; Institut für Festkörperelektronik, 2005.

D. Statovci:
"Adaptive Resource Allocation for Multi-User Digital Subscriber Lines";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Weinrichter, W. Henkel; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2005.

G. Tauböck:
"Wireline Multiple-Input/Multiple-Output Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Huber, H. Weinrichter; Lehrstuhl für Informationsübertragung, Laboratorium für Nachrichtentechnik, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Deutschland, 2005.

R. Thüringer:
"An Integrated 17 GHz Transmitter in O.13 µm CMOS for Wireless Applications";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A.L. Scholtz, P. Weger; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2005.

J. Wehinger:
"Iterative Multi-User Receivers for CDMA Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Rupp; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2005.

W. Huber:
"Design of an Asynchronous Processor Based on Code Alternation Logic - Exploration of Delay Insensitivity";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Steininger, R. Eier; Technische Informatik, E182/2, 2005; Rigorosum: 2005.

B. Rahbaran:
"An Experimental Comparison of Robustness between Synchronous and Asynchronous Logic Design";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Steininger, R. Eier; Technische Informatik, E182/2, 2005; Rigorosum: 2005.

S. Wagner:
"Small-Signal Device and Circuit Simulation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Grasser, E. Bertagnolli; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2005; Rigorosum: 22.04.2005.

H. Ceric:
"Numerical Techniques in Modern TCAD";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, H. Haas; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2005; Rigorosum: 29.04.2005.

E. Aschbacher:
"Digital Pre-distortion of Microwave Power Amplifiers";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Rupp, T. Laakso; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2005; Rigorosum: 20.09.2005.

M. Blaho:
"Experimental Characterisation of Smart Power Technology Devices Stressed by High Energy Pulses";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Gornik, E. Langer; Institut für Festkörperelektronik, 2005; Rigorosum: 03.10.2005.

M. Bleyer:
"Segmentation-based Stereo and Motion with Occlusions";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Gelautz, M. Vincze; Institute for Software Technology and Interactive Systems - Interactive Media Systems Group, 2006.

J. Graf:
"Laserzündung - Potenzial bei ottomotorischen Brennverfahren und Anforderungen für die praktische Umsetzung";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): B. Geringer, E. Wintner; Institut für Verbrennungskraftmaschinen und Kraftfahrzeugbau, 2006.

Y. Penya Landaburu:
"Optimal Allocation and Scheduling of Demand in Deregulated Enery Markets";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich; 384, 2006.

P. Belanovic:
"An Open Tool Integration Environment for Efficient Design of Embedded Systems in Wireless Communications";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Rupp, A. Steininger; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2006; Rigorosum: 27.02.2006.

M. Weinrotter:
"Laser Ignition of Internal Combustion Engines - Basic Laser and Ignition Optics Developments, Engine Application and Optical Diagnostics";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Wintner, B. Geringer; Institut für Photonik, 2006; Rigorosum: 06.03.2006.

L. Cottatellucci:
"Low Complexity Multiuser Detectors for Randomly Spread CDMA Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Hlawatsch, R. R. Müller; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2006; Rigorosum: 24.03.2006.

P. Krammer:
"Spatial Localization of Elementary Geometric Shapes with Industrial Ultrasonic Sensors";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Magerl, B. Favre-Bulle; Institut für Elektrische Mess- und Schaltungstechnik, 2006; Rigorosum: 27.03.2006.

R. Minixhofer:
"Integration Technology Simulation into the Semiconductor Manufacturing Environment";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, W. Pribyl; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2006; Rigorosum: 31.03.2006.

B. Hermann:
"Signal processing for ultrahigh resolution and functional ophthalmic optical coherence tomography";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): K. Unterrainer, W. Drexler; Institut für Photonik, 2006; Rigorosum: 24.04.2006.

B. Povazay:
"Volumetric Ultrahigh Resolution Optical Coherence Tomography";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): K. Unterrainer, W. Drexler; Institut für Photonik, 2006; Rigorosum: 24.04.2006.

A. Unterhuber:
"Development and application of broadband light sources for ultrahigh resolution optical coherence tomography";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): K. Unterrainer, W. Drexler; Institut für Photonik, 2006; Rigorosum: 24.04.2006.

G. Pratl:
"Processing and Symbolization of Ambient Sensor Data";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, B.M. O“Connell; Institut für Computertechnik, 2006; Rigorosum: 27.04.2006.

M. Lambeck:
"Sensorlose Regelung eines Switched-Reluctance-Motors mit Hilfe des INFORM-Verfahrens";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Schrödl, H. Weiss; Institut für Elektrische Antriebe und Maschinen, 2006; Rigorosum: 28.04.2006.

J. Kosel:
"Magnetoelastische Bimetallsensoren höchster Empfindlichkeit";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Pfützner, J. Fidler; Institut für Grundlagen und Theorie der Elektrotechnik, 2006; Rigorosum: 16.05.2006.

F. Schrey:
"High Resolution und Ultrafast Time-Domain Optical Spectroscopy of Self-Assembled Indium Arsenide Quantum Dots";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): K. Unterrainer, A. Scrinzi; Institut für Photonik, 2006; Rigorosum: 19.06.2006.

M. Jachan:
"Time-Frequency-Autoregressive-Moving-Average Modeling of Nonstationary Processes";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Hlawatsch, G. Matz; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2006; Rigorosum: 29.06.2006.

W. Friza:
"Plasmaätzen von Siliziumgräben mit extrem hohen Aspektverhältnissen: Grundlagen, Effekte, grundlegende Untersuchungen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Fallmann, E. Bertagnolli; Institut für Sensor- und Aktuatorsysteme, 2006; Rigorosum: 05.07.2006.

G. Fasching:
"Microcavity terahertz quantum-cascade lasers and single quantum dot microdevices";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): K. Unterrainer, E. Gornik; Institut für Photonik, 2006; Rigorosum: 18.07.2006.

A. Bratukhin:
"Distributed Manufacturing Execution System via Intelligent Software Agents";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, M. Ulieru; Institut für Computertechnik, 2006; Rigorosum: 27.07.2006.

H. Kunczier:
"Mobile Handset Localization by Received Signal Level Pattern Matching";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bonek, K. Felsenstein; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2006; Rigorosum: 22.08.2006.

R. Medek:
"Materialwissenschaftliche Aspekte für die Objektunterscheidung mittels pulsinduktiver Minensuchgeräte";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Hauser, G. Brasseur; Institut für Sensor- und Aktuatorsysteme, 2006; Rigorosum: 29.08.2006.

I. Giouroudi:
"Magnetoimpedance-Microstructures";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Hauser, J. Fidler; Institut für Sensor- und Aktuatorsysteme, 2006; Rigorosum: 05.09.2006.

B. Demiri:
"Risikoorientierte Instandhaltungsstrategie in elektrischen Energienetzen-Neue Gesichtspunkte der Modellbildung";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Theil, H. Müller; Institut für Elektrische Anlagen und Energiewirtschaft, 2006; Rigorosum: 12.09.2006.

S. Golka:
"Dry-etched intersubband devices for near- and mid-infrared optoelectronics";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Strasser, K. Unterrainer; Institut für Festkörperelektronik, 2006; Rigorosum: 15.09.2006.

A. Nemecek:
"Integrated Optical Distance Measurement Sensors Based on Advanced PIN-Photodiode Technology";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Zimmermann, E. Bertagnolli; Institut für Elektrische Mess- und Schaltungstechnik, 2006; Rigorosum: 15.09.2006.

H. Hofstetter:
"Characterization of the Wireless MIMO Channel";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bonek, A. F. Molisch; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2006; Rigorosum: 21.09.2006.

N. Keseric:
"The Influence of Transmission Grid Congestion on European Electricity Market Prices";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Haas, H. Müller; Institut für Elektrische Anlagen und Energiewirtschaft, 2006; Rigorosum: 27.09.2006.

J. Sturm:
"Photodiode Modeling and Optoelectronic Integrated Circuits for Optical-Data-Storage Applications";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Zimmermann, E. Bertagnolli; Institut für Elektrische Mess- und Schaltungstechnik, 2006; Rigorosum: 27.09.2006.

D. Seethaler:
"Efficient Near-Optimum Detection Algorithms for MIMO Communication Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Hlawatsch, A. Gershman; Insitut für Nachrichtentechnik und Informationstechnik, 2006; Rigorosum: 02.10.2006.

A. Sheikholeslami:
"Topography Simulation of Deposition and Etching Processes";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, K. Riedling; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2006; Rigorosum: 06.10.2006.

A. Ajanovic:
"On the economics of hydrogen from renewable energy sources";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): N. Nakicenovic, R. Haas; Institut für Elektrische Anlagen und Energiewirtschaft, 2006; Rigorosum: 09.11.2006.

M. Weihs:
"Convergence of Real-Time Audio and Video Streaming Technologies";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, W. Kastner; Institut für Computertechnik, 2006; Rigorosum: 15.11.2006.

G. Biegelbauer:
"Efficient Part Feature and Object Detection by Fitting Geometric Models to Range Image Data";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Vincze, H. Pottmann; Institut für Automatisierungs- und Regelungstechnik, 2006; Rigorosum: 17.11.2006.

Q. Feng:
"Agent-Based Distributed Measurement System in Advanced Manufacturing";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, W. Kastner; Institut für Computertechnik, 2006; Rigorosum: 22.11.2006.

K. Oberhauser:
"Opto-Electronic Integrated Correlation Receivers for Time-of-Flight Based Distance Measurement Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Zimmermann, M. Vellekoop; Institut für Elektrische Mess- und Schaltungstechnik, 2006; Rigorosum: 23.11.2006.

E. Kitz:
"Praktische Bedeutung rotierender Magnetisierung für das Entstehen von Ernergieverlusten laminierter Maschinenkerne";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Pfützner, J. Fidler; Institut für Grundlagen und Theorie der Elektrotechnik, 2006; Rigorosum: 28.11.2006.

W. Wessner:
"Mesh Refinement Techniques for TCAD Tools";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, W. Purgathofer; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2007; Rigorosum: 09.01.2007.

K. Steinhammer:
"Design of an FPGA-Based Time-Triggered Ethernet System";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Kopetz, R. Eier; Institut für Technische Informatik, 2007; Rigorosum: 16.01.2007.

D. Bruckner:
"Probalistic Models in Building Automation: Recognizing Scenarios with Statistical Methods";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, B.M. O“Connell; Institut für Computertechnik, 2007; Rigorosum: 23.01.2007.

E. Schriefl:
"Modellierung der Entwicklung von Treibhausgasemissionen und Energieverbrauch für Raumwärme und Warmwasser im österreichischen Wohngebäudebestand unter der Annahme verschiedener Optimierungsziele";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Haas, W. Streicher; Institut für Elektrische Anlagen und Energiewirtschaft, 2007; Rigorosum: 08.02.2007.

R. Wittmann:
"Miniaturization Problems in CMOS Technology: Investigation of Doping Profiles and Reliability";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, E. Gornik; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2007; Rigorosum: 27.02.2007.

V. Wieger:
"Ultra-short pulse laser ablation of biological hard tissue and dental restorative materials";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Wernisch, E. Wintner; TU Wien, Institut für Festkörperphysik, 2007; Rigorosum: 19.03.2007.

J. Schweda:
"Analysis of Shift Mechanisms in BiCMOS Hall Devices with Scope of a Precise SPICE Simulation Model";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): K. Riedling, S. Selberherr; Institut für Sensor- und Aktuatorsysteme, 2007; Rigorosum: 16.04.2007.

I. Gojmerac:
"Adaptive Multi-Path Routing for Internet Traffic Engineering";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, R. Lehnert; Institut für Computertechnik, 2007; Rigorosum: 17.04.2007.

Ch. Hollauer:
"Modelling of Thermal Oxidation and Stress Effects";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, M. Vellekoop; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2007; Rigorosum: 18.04.2007.

H. Kim:
"Design, Simulation and Fabrication of Micro/Nano Functional Structures Using ION Beams";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Hobler, H. Kosina; Institut für Festkörperelektronik, 2007; Rigorosum: 20.04.2007.

E. Ungersböck:
"Advanced Modeling of Strained CMOS Technology";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Kosina, E. Bertagnolli; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2007; Rigorosum: 23.04.2007.

D. Kovac:
"Multiscale Modeling of Ion Implantation Damage in Silicon";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Hobler, L. Palmetshofer; Institut für Festkörperelektronik, 2007; Rigorosum: 24.04.2007.

J. Kröll:
"High performance terahertz time-domain spectroscopy: Application, control and amplification of few cycle terahertz radiation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): K. Unterrainer, J. Smoliner; Institut für Photonik, 2007; Rigorosum: 24.04.2007.

M. Förtsch:
"Monolithically Integrated Optical Receivers for Low-Cost Data Communication and Optical Storage Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Zimmermann, M. Vellekoop; Institut für Elektrische Mess- und Schaltungstechnik, 2007; Rigorosum: 08.05.2007.

A. Bais:
"Real-Time Mobile Robot Self-Localization - A Stereo Vision Based Approach";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, R. Sablatnig; Institut für Computertechnik, 2007; Rigorosum: 04.06.2007.

O. Nemethova:
"Error Resilient Transmission of Video Streaming over Wireless Mobile Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Rupp, M. Kieffer; Institut für Nachrichten- und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2007; Rigorosum: 06.06.2007.

C. Pacher:
"Engineering of Electronic Properties of Finite Periodic Quantum Structures";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Gornik, R. Dirl; Institut für Festkörperelektronik, 2007; Rigorosum: 06.06.2007.

S. Abermann:
"High-k/metal-gate devices for future CMOS technology,";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bertagnolli, Ch. Teichert; Institut für Festkörperelektronik, 2007; Rigorosum: 21.06.2007.

S. Holzer:
"Optimization for Enhanced Thermal Technology CAD Purposes";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Grasser, H. Schichl; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2007; Rigorosum: 28.06.2007.

B. Dehlink:
"Integrated Millimeter Wave Front-End Design in SiGe Bipolar Technology";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A.L. Scholtz, G. Magerl; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2007; Rigorosum: 02.07.2007.

M. Zillich:
"Making Sense of Images: Parameter-Free Perceptual Grouping";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Vincze, V. Hlavac; Institut für Automatisierungs- und Regelungstechnik, 2007; Rigorosum: 02.07.2007.

M. Pourfath:
"Numeric Study of Quantum Transport in Carbon Nanotube-Based Transistors";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Kosina, E. Bertagnolli; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2007; Rigorosum: 03.07.2007.

R. Swoboda:
"High-Speed Integrated Optical Receivers";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Zimmermann, A.L. Scholtz; Institut für Elektrische Mess- und Schaltungstechnik, 2007; Rigorosum: 03.07.2007.

G. Lechner:
"Efficient Decoding Techniques for LDPC Codes";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Rupp, R. Urbanke; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2007; Rigorosum: 13.07.2007.

C. Rösener:
"Adaptive Behavior Arbitration for mobile Service Robots in Building Automation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, T. Yakoh; Institut für Computertechnik, 2007; Rigorosum: 25.07.2007.

A. Agoston:
"Sensors for online oil condition monitoring";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): B. Jakoby, M. Vellekoop; Institut für Sensor- und Aktuatorsysteme, 2007; Rigorosum: 30.07.2007.

R. Entner:
"Modeling and Simulation of Negative Bias Temperature Instability";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Grasser, G. Magerl; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2007; Rigorosum: 13.08.2007.

S. Dhar:
"Analytical Mobility Models for Strained Silicon-Based Devices";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Kosina, G. Magerl; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2007; Rigorosum: 30.08.2007.

N. Zafar Azeemi:
"Energy Aware Framework for Mobile Computing";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Rupp, C. Grimm; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2007; Rigorosum: 10.09.2007.

R. Heinzl:
"Concepts for Scientific Computing";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, W. Purgathofer; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2007; Rigorosum: 18.09.2007.

F. Fidler:
"Optical Communications from High-Altitude Platforms";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Leeb, P. Winzer; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2007; Rigorosum: 21.09.2007.

S. Tomic:
"Dynamic Virtualization and Service Provision in Multi-Provider GMPLS Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Jukan, D. Simeonidou; Institut für Breitbandkommunikation, 2007; Rigorosum: 24.09.2007.

H. Ranner:
"Plasmacharakterisierung, Analyse von Brennraumfenster-Ablagerungen und Kombinierte Laser-Funkenzündung";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Winter, E. Wintner; Inst. f. Verfahrenstechnik (E166) und Inst. f. Photonik (E387), 2007; Rigorosum: 08.10.2007.

R. Jisa:
"Tribologische Wechselwirkungen von selbstschmierenden Gleitelementen basierend auf Kupferlegierungen und Graphit-Öl-Schmierstoffen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Eisenmenger-Sittner, F. Franek; Institut für Festkörperphysik, 2007; Rigorosum: 10.10.2007.

A. Sekanina:
"Abgasfreie Fahrzeugtechnologien durch Brennstoffzelle und Wasserstoff";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Pucher, G. Brauner; E 315 Institut für Verbrennungskraftmaschinen und Kraftfahrzeugbau, 2007; Rigorosum: 29.10.2007.

B. Goll:
"Clocked, Regenerative Comparators in Deep-Sub-Micron CMOS";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Zimmermann, E. Bertagnolli; Institut für Elektrische Mess- und Schaltungstechnik, 2007; Rigorosum: 12.11.2007.

R. Pailer:
"Architecture and Design of Service Platforms for Next Generation Telecommunication Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H.R. van As, S. Dustdar; Institut für Breitbandkommunikation, 2007; Rigorosum: 27.11.2007.

K. Umschaden:
"Signaling Security in Next Generation Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H.R. van As, S. Dustdar; Institut für Breitbandkommunikation, 2007; Rigorosum: 27.11.2007.

D. Silveira:
"Black-Box Modeling of Microwave Amplifiers for Linearization";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Magerl, E. Bertran; Institut für Elektrische Mess- und Schaltungstechnik, 2007; Rigorosum: 28.11.2007.

W. Burgstaller:
"Interpretation of Situations in Buildings";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, M. Wollschläger; Institut für Computertechnik, 2007; Rigorosum: 29.11.2007.

X. Xie:
"Ultrafast Dynamics in the Strong Laser Field Ionization of Atoms and Molecules";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Scrinzi, M. Faber; Institut für Photonik, 2007; Rigorosum: 29.11.2007.

A. Zoitl:
"Basic Real-Time Reconfiguration Services for Zero Down-Time Automation Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): B. Favre-Bulle, R. Brennan; Institut für Automatisierungs- und Regelungstechnik, 2007; Rigorosum: 05.12.2007.

C. Seidl:
"Highly Sensitive Amplifiers for DVD Applications";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Zimmermann, A. Goiser; Institut für Elektrische Mess- und Schaltungstechnik, 2007; Rigorosum: 12.12.2007.

W. Karner:
"Link Error Analysis and Modeling for Cross-Layer Design in UMTS Mobile Communication Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Rupp, R. Verdone; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2007; Rigorosum: 13.12.2007.

N. Czink:
"The Random-Cluster Model - A Stochastic MIMO Channel Model for Broadband Communication Systems of the 3rd Generation and Beyond";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bonek, J. Ylitalo; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2007; Rigorosum: 17.12.2007.

T. Kiefer:
"Modeling and control of the hot rolling process of heavy plates in view of the elimination of ski-ends";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, H. Troger; Institut für Automatisierungs- und Regelungstechnik, 2007; Rigorosum: 18.12.2007.

M. Wagner:
"Simulation of Thermoelectric Devices";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Grasser, E. Bertagnolli; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2007; Rigorosum: 18.12.2007.

R. Wolfig:
"A Distributed Platform for an Integrated Modular Avionics";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Poledna, D. Dietrich; 182/1, 2008.

A. Nentchev:
"Numerical Analysis and Simulation in Microelectronics by Vector Finite Elements";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, H. Haas; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2008; Rigorosum: 31.01.2008.

J. Kuntner:
"Oil Condition Monitoring Using Physical Chemosensors";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): B. Jakoby, P. Hauptmann; Institut für Sensor- und Aktuatorsysteme, 2008; Rigorosum: 08.02.2008.

L. Li:
"Charge Transport in Organic Semiconductor Materials and Devices";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Kosina, D. Süss; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2008; Rigorosum: 08.02.2008.

B. Palensky:
"From Neuro-Psychoanalysis to Cognitive and Affective Automation Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, E. Barnard; Institut für Computertechnik, 2008; Rigorosum: 22.02.2008.

M. Spevak:
"On the Specification and the Assembly of Discretized Differential Equations";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, D. Praetorius; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2008; Rigorosum: 03.03.2008.

R. Kolm:
"Analog Filters in Deep-Submicron and Ultra-Deep-Submicron Technologies";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Zimmermann, H. Baher; Institut für Elektrische Mess- und Schaltungstechnik, 2008; Rigorosum: 17.03.2008.

M. Strassl:
"Novel Concepts for Pain-Free Dental hard Tissue Preparation by Ultra-Short Laser Pulses";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Wintner, A. Moritz; Institut für Photonik, 2008; Rigorosum: 27.03.2008.

G.A. Rasek:
"Direkteinspeisung und Luftfahrzeugzulassung im Frequenzbereich unterhalb des UKW-Bandes";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Hadrian, A.L. Scholtz; Institut für Elektrische Anlagen und Energiewirtschaft, 2008; Rigorosum: 31.03.2008.

J. Fabini:
"Generic Access Network Modeling for Next Generation Network Applications";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H.R. van As, S. Dustdar; Institut für Breitbandkommunikation, 2008; Rigorosum: 04.04.2008.

S. Özcan:
"Ballistic Electron Emission Microscopy/Spectroscopy on Metal-Organic-Semiconductor Heterostructures";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Smoliner, K. Schwarz; Institut für Festkörperelektronik, 2008; Rigorosum: 05.04.2008.

M. Holzer:
"Design Space Exploration for the Development of Embedded Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Rupp, A. Jantsch; Institut für Nachrichten- und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2008; Rigorosum: 14.04.2008.

R. Velik:
"A Bionic Model for Human-like Machine Perception";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, P. Palensky; Institut für Computertechnik, 2008; Rigorosum: 25.04.2008.

M. Schramböck:
"Growth and processing of III-V semiconductor nanostructures";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Strasser, K. Unterrainer; Institut für Festkörperelektronik, 2008; Rigorosum: 08.05.2008.

M. Böckl:
"Adaptives und prädiktives Energiemanagement zur Verbesserung der Effizienz von Hybridfahrzeugen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): B. Geringer, E. Rummich; E 315 Institut für Verbrennungskraftmaschinen und Kraftfahrzeugbau, 2008; Rigorosum: 30.05.2008.

U. Dorda:
"Compensation of long range beam-beam interaction at the CERN LHC";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Aiginger, K. Poljanc; Atominstitut, 2008; Rigorosum: 02.06.2008.

M. Kirchgaßner:
"Verhalten von Eisenbasis-Hartauftragungen bei abrasiv-schlagendem und erosivem Verschleiss";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Franek, H. Danninger; Institut für Sensor- und Aktuatorsysteme, 2008; Rigorosum: 02.06.2008.

G. Zehethofer:
"Beanspruchungs- und Verschleissprozessanalyse zur Modellierung des Tribosystems Schaber-Walze";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Franek, H. Störi; Institut für Sensor- und Aktuatorsysteme, 2008; Rigorosum: 02.06.2008.

C. Hofer:
"Functional Electrical Stimulation of Human Denervated Muscle: Technical Equipment and Patient Study";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Rattay, E. Kaniusas; Institut für Analysis und Scientific Computing, 2008; Rigorosum: 11.06.2008.

S. Gächter Toya:
"Detection of Structured Objects with a Range Camera";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Siegwart, M. Vincze, N. Tomatis; ETH Zürich Departement of Mechanical and Process Engineering, 2008; Rigorosum: 16.06.2008.

T. Novak:
"Functional Safety and System Security in Building Automation and Control Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, W. Kastner; Institut für Computertechnik, 2008; Rigorosum: 19.06.2008.

S. Zoppel:
"Laser ablation of high bandgap materials: Novel process strategies for efficient light-material interaction";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G.A. Reider, W. Kautek; Institut für Photonik, 2008; Rigorosum: 24.06.2008.

C. Schöndorfer:
"Focused Ion Beam induces Synthesis of Nanowires";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bertagnolli, C. Eisenmenger-Sittner; Institut für Festkörperelektronik, 2008; Rigorosum: 25.06.2008.

A. Caldevilla:
"Untersuchung von elektrischen Speichersystemen für den Einsatz in Hybridfahrzeugen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Rummich, B. Geringer; Institut für Elektrische Antriebe und Maschinen, 2008; Rigorosum: 26.06.2008.

K. Shahram:
"Optimal Energy Resource Planning for Energy Exporting Countries - The Case of Iran";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Müller, H. Stigler; Institut für Elektrische Anlagen und Energiewirtschaft, 2008; Rigorosum: 26.06.2008.

M. Sajjad Ahmad:
"Cross Layer Design for Low Power Wireless Sensor Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, J.A. Fonseca; Institut für Computertechnik, 2008; Rigorosum: 27.06.2008.

K. Aziz:
"Queueing Analysis of Network Edge Nodes Based on Multi-dimensional State Diagrams";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H.R. van As, K. Grill; Institut für Breitbandkommunikation, 2008; Rigorosum: 02.07.2008.

M. Austerer:
"Nonlinear Light Generation in GaAs Quantum Cascade Lasers";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Strasser, G.A. Reider; Institut für Festkörperelektronik, 2008; Rigorosum: 03.07.2008.

F. Kupzog:
"Frequency-responsive load management in electric power grids";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, P. Palensky; Institut für Computertechnik, 2008; Rigorosum: 03.07.2008.

M. Coquelin:
"Resonant plasmon and subband excitation in heterostructures";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Gornik, K. Unterrainer; Institut für Festkörperelektronik, 2008; Rigorosum: 22.07.2008.

B. Knerr:
"Heuristic Optimisation Methods for System Partitioning in HW/SW Co-Design";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Rupp, C. Grimm; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2008; Rigorosum: 22.07.2008.

R. Huber:
"A Novel Analytical Modeling Framework and its Application to Transport Layer Performance Evaluation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H.R. van As, S. Dustdar; Institut für Breitbandkommunikation, 2008; Rigorosum: 28.07.2008.

C.K. Sünder:
"Evaluation of Downtimeless System Evolution in Automation and Control Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Zeichen, V. Vyatkin; Institut für Automatisierungs- und Regelungstechnik, 2008; Rigorosum: 10.09.2008.

D. Micusik:
"Design of Hybrid Optical Receiver with Wide Dynamic Input Range";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Zimmermann, V. Stopsakova; Institut für Mess- und Schaltungstechnik, 2008; Rigorosum: 16.09.2008.

S. Antonov:
"Model-based Vehicle Dynamics Control";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, H.P. Lenz; Institut für Automatisierungs- und Regelungstechnik, 2008; Rigorosum: 29.09.2008.

K. Stocker:
"Ein neues System zur automatischen Inprozessmessung und -prüfung glänzender Freiformflächen mittels Deflektometrie";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Zeichen, H. Kaindl; Institut für Automatisierungs- und Regelungstechnik, 2008; Rigorosum: 20.10.2008.

M. Ries:
"Video Quality Estimation for Mobile Video Streaming";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Rupp, Y. Koucheryavy; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2008; Rigorosum: 24.10.2008.

W. Yan:
"Operational amplifier design in advanced CMOS technologies";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Zimmermann, E. Bertagnolli; Institut für Mess- und Schaltungstechnik, 2008; Rigorosum: 06.11.2008.

F. Weiss:
"Optimization of Advanced, High-Speed DRAM Input-Output Circuits";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A.L. Scholtz, H. Zimmermann; Instiut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2008; Rigorosum: 13.11.2008.

M. Steinmair:
"Synthesis and electrical characterization of silicon nanowires";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bertagnolli, C. Eisenmenger-Sittner; Institut für Festkörperelektronik, 2008; Rigorosum: 14.11.2008.

M. Heidl:
"Dynamisches Sicherheitsmonitoring in elektrischen Übertragungsnetzen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Brauner, L. Fickert; Institut für Elektrische Anlagen und Energiewirtschaft, 2008; Rigorosum: 24.11.2008.

G. Gaderer:
"Fault Tolerance Enhancements to Master/Slave Based Clock";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, F. Vasques; Institut für Computertechnik, 2008; Rigorosum: 25.11.2008.

A. Gerstinger:
"Diversity for Complex Safety-Critical Computer Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, J.A. Fonseca; Institut für Computertechnik, 2008; Rigorosum: 11.12.2008.

T. Rausch:
"Prohibitive Alternative Routing in Air Traffic Services Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, D. Barth; Institut für Computertechnik, 2008; Rigorosum: 12.12.2008.

S. Sarwar:
"Performance Evaluation of Optical Burst-Switched (OBS) Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H.R. van As, K. Grill; Institut für Breitbandkommunikation, 2008; Rigorosum: 16.12.2008.

H. Muhr:
"Concepts for Virtual Prototyping of Distributed Embedded Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, A. Steininger; Institut für Computertechnik, 2008; Rigorosum: 22.12.2008.

P. Svoboda:
"Measurement and Modelling of Internet Traffic over 2.5 and 3G Cellular Care Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Rupp, A. Kassler; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2008; Rigorosum: 22.12.2008.

C. Urabl:
"Wissensmanagement bei geplanter Geschäftsüberleitung im strategischen Nischenmanagement der Kraftwerkserregertechnik";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Barth, F. Paschke; E330, 2009.

C. Li:
"Light Damage of Water Color Drawings and Counter Strategies";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Wintner, M. Schreiner; Institut für Photonik, 2009; Rigorosum: 08.01.2009.

R. Lindinger:
"Adaptiver Drehzahlbeobachter für ein pulsmustergespeistes Traktionsantriebssystem";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Weinmann, N. Dourdoumas; Institut für Automatisierungs- und Regelungstechnik, 2009; Rigorosum: 12.01.2009.

R. Langwieser:
"Development of a Rapid Prototyping Frontend for Mobile Radio Propagation Measurements";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A.L. Scholtz, G. Magerl; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2009; Rigorosum: 27.01.2009.

F. Fuchshumer:
"Modellierung, Analyse und nichtlineare modellbasierte Regelung von verstellbaren Axialkolbenpumpen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, U. Konigorski; Institut für Automatisierungs- und Regelungstechnik, 2009; Rigorosum: 10.02.2009.

E. Arnautovic:
"Gradual Transition Towards Self-Managed Software Systems Based on High-Level Communication Specification";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Kaindl, D. Helic; Institut für Computertechnik, 2009; Rigorosum: 25.02.2009.

L. Hoffmann:
"Coherent coupling of mid-infrared quantum cascade lasers";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Strasser, G.A. Reider; Institut für Festkörperelektronik, 2009; Rigorosum: 03.03.2009.

M. Sommereder:
"Advanced Markov Chain Techniques in Queueing Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H.R. van As, K. Grill; Institut für Breitbandkommunikation, 2009; Rigorosum: 03.03.2009.

S. Schartner:
"Optical Cavities for Mid-Infrared Devices";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Strasser, K. Unterrainer; Institut für Festkörperelektronik, 2009; Rigorosum: 04.03.2009.

M. Schlemmer:
"Getting Past Passive Vision - On the Use of an Ontology for Situated Perception in Robots";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Vincze, G. Stojanović; Institut für Automatisierungs- und Regelungstechnik, 2009; Rigorosum: 20.03.2009.

M. Merdan:
"Knowledge-based Multi-Agent Architecture Applied in the Assembly Domain";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Zeichen, V. Marik; Institut für Automatisierungs- und Regelungstechnik, 2009; Rigorosum: 23.03.2009.

W. Parz:
"Ultrafast Light-Matter Interaction in Quantum Cascade Lasers";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): K. Unterrainer, W. Heiss; Institut für Photonik, 2009; Rigorosum: 27.03.2009.

M. Metwally:
"Sensorless Control of AC Machines using Transient Excitation and Exploiting Multiple Saliencies";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Wolbank, H. Weiss; Institut für Elektrische Antriebe und Maschinen, 2009; Rigorosum: 31.03.2009.

G. Zach:
"Correlation-Based Optical Multipixel Distance Sensors with CMOS-Integrated PIN Photodetectors and Pixel-Inherent Suppression of Ambient Light";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Zimmermann, H. Baher; Institute of Electrodynamics, Microwave and Circuit Engineering, 2009; Rigorosum: 20.04.2009.

M. Vogelsberger:
"Methoden zur Parameterbestimmung und Störgrößenkompensation sensorlos geregelter Asynchronmaschinen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Wolbank, L. Fickert; Institut für Elektrische Antriebe und Maschinen, 2009; Rigorosum: 21.04.2009.

W.A. Maluenda Munoz:
"Zum Erfolg der Restrukturierung der Strommärkte in ausgewählten Ländern Amerikas, Australien und Neuseeland";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Haas, H. Stigler; Institut für Elektrische Anlagen und Energiewirtschaft, 2009; Rigorosum: 28.04.2009.

C. Dumard:
"Low-Complexity Iterative Receiver for a Multi-User OFDM System in Time-Varying MIMO Channels";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Matz, M. Nicoli; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik (E389), 2009; Rigorosum: 30.04.2009.

G. Pozzovivo:
"InAlN/GaN Heterostructure High Electron Mobility Transistors: Technology, Properties, and Characterization";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Strasser, F.H. Julien; Institut für Festkörperelektronik, 2009; Rigorosum: 15.05.2009.

G. Karlowatz:
"Advanced Monte Carlo Simulation for Semiconductor Devices";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Kosina, E. Benes; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2009; Rigorosum: 24.06.2009.

M. Izaak:
"Optimierung des Überganges zwischen Inform- und EMK-basierter sensorloser Regelung von permanentmagneterregten Synchronmotoren";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Schrödl, H. Weiss; Institut für Elektrische Antriebe und Maschinen, 2009; Rigorosum: 25.06.2009.

L.W. Mayer:
"Antenna design for future multi-standard and multi-frequency RFID systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A.L. Scholtz, R. Weigel; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2009; Rigorosum: 26.06.2009.

A Cvetanovic:
"A Contribution to Micro Manipulation (Handling and Assembly) in the Chamber of a Scanning Electron Microscope and under an Optical Microscope";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Detter, P. Kopacek; Institut für Sensor- und Aktuatorsysteme, 2009; Rigorosum: 01.07.2009.

Y.J. Hyun:
"Synthesis of Silicon Nanowires and Characterization using TEM Methods";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bertagnolli, P. Pongratz; Institut für Festkörperelektronik, 2009; Rigorosum: 08.07.2009.

N. Malik:
"Security in Mobile Agent based Distributed Automation System";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, M. Sonntag; Institut für Computertechnik, 2009; Rigorosum: 29.07.2009.

J. Maurer:
"Detection and Precoding for Wireless Multi-User MIMO Communication Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Matz, A. Burg; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2009; Rigorosum: 01.09.2009.

C. Mehlführer:
"Measurement-based Performance Evaluation of WiMAX and HSDPA";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Rupp, T. Kaiser; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2009; Rigorosum: 03.09.2009.

S. Caban:
"Testbed-based Evaluation of Mobile Communication Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Rupp, L. Castedo; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2009; Rigorosum: 04.09.2009.

D. Thull:
"Tracking Control of Mechanical Distributed Parameter Systems with Applications";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, A. Arnold; Institut für Automatisierungs- und Regelungstechnik, 2009; Rigorosum: 11.09.2009.

P. Fertl:
"Performance Limits and Channel State Information in Wireless MIMO Communication Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Matz, E. Viterbo; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2009; Rigorosum: 18.09.2009.

G. Jordan:
"Strong-field ionization of few-electron systems with MCTDHF";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Scrinzi, M. Faber; Institut für Photonik, 2009; Rigorosum: 18.09.2009.

J. Tauer:
"Laser Ignition Concepts for Large Gas Engines - Comparison and Trade-off";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Wintner, B. Geringer; E387 Institut für Photonik, 2009; Rigorosum: 09.10.2009.

M. Vasicek:
"Advanced Macroscopic Transport Models";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Grasser, J. Summhammer; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2009; Rigorosum: 12.10.2009.

Ch. Riesch:
"Micromachined Viscosity Sensors";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Keplinger, B. Jakoby; Institut für Sensor- und Aktuatorsysteme, 2009; Rigorosum: 15.10.2009.

S. Kostner:
"Sensors and Actuators for Single Particles and Cells";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Vellekoop, A. Hierlemann; Institut für Sensor- und Aktuatorsysteme, 2009; Rigorosum: 30.10.2009.

M. Wrulich:
"System-Level Modeling and Optimization of MIMO HSDPA Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Rupp, B. Fleury; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2009; Rigorosum: 30.10.2009.

T. Zahel:
"Modelling defect formation and evolution during SOI wafer fabrication";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Hobler, H. Cerva; Institut für Festkörperelektronik, 2009; Rigorosum: 02.11.2009.

G. Hairer:
"Fluidic Microsystems for Biochemical Analysis";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Vellekoop, A. Bossche; Institut für Sensor- und Aktuatorsysteme, 2009; Rigorosum: 09.11.2009.

C. Poschalko:
"The Simulation of Emission from Printed Circuit Boards under a Metallic Cover";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, G. Brasseur; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2009; Rigorosum: 20.11.2009.

W. Ponweiser:
"The Vision of a Vision System - The Optimized Use of Computer Vision Algorithms";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Vincze, M. Thonnat; Institut für Automatisierungs- und Regelungstechnik, 2009; Rigorosum: 24.11.2009.

M. Spinola Durante:
"Wakeup Receiver for Wireless Sensor Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, K. Dimond; Institut für Computertechnik, 2009; Rigorosum: 01.12.2009.

A. Zima:
"Entwicklung hochsensitiver Nano-Gassensoren basierend auf nanokristallinen Zinndioxid-Schichten und einkristallinen Zinndioxid-Nanodrähten / Development of highly sensitive nano-gassensors based on nanocrystalline tin dioxide thin films and single-crystalline tin dioxide nanowires";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Köck, E. Bertagnolli; Institut für Festkörperelektronik, 2009; Rigorosum: 02.12.2009.

A. Benz:
"Terahertz Quantum-Cascade Lasers: Carrier Transport and Photonic Crystal Cavities";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): K. Unterrainer, G. Bauer; Institut für Photonik, 2009; Rigorosum: 15.12.2009.

A. Bittner:
"Charakterisierung und Optimierung von LTCC-Substraten und Metallisierungssystemen für Höchstfrequenzanwendungen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Seidel, U. Schmid; Universität des Saarlandes, 2009; Rigorosum: 16.12.2009.

R. Wiedenhofer:
"Modellbezogene Analyse von Bedarf und Wirkung innovationsfördernder Maßnahmen am Beispiel des Industriesektors Maschinen und Metallwaren in der Steiermark";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Detter, R. Haberfellner; Institut für Sensor- und Aktuatorsysteme, 2009; Rigorosum: 16.12.2009.

M. Richtsfeld:
"Robust Range Image Processing for Robot Manipulation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Vincze, P. Kopacek; Institut für Automatisierungs- und Regelungstechnik, 2009; Rigorosum: 21.12.2009.

H. Kofler:
"Development of a Laser Spark Plug and Comparative Testing";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Wintner, B. Geringer; Institut für Photonik, 2009; Rigorosum: 29.12.2009.

R. Lang:
"A Decision Unit for Autonomous Agents Based on the Theory of Psychoanalysis";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, H. Boley; E384, 2010; Rigorosum: 12.01.2010.

D. Barteit:
"Tracking of Thrown Objects";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, P. Klemm; E384, 2010; Rigorosum: 13.01.2010.

B. Preindl:
"Optimization of a global network for satellite operations";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Rattay, J. Nielsen; E101, 2010; Rigorosum: 03/2010.

B.M. Hofer:
"Advanced signal acquisition and processing for frequency domain optical coherence tomography";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Drexler, G. Matz; E389, 2010; Rigorosum: 04.03.2010.

A. Byagowi:
"Control System for a Humanoid Robot";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): P. Kopacek, M. Vincze; E376, 2010; Rigorosum: 25.03.2010.

L. Superiori:
"Optimization of Video Streaming over 3G Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Rupp, D. Giusto; E389, 2010; Rigorosum: 25.03.2010.

A. Shah:
"Performance Modeling and Congestion Control Through Descrete-Time Queueing";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H.R. van As, K. Grill; E388, 2010; Rigorosum: 07.04.2010.

W. Shah:
"Performance Modeling of Queueing Systems Using Matrix Geometric Method";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H.R. van As, K. Grill; E388, 2010; Rigorosum: 07.04.2010.

E. Mujagic:
"Ring Cavity Surface Emitting Semiconductor Lasers";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Strasser, J. Faist; E362, 2010; Rigorosum: 08.04.2010.

S. Fricke:
"Funktionale Dünnschichten und deren Anwendung in Hochtemperatur-Drucksensoren";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Seidel, U. Schmid; Universität des Saarlandes, 2010; Rigorosum: 15.04.2010.

R.H. Stumberger:
"Hochdynamische Regelung von Drehfeldmaschinen unter Berücksichtigung der maximalen thermischen Ausnutzung der Leistungshalbleiter";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Wolbank, L. Fickert; E372, 2010; Rigorosum: 15.04.2010.

M. Egretzberger:
"Mathematical Modeling and Control of Micro Electromechanical Gyroscopes";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, U. Schmid; E376, 2010; Rigorosum: 21.04.2010.

P. Gemeiner:
"Improving Accuracy and Robustness of Localisation and Mapping Algorithms Using Vision and Inertial Sensors";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Vincze, A. Davison; E376, 2010; Rigorosum: 23.04.2010.

H. Winkelmann:
"Wear mechanisms at high temperature as acting on the industrial application sinter grate";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Danninger, F. Franek; Institut für Chemische Technologien und Analytik, 2010; Rigorosum: 26.04.2010.

I. Vasiljevich:
"Design, Development and Testing of a Highly Integrated and Up-Scalable FEEP-Multi-emitter using Indium as Propellant";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Strasser, P. Pongratz; E362, 2010; Rigorosum: 06.05.2010.

O. Ertl:
"Numerical Methods for Topography Simulation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, D. Süss; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2010; Rigorosum: 07.05.2010.

W. Prüggler:
"Business models for active distribution grid management - development and economic impact analysis";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Müller, R. Wüstenhagen; E373, 2010; Rigorosum: 07.05.2010.

D. Wild:
"Modellierung und Beobachterentwurf für einen Stoßofen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, B. Lohmann; E376, 2010; Rigorosum: 20.05.2010.

T. Uhrmann:
"Evaluation of sputter-deposited MgO-based tunneling diodes for silicon spintronics";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Smoliner, C. Eisenmenger-Sittner; E362, 2010; Rigorosum: 21.05.2010.

H. Jordan:
"Robuste Verarbeitungssysteme von Videosequenzen im komplexen Umfeld";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Zeichen, D. Dietrich; E376, 2010; Rigorosum: 25.05.2010.

D. Renaud:
"Learning of Multi-Dimensional, Multi-Modal Features for Robotic Grasping";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Vincze, N. Krüger, J. Piater, J. Verly, L. Wehenkel, J. Wyatt; Automatisierungs- und Regelungstechnik, 2010; Rigorosum: 06/2010.

S. Khattab:
"Efficient Interference Reduction in Low Complex Digital Direct Sequence Spread Spectrum Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Goiser, U. Schmid; E389, 2010; Rigorosum: 02.06.2010.

R. Orio:
"Electromigration Modeling and Simulation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, J. W. Swart; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2010; Rigorosum: 04.06.2010.

G. Menghwar:
"Network Coding for Cooperative Communications: Block-Markov Encoding to Space-Time Codes";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Mecklenbräuker, C. Bettstetter; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik (E389), 2010; Rigorosum: 18.06.2010.

B. Fischer:
"Development of an Optical Microphone without Membrane";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Wintner, G. Graber; E387, 2010; Rigorosum: 23.06.2010.

C. Novak:
"Design of Multiuser and Multi-Antenna Communication Systems Based on Graphical Models and Soft Information";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Matz, P. Li; E389, 2010; Rigorosum: 25.06.2010.

T. Windbacher:
"Engineering Gate Stacks for Field-Effect Transistors";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, J. Summhammer; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2010; Rigorosum: 25.06.2010.

S. Fikar:
"Flexible Radio Frequency Systems & Antennas for Future Vehicular Communications";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A.L. Scholtz, A. F. Molisch; E389, 2010; Rigorosum: 28.06.2010.

G. Fercher:
"Miniaturized Capillary Electrophoresis in Ceramics - Sensing Concepts, Design and Technology";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Vellekoop, G. Urban; E366, 2010; Rigorosum: 22.07.2010.

C. Angerer:
"Design and Exploration of Radio Frequency Identification Systems by Rapid Prototyping";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Rupp, R. Weigel; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik, 2010; Rigorosum: 16.08.2010.

B. Sogl:
"Multi-Mode Power Amplifiers for Mobile Handsets";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A.L. Scholtz, R. Weigel; E389, 2010; Rigorosum: 16.08.2010.

T. Aichinger:
"On the Role of Hydrogen in Silicon Device Degradation and Metalization Processing";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Grasser, H. Hutter; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2010; Rigorosum: 01.09.2010.

O. Bethge:
"Atomic Layer Deposition of High-k Transition Metal Oxides on (100)-Germanium and (100)-Silicon for Nanoscled MOSFET Devices";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bertagnolli, A. Köck; E362, 2010; Rigorosum: 01.09.2010.

H. Katzgraber:
"Das Kreuzkantenmodell. Von topologischer Entflechtung zum kombinierten Entwurf elektronischer Schaltungen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Brasseur, F. Paschke; E366, 2010; Rigorosum: 13.09.2010.

C. Ebm:
"Simulation of ion beam induced etching and deposition";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Hobler, J. Melngailis; E362, 2010; Rigorosum: 17.09.2010.

A. Yousif:
"Photo-biomodulation of tissue by modern light sources";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Wintner, J. Wernisch; E387, 2010; Rigorosum: 24.09.2010.

M. Rafaila:
"Planning Experiments for the Validation of Electronic Control Units";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Grimm, G. Pelz; E384, 2010; Rigorosum: 28.09.2010.

M. Atef:
"Multilevel Transmission over Plastic Optical Fiber using an Integrated Optical Receiver";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Zimmermann, M. Gröschl; E354, 2010; Rigorosum: 05.10.2010.

A. Zaidi:
"Self-Configuring Microgrids";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, H. Nishi; E384, 2010; Rigorosum: 05.10.2010.

G. Kvas:
"Channel Selection and Robust Classification for Myoelectric Control";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, H. Maresch, R. Velik, D. Bruckner; 384, 2010; Rigorosum: 13.10.2010.

T. Zika:
"Electric discharge damaging in lubricated rolling contacts";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Gröschl, F. Franek; Institut für Angewandte Physik (IAP), 2010; Rigorosum: 13.10.2010.

Z. Tahseen:
"Recognizing Power Consumption Patterns of Household Appliances";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, I. Jacob Taquet; E384, 2010; Rigorosum: 27.10.2010.

T. Zia:
"Identifying Electric Loads by Recognizing Power Consumption Patterns";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, I. Jacob Taquet, D. Bruckner, F. Kupzog; E384, 2010; Rigorosum: 27.10.2010.

A. Podgaynaya:
"Improvement of Safe Operating Area of Power DMOS Transistors";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Gornik, F. Schäffler; E362, 2010; Rigorosum: 28.10.2010.

A. Paier:
"The Vehicular Radio Channel in the 5 GHz Band";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Mecklenbräuker, F. Tufvesson; Institut für Nachrichtentechnik und Hochfrequenztechnik (E389), 2010; Rigorosum: 29.10.2010.

R. Koppert:
"Nickelhaltige Kohlenwasserstoff-Funktionsschichten (Ni:a-C:H) für Drucksensoren";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Seidel, U. Schmid; Universität des Saarlandes, 2010; Rigorosum: 15.11.2010.

A. Kimmersdorfer:
"Robuste modellbasierte Bewegungsregelung bei Visual Servoing mit adaptiver Zustands- und Störgrößenschätzung";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Weinmann, M. Schrödl; E376, 2010; Rigorosum: 26.11.2010.

H. Zeilinger:
"Bionically Inspired Information Representation for Embodied Software Agents";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, E. Barnard, D. Bruckner; E384, 2010; Rigorosum: 03.12.2010.

M. Rosenauer:
"Optofluidic Techniques for Microflow Cytometry";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Vellekoop, A. Van den Berg; E366, 2010; Rigorosum: 06.12.2010.

C. Henkel:
"Atomic Layer Deposited High-k Metal Oxides for Schottky-Barrier MOSFET Devices on (100)-Germanium and (100)-Silicon Substrates";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bertagnolli, C. Eisenmenger-Sittner; E362, 2010; Rigorosum: 07.12.2010.

G. Kaniak:
"Improved Ultrasonic Environment Perception in Air for Specular Scenes";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Magerl, B. Henning; E354, 2010; Rigorosum: 09.12.2010.

C. Obersteiner:
"The market value of wind power from a generator's perspective - an analysis of influencing parameters";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Haas, G. Erdmann; E373, 2010; Rigorosum: 20.12.2010.

S. Vitanov:
"Simulation of High Electron Mobility Transistors";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, R. Quay; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2010; Rigorosum: 20.12.2010.

P. Schwaha:
"Beyond Atavistic Structures in Scientific Computing";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, I. Dimov; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2010; Rigorosum: 22.12.2010.

B. Böhme:
"Beiträge zur viskoelastischen Charakterisierung polymerer Werkstoffe der Aufbau- und Verbindungstechnik der Elektronik";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): K.-J. Wolter, J. Nicolics; Technische Universität Dresden, 2011.

E. Stelzmann:
"Agile Systems Engineering";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Haberfellner, H. Kaindl, P. Nagel; E384, 2011.

A. Mitrofanov:
"Investigation of attosecond ionization dynamics in gases and solids with intense few-cycle laser pulses";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Baltuska, G. Cerullo; E387, 2011; Rigorosum: 13.01.2011.

T. Burchhart:
"Synthesis and investigation of gallium-implanted, omega-gated germanium nanowire Schottky barrier MOSFETs with self-aligned, atomically sharp Cu3Ge contacts";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bertagnolli, H. Brückl; E362, 2011; Rigorosum: 18.01.2011.

A. Eilenberger:
"Permanent Magnet Synchronous Machines With Tooth Coils For Sensorless Control Including Overload Range";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Schrödl, H. Weiß; E370, 2011; Rigorosum: 27.01.2011.

C. Ostermaier:
"Ultra-Thin InAIN/AIN Barrier Enhancement-Mode High Electron Mobility Transistors";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Strasser, N. Grandjean; E362, 2011; Rigorosum: 03.02.2011.

S. Roither:
"Investigation of Strong Laser Field-Induced Fragmentation Dynamics of Hydrocarbon Molecules using Coincidence Momentum Imaging";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Baltuska, M. Kitzler, K. Yamanouchi; E387, 2011; Rigorosum: 11.02.2011.

C. Eckhardt:
"Analytische Untersuchung mit computerunterstützten Simulationsmodellen auf modernen Halbleitermaterialien im Nanobereich";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Smoliner, P. Pongratz; E384, 2011; Rigorosum: 14.02.2011.

L. Wallentin:
"Cashflow: A virtual currency system for mobile ad hoc networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H.R. van As, S. Dustdar; E389, 2011; Rigorosum: 02.03.2011.

M Happenhofer:
"Transaction-based Signaling Performance in Next Generation Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H.R. van As, P. Reichl; E389, 2011; Rigorosum: 17.03.2011.

Ch. Redl:
"Price formation in electricity forward markets: An empirical analysis of expectations and risk aversion";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Haas, D. Bunn; E370, 2011; Rigorosum: 18.03.2011.

E. Corniani:
"Multi Radio Isotopes Technique for Wear Investigation of Engineering Alloys";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Franek, F. Ditroi; E366, 2011; Rigorosum: 21.03.2011.

T. Gebhard:
"Quantum Dot Infrared Photodetectors Based on Indium Phosphide";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): K. Unterrainer, P. Souza; E387, 2011; Rigorosum: 23.03.2011.

M. Kloess:
"Potentials of hybrid and electric cars to reduce energy consumption and greenhouse gas emissions in passenger car transport - techno-economic assessment and model-base scenarios";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Haas, M. Wietschel; E370, 2011; Rigorosum: 24.03.2011.

G. Milovanovic:
"Numerical Modeling of Quantum Cascade Lasers";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Kosina, D. Süss; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2011; Rigorosum: 30.03.2011.

R. Tresch:
"Node coordination and cooperation in multiuser wireless communications";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Mecklenbräuker, A. Pérez-Neira; E389, 2011; Rigorosum: 01.04.2011.

L. Zhu:
"Development and applications of femtosecond monolithic Yb-doped fiber chirped-pulse amplifiers";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Baltuska, H. Störi; E387, 2011; Rigorosum: 21.04.2011.

C. Humenberger:
"Real-Time Stereo Matching for Embedded Systems in Robotic Applications";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Vincze, M. Gelautz; E376, 2011; Rigorosum: 27.04.2011.

P. Rödiger:
"A non-destructive, direct-write focused electron beam induced etching process for semiconductors featuring nanometer precision";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bertagnolli, C. Eisenmenger-Sittner; E362, 2011; Rigorosum: 03.05.2011.

S. Van den Driesche:
"Label-Free Cell Analysis: An Infrared Sensor for CH2-Stretch Ratio Determination and a Microfluidic Cell-Cell Separator";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Vellekoop, Peter Verhaert; E366, 2011; Rigorosum: 04.05.2011.

A. Jung:
"An RKHS Approach to Estimation with Sparsity Constraints";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Hlawatsch, H. Bölcskei; E389, 2011; Rigorosum: 06.05.2011.

T. Deutsch:
"Human Bionically Inspired Autonomous Agents";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, V. Matellàn Olivera, D. Bruckner; E384, 2011; Rigorosum: 23.05.2011.

G. Kalt:
"An Assessment of the implications, costs and benefits of bioenergy use based on techno-economic approaches";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Haas, E Schmid; 370, 2011; Rigorosum: 24.05.2011.

H. Detz:
"Epitaxy of InGaAs/GaAsSb Heterostructures for Intersubband Optoelectronics";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Strasser, R. Colombelli; E362, 2011; Rigorosum: 30.05.2011.

S. Ghaemi:
"Efficiency potential in private sector in ADRES";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Brauner, L. Fickert; E370, 2011; Rigorosum: 31.05.2011.

S. Kavaldjian:
"Automated Model-driven Generation of the Structure of WIMP User Interfaces Based on High-level Models";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Kaindl, O. Pastor; E384, 2011; Rigorosum: 07.06.2011.

M. Nobile:
"Intersubband devices based on the InGaAs/GaAsSb heterostructure operating in the midinfrared";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Strasser, C. Sirtori; E362, 2011; Rigorosum: 28.06.2011.

G. Hochleitner:
"Investigation of electron-beam-induced chemical vapor deposition of iron and gold nanostructures in a low pressure chamber of a differentially pumped scanning electron microscope";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bertagnolli, C. Eisenmenger-Sittner; E362, 2011; Rigorosum: 30.06.2011.

C. Hambeck:
"Ultra-low Power Wake-up Receiver for Wireless Sensor Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, K. Dimond; E384, 2011; Rigorosum: 12.07.2011.

M. Spielhofer:
"Industrietaugliches Umrichtersystem für hochgenaue Drehmomentenregelung";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Schrödl, H. Weiss; E370, 2011; Rigorosum: 14.07.2011.

J. Schröck:
"Mathematical Modeling and Tracking Control of Piezo-Actuated Flexible Structures";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, K. Schlacher; E376, 2011; Rigorosum: 21.07.2011.

A. Steinböck:
"Model-Based Control and Optimization of a Continuous Slab Reheating Furnace";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, B. Huang; E376, 2011; Rigorosum: 19.08.2011.

K. Holzmann:
"Modellierung und Regelung von elektrorheologischen Dämpfern";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, A. Steindl; E376, 2011; Rigorosum: 06.09.2011.

T. Kirchner:
"A Framework for Refinement of Mixed Signal Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Grimm, T. Kazmierski; E384, 2011; Rigorosum: 06.09.2011.

D. Ertl:
"Semi-Automatic Generation of Multimodal User Interfaces for Dialogue-based Interactive Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Kaindl, J. Vanderdonckt; E384, 2011; Rigorosum: 12.09.2011.

C. Karg:
"Verschleißminimierung in der Einzugszone von Nutbuchsenextrudern";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): V. Archodoulaki, F. Franek; Werkstoffwissenschaft und Werkstofftechnologie, 2011; Rigorosum: 15.09.2011.

A. Einfalt:
"Versorgungssicherheit nachhaltiger, autonomer Micro Grids";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Brauner, A. Werner; E370, 2011; Rigorosum: 16.09.2011.

G. Reise:
"Distributed Field Reconstruction in Wireless Sensor Networks Based on Hybrid Shift-Invariant Spaces";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Matz, C. Antón-Haro; E389, 2011; Rigorosum: 16.09.2011.

J. Prankl:
"From Images to Objects - Vision for Cognitive Robotic Experimentation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Vincze, B. Leibe; E376, 2011; Rigorosum: 27.09.2011.

A. Irshad:
"Optical and mode-locking properties of InGaN/GaN heterostructures";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Baltuska, W. Husinsky; E387, 2011; Rigorosum: 28.09.2011.

S. Traxler:
"Ein-Punkt-Detektor zum Screening von Schlafapnoen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Rattay, H. Pfützner; E101, 2011; Rigorosum: 10/2011.

E. Schwarz:
"Advances of laser ignition of internal combustion and rocket engines";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Wintner, W. Kautek; E387, 2011; Rigorosum: 10.10.2011.

E Mulasalihovic:
"Simulation von Effekten geomagnetisch induzierter Ströme (GICs) auf Transformatorkerne";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Pfützner, J. Fidler; E354, 2011; Rigorosum: 11.10.2011.

H. Uhrmann:
"Analog Filters in Nanometer CMOS";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Zimmermann, M. Gröschl; E354, 2011; Rigorosum: 12.10.2011.

N. Akhter:
"Visual Tracking of mechanically thrown objects with planar surfaces";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, A. Khan; E384, 2011; Rigorosum: 13.10.2011.

R. Matischek:
"Real-Time Communication Protocols for Automotive Wireless Sensor Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Grimm, B. Rinner; E384, 2011; Rigorosum: 24.10.2011.

D. Samson:
"Energy Harvesting in Aircraft with Special Focus on Thermoelectrics";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): U. Schmid, D. Schmitt-Landsiedel; E366, 2011; Rigorosum: 31.10.2011.

A. Marchlewski:
"Photodetectors in a SiGe BiCMOS technology";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Zimmermann, M. Gröschl; E354, 2011; Rigorosum: 03.11.2011.

Ch. Leitinger:
"Netzintegration von solarer elektrischer Mobilität - Auswirkungen auf das elektrische Energiesystem";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Brauner, U. Bachhiesl; E370, 2011; Rigorosum: 04.11.2011.

M. Gadringer:
"Modeling and Compensation of Direct Conversion Transmitters and Receivers";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Magerl, D. Schreurs; E354, 2011; Rigorosum: 07.11.2011.

Y. Zaidi:
"Refinement in Multi Models of Computation based Simulations";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Grimm, T. Kazmierski; E384, 2011; Rigorosum: 25.11.2011.

G. Schmid:
"Opto-elektronische Leiterplatten Kopplung zwischen VCSEL und Mehrfachkern-Wellenleitern";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Leeb, F. Aussenegg; E389, 2011; Rigorosum: 28.11.2011.

N. Jährling:
"Applications of ultramicroscopy th neurobiology and methodological improvements";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Weiler, H. Dodt; Universität Oldenburg, 2011; Rigorosum: 30.11.2011.

M. Martl:
"Terahertz time-domain spectroscopy of sub-wavelength photonic structures";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): K. Unterrainer, S. Barbieri; E387, 2011; Rigorosum: 09.12.2011.

D.J. Asch:
"Inverses Modell zur Kompensation von nicht idealen IGBT-Wechselrichtereigenschaften";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Schrödl, H. Weiß; E370, 2011; Rigorosum: 12.12.2011.

Ph. Hehenberger:
"Advanced Characterization of the Bias Temperature Instability";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Grasser, M. Gröschl; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2011; Rigorosum: 14.12.2011.

K. Rupp:
"Deterministic Numerical Solution of the Boltzmann Transport Equation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Grasser, C. Jungemann; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2011; Rigorosum: 19.12.2011.

B. Krasniqi:
"Partial Frequency Reuse for Long Term Evolution";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Mecklenbräuker, E. G. Ström; E389, 2011; Rigorosum: 20.12.2011.

W. Staffler:
"Kombiniertes Modell zur sensorlosen Regelung von permanentmagneterregten Synchronmaschinen mit Luftspaltwicklung";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Schrödl, H. Weiss; E370, 2011; Rigorosum: 22.12.2011.

W. Gös:
"Hole Trapping and the Negative Bias Temperature Instability";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Grasser, D. Süss; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2011; Rigorosum: 22.12.2012.

M. Sachse:
"Development of a capacitive transducer for a fully implantable middle ear microphone";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Keplinger, G. Urban; 366, 2011; Rigorosum: 20.07.2014.

J. Böhm:
"Characterization of Nano- and Micrometer Surface Topographies Applying Angle-Resolved Light Scattering - Roughnes Monitoring in Industrial Finishing";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Vellekoop, A. Vernes, H. Störi; Institut für Sensor- und Aktuatorsysteme, 2012.

S. Ilincic:
"Combined Finite Element - Boundary Element Method for Contact Mechanics of Rough Engineering Surfaces";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Franek, A. Vernes, P.A. Fotiu; Institut für Sensor- und Aktuatorsysteme, 2012.

H.-P. Vetö:
"Schaltanlagenkonzepte und Netzeinbindungsvarianten in 110kV Verteilnetzen im Hinblick auf Versorgungszuverlässigkeit und Wirtschaftlichkeit";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Theil, L. Fickert; E370, 2012; Rigorosum: 11.01.2012.

K. Schweiger:
"Down-Sampling Mixers in Nanometer CMOS";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Zimmermann, M. Gröschl; E354, 2012; Rigorosum: 18.01.2012.

J. R. Peham:
"Microdevises for molecular diagnostics";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Vellekoop, Z. Trajanoski; E366, 2012; Rigorosum: 24.01.2012.

J. Böhm:
"Characterization of Nano- and Micrometer Surface Topographies Applying Angle-Resolved Light Scattering";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Vellekoop, H. Störi; E366, 2012; Rigorosum: 26.01.2012.

G. Kail:
"Markov Chain Monte Carlo Methods for Detection and Estimation with Structural Constraints";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Hlawatsch, J.-Y. Tourneret; E389, 2012; Rigorosum: 27.01.2012.

M. Heer:
"Semiconductor devices and integrated circuits under short electrical stress";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Pogany, M. Bafleur; E362, 2012; Rigorosum: 01.02.2012.

T. Utz:
"Control of Parabolic Partial Differential Equations Based on Semi-Discretizations";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, K. Schlacher; E376, 2012; Rigorosum: 13.02.2012.

S. Ilincic:
"Combined Finite Element-Boundary Element Method for Contact Mechanics of Rough Engineering Surfaces";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Franek, P. Fotiu; E366, 2012; Rigorosum: 22.02.2012.

M. Wolkerstorfer:
"Energy-Efficient Resource Allocation in Multi-Carrier Digital Subscriber Lines";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Mecklenbräuker, M. Moonen; E389, 2012; Rigorosum: 23.02.2012.

J. Silvano de Sousa:
"Spin Dependent Electron Transport in InGaAs/GaAsSb Heterostructures";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Smoliner, U. Hohenester; E362, 2012; Rigorosum: 29.02.2012.

A. Bislimi:
"Einfluss von Spannungsproblemen auf die Sicherheit elektrischer Energienetze";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Theil, P.G. Harhammer; E370, 2012; Rigorosum: 07.03.2012.

M.F. Hayat:
"Modelling and Analysis of All-Optical Burst Switched Nodes";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H.R. van As, K. Grill; E389, 2012; Rigorosum: 30.03.2012.

W. Mamanee:
"Investigation of current filament behavior in smart power technology ESD protection devices subjected to long ESD-like pulses";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Pogany, N. Nolhier; E362, 2012; Rigorosum: 30.03.2012.

R. Exel:
"Time-Based radio Localization in IEEE 802.11b Wireless Local Area Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Mecklenbräuker, J.-D. Decotignie; E389, 2012; Rigorosum: 03.04.2012.

G. Yin:
"Automatic Scenario Detection for Ambient Assisted Living of Elderly People";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, J.A. Fonseca, D. Bruckner; E384, 2012; Rigorosum: 11.04.2012.

G. Kalteis:
"Sensorloser Betrieb einer permanentmagneterregten Synchronmaschine mit Sinus- und Blockkommutierung";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Schrödl, H. Weiss; E370, 2012; Rigorosum: 19.04.2012.

L. Bernadó:
"Non-Stationarity in Vehicular Wireless Channels";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Mecklenbräuker, C. Oestges; E389, 2012; Rigorosum: 23.04.2012.

L. Cachón:
"Simulation von Energieverbrauch und CO2-Emissionen alternativer Fahrzeugantriebssysteme unter realen Bedingungen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Pucher, T. Wolbank; E315 Institut für Fahrzeugantriebe und Automobiltechnik, 2012; Rigorosum: 24.04.2012.

W. Wohlkinger:
"Grasping Categories: 3D Shape Matching with Synthetic 3D Data for Robotic Manipulation of Categories";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Vincze, J. Little; E376, 2012; Rigorosum: 26.04.2012.

Ch. Panzer:
"Investment costs of renewable energy technologies under consideration of volatile raw material prices";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Haas, P. Del Rio Gonzalez; E370, 2012; Rigorosum: 09.05.2012.

L. Zhang:
"Control of electron wavepacket dynamics with intense cycle-shaped laser-pulses";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Kitzler, A. Baltuska, H. Xu; E387, 2012; Rigorosum: 11.05.2012.

I. Humer:
"Material Characterization and Dopant Profiling in Scanning Microwave Microscopy";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Smoliner, G. Friedbacher; E362, 2012; Rigorosum: 23.05.2012.

K. Cicha:
"Struktur-Eigenschaftskorrelation von 3D-Mikrostrukturen, hergestellt mit Hilfe von Zweiphotonenpolymerisation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Stampfl, E. Wintner; Institut für Werkstoffwissenschaft und Werkstofftechnologie, 2012; Rigorosum: 31.05.2012.

F.Z. Khan:
"Analysis of optical burst switched networks with edge-core joint modes";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H.R. van As, K. Grill; E389, 2012; Rigorosum: 01.06.2012.

P. Brunmayr:
"A Tripartite Approach for Design Space Exploration";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Grimm, U. Schmid, J. Haase; E384, 2012; Rigorosum: 06.06.2012.

M. Kamelreiter:
"Suspension control based on continuous and digital electrorheological dampers";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, A. Trächtler; E376, 2012; Rigorosum: 06.06.2012.

A. Habib:
"Antenna Selection for Compact Multiple Antenna Communication Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Rupp, C. Oestges; E389, 2012; Rigorosum: 25.06.2012.

D. Dietze:
"Nonlinear Terahertz Spectroscopy of Semiconductor Heterostructures";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): K. Unterrainer, A. Leitenstorfer; E387, 2012; Rigorosum: 27.06.2012.

Th. Maly:
"Zuverlässigkeit der Zustandserkennung infrastrukturgebundener Sensorsysteme für die Zugüberwachung";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Magerl, N. Ostermann; E354, 2012; Rigorosum: 27.06.2012.

C. Castiglione:
"Cooperative and Energy-Neutral Protocols for Energy-Limited Wireless Sensor Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Matz, M. Nicoli; E389, 2012; Rigorosum: 29.06.2012.

S. Kalchmair:
"Photonic and electromagnetic crystal structures in intersubband photodetectors";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Strasser, H. Schneider; E362, 2012; Rigorosum: 29.06.2012.

W.H. Buchegger:
"Microfluidic Mixing Devices for Fast Optical Analysis of Liquids";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Vellekoop, B. Lendl; E366, 2012; Rigorosum: 05.07.2012.

C. Egger:
"Improvement Strategies for the Signaling Performance of the Session Initiation Protocol";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): P. Reichl, H.R. van As; E389, 2012; Rigorosum: 05.07.2012.

O. Hlinka:
"Distributed Particle Filtering in Networks of Agents";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Hlawatsch, P. Djuric; E§89, 2012; Rigorosum: 06.07.2012.

J. Wissenwasser:
"Wireless Impedance-Monitoring of Adherent Cell-Cultures";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Vellekoop, A. Köck; E366, 2012; Rigorosum: 06.07.2012.

T. Faseth:
"Wireless Localization for Intelligent Transport Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Magerl, K. Witrisal; E354, 2012; Rigorosum: 10.07.2012.

A. Sohail:
"Performance Analysis of Network Access Nodes using Polling Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H.R. van As, K. Grill; E389, 2012; Rigorosum: 26.07.2012.

J. Jancsary:
"Approximate Discriminative Training of Graphical Models";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Matz, H. Trost; E389, 2012; Rigorosum: 02.08.2012.

T. Anees:
"High Availability of Services in Service-oriented Architecture";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, G. Hancke; E384, 2012; Rigorosum: 31.08.2012.

M. Fischer:
"Multi-Mission Satellite Ground Station for Education and Research";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A.L. Scholtz, M. Kasal; E389, 2012; Rigorosum: 18.09.2012.

J. Grosinger:
"Backscatter Radio Frequency Systems and Devices for Novel Wireless Sensing Applications";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A.L. Scholtz, R. Weigel; E389, 2012; Rigorosum: 18.09.2012.

D. Kreuzer:
"Bewertung und Maßnahmen zur Steigerung der Energieeffizienz und Reduktion der Kohlendioxidemissionen integrierter Hüttenwerke";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Werner, R. Haas; Institut für Energietechnik und Thermodynamik, 2012; Rigorosum: 18.09.2012.

R. Enne:
"CMOS-Integrated Maximum Power Point Regulators for Photovoltaic Applications in the Field of E-Mobility";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Zimmermann, M. Gröschl; E354, 2012; Rigorosum: 10.10.2012.

T. Ferhatbegovic:
"Model Based Control for Building Management Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, S. Madani; E384, 2012; Rigorosum: 16.10.2012.

O. Triebl:
"Reliability Issues in High-Voltage Semiconductor Devices";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Grasser, M. Gröschl; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2012; Rigorosum: 24.10.2012.

M. Davidovic:
"Enhanced Dynamic Range Distance Measurement Sensor with Low Noise";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Zimmermann, M. Gröschl; E354, 2012; Rigorosum: 07.11.2012.

G. Koppensteiner:
"Knowledge-based Agent Architecture for Cooperative Production Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Schitter, D. Miller; E376, 2012; Rigorosum: 16.11.2012.

Q. Wang:
"Performance Evaluation of Practical OFDM Systems with Imperfect Synchronization";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Rupp, M. Pesavento; E389, 2012; Rigorosum: 16.11.2012.

V. Stojanovic:
"Energieeffiziente emissionsfreie elektrische Schienenfahrzeuge der Zukunft";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Brauner, L. Fickert; E370, 2012; Rigorosum: 20.11.2012.

A. Polzer:
"Heterogeneously Integrated 8x10 Gbps Optical Receiver";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Zimmermann, M. Gröschl; E354, 2012; Rigorosum: 29.11.2012.

L. Filipovic:
"Topography Simulation of Novel Processing Techniques";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, D. Vasileska; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2012; Rigorosum: 17.12.2012.

F. Iglesias Vazquez:
"Smart Home Control Based on Behavioural Profiles";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Kastner, D. Dietrich; E384, 2012; Rigorosum: 17.12.2012.

R. Popp:
"A Unified Solution for Service-oriented Architecture and User Interface Generation through Discourse-based Communication Models";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Kaindl, O. Pastor; E384, 2012; Rigorosum: 17.12.2012.

G. Andriukaitis:
"Development and applications of kilohertz high energy femtosecond Yb-CaF2 laser amplifier";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Baltuska, G. Cerullo; E387, 2012; Rigorosum: 19.12.2012.

D. Lumpi:
"Ene-Yne Compounds as Functional Organic Materials";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Fröhlich, G.A. Reider; E163 Institut für Angewandte Synthesechemie, 2013.

T. Wimböck:
"Controllers for Compliant Two-Handed Dexterous Manipulation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, G. Hirzinger; E376, 2013; Rigorosum: 18.01.2011.

Rui Huang:
"Stress and Microstructural Evolution of Electroplated Copper Films";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Grasser, G. Dehm; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2013; Rigorosum: 09.01.2013.

A. Urich:
"Plasmonic Enhanced Interaction of Light with Fluorophores and Graphene for Applications in Optics and Optoelectronics";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): K. Unterrainer, Mark. Arndt; E387, 2013; Rigorosum: 09.01.2013.

A. Posch:
"Science-based bioprocess design for filamentous fungi - Novel tools for efficient morphological and physiological bioprocess characterization";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Herwig, W. Burgstaller; Institut für Verfahrenstechnik,Umwelttechnik und Technische Biowissenschaften, 2013; Rigorosum: 11.01.2013.

M. Boxleitner:
"Auswirkungen einer nachhaltigen Stromerzeugung auf den österreichischen Kraftwerkspark";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Brauner, L. Fickert; E370, 2013; Rigorosum: 14.01.2013.

I. Starkov:
"Comprehensive Physical Modeling of Hot-Carrier Induced Degradation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Grasser, M. Gröschl; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2013; Rigorosum: 14.01.2013.

F. Schupfer:
"Design Refinement of Communication Systems applying Range Based Simulations";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Grimm, L. Hedrich; E384, 2013; Rigorosum: 17.01.2013.

S. Schwandter:
"Soft Information Processing in BICM and Relay Systems: Complexity Reduction and Code Design";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Matz, A. Graell i Amat; E389, 2013; Rigorosum: 01.02.2013.

L Weißensteiner:
"Electricity from Renewables - Aspects of Infrastructure Regulation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Haas, R. Menges; E370, 2013; Rigorosum: 14.02.2013.

T. Moldaschl:
"Ultrafast Spectroscopy of Self-Assembled Quantum Dots";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): K. Unterrainer, M. Schmid; E387, 2013; Rigorosum: 20.02.2013.

T. Glück:
"Soft Landing and Self-Sensing Strategies for Electromagnetic Actuators";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, R. Goodall; E376, 2013; Rigorosum: 28.02.2013.

J. Colom Ikuno:
"System Level Modeling and Optimization of the LTE Downlink";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Rupp, T. Kürner; E389, 2013; Rigorosum: 01.03.2013.

I. Reisner-Kollmann:
"Reconstruction of 3D Models from Images and Point Clouds with Shape Primitives";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Purgathofer, M. Vincze; Institut für Computergraphik und Algorithmen, 2013; Rigorosum: 12.03.2013.

A. Avdic:
"High Resolution Multichannel Scanning Probes for Combined AFM, SECM and ECS-AFM Imaging and Local Gas-Pressure Determination";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bertagnolli, B. Gollas; E362, 2013; Rigorosum: 15.03.2013.

F. Schanovsky:
"Atomistic Modeling in the Context of the Bias Temperature Instability";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Grasser, A. Schenk; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2013; Rigorosum: 19.03.2013.

F. Xaver:
"Decentralized Localization Based on Wave Fields - Particle Filters and Weiss-Weinstein Error Bounds";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Mecklenbräuker, P. Gerstoft; E389, 2013; Rigorosum: 22.03.2013.

Hua Zhou:
"Analysis and Design of Low-Density Parity-Check";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): N. Görtz, M. Flanagan; E389, 2013; Rigorosum: 22.03.2013.

G. Maier:
"Advanced Transmission Techniques for Vehicular Communications";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Mecklenbräuker, M. Huemer; E389, 2013; Rigorosum: 08.04.2013.

M. Farooq:
"Power Estimation of Cyber Physical Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Grimm, L. Hedrich; E384, 2013; Rigorosum: 11.04.2013.

L. Jadachowski:
"Backstepping Observers for Parabolic PDEs with Varying Parameters";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Meurer, A. Jüngel; E376, 2013; Rigorosum: 12.04.2013.

J. Ou:
"Methods for the Design Automation of Flexible Communication Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Grimm, M. Radetzki; E384, 2013; Rigorosum: 12.04.2013.

P. K. Gentner:
"Compact On-Chip UWB Antennas for Short Range Connectivity";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Mecklenbräuker, M. Beach; E389, 2013; Rigorosum: 18.04.2013.

T. Mörwald:
"Object modelling for cognitive robotics";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Vincze, A. Leonardis; E376, 2013; Rigorosum: 18.04.2013.

A. Borny:
"Performance analysis of vacation queueing systems and their applications in wireless networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H.R. van As, K. Grill; E389, 2013; Rigorosum: 22.04.2013.

S. Movaghar:
"Universal Mobile Ad-hoc System Design Interoperable with Cellular Networks and Internet";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H.R. van As, A. Pohl; E389, 2013; Rigorosum: 26.04.2013.

A. Schuster:
"Ladeinfrastruktur und Verteilnetzbelastungen durch Elektromobilität";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Brauner, U. Bachhiesl; E370, 2013; Rigorosum: 08.05.2013.

T. Ewald:
"Untersuchungen zum Mechanismus der Porenentstehung in Weichlot¬verbindungen beim Reflowlöten";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): K. Wolter, J. Nicolics; Technische Universität Dresden, 2013; Rigorosum: 15.05.2013.

M. Simko:
"Pilot Pattern Optimization for Doubly-selective MIMO OFDM Transmissions";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Rupp, P. Diniz; E389, 2013; Rigorosum: 15.05.2013.

P. Berglez:
"Development of a multi-frequency software-based GNSS receiver";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): B. Hofmann-Wellenhof, G. Kubin, R. Weber; Graz University of Technology, 2013; Rigorosum: 23.05.2013.

P.W. Nussbaumer:
"Current Oversampling for Machine Self Sensing and Insulation Condition Monitoring";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Wolbank, C. Bauer; E370, 2013; Rigorosum: 28.05.2013.

M. Nikolic:
"Integrated Multi-Phase DC-DC Converters in 0.35 .. CMOS for Automotive Applications";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Zimmermann, M. Gröschl; E354, 2013; Rigorosum: 29.05.2013.

A. Mahmood:
"Software-Based Clock Synchronization over IEEE 802.11 Wireless LAN and ist Role in Wired-Wireless Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, F. Vasques; E384, 2013; Rigorosum: 10.06.2013.

M. Weilguni:
"Force Sensors for the Measurement of Finger Forces in Clarinet Playing";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Nicolics, W. Kausel; E366, 2013; Rigorosum: 12.06.2013.

L. Pisarova:
"Condition monitoring of ionic liquids as novel industrial lubricants by means of artificial alteration and selected analytical techniques: LDI-TOF-MS and tandem MS, HPLC-ESI-MS and GC-EI-MS";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Allmaier, F. Franek; Institut für Chemische Technoligien und Analytik, 2013; Rigorosum: 13.06.2013.

P. Kostov:
"Advanced PNP PIN Phototransistors in Submicrometer CMOS";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Zimmermann, M. Gröschl; E354, 2013; Rigorosum: 14.06.2013.

Mehdi Molu:
"Approaches to the Performance Analysis of Cooperative Communications";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): N. Görtz, M. Flanagan; E389, 2013; Rigorosum: 17.06.2013.

F. Demmelmayr:
"Development and Sensorless Control of PM Outer Rotor Traction Machines";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Schrödl, H. Weiss; E370, 2013; Rigorosum: 20.06.2013.

M. Hofer:
"Design and Sensorless Position Control of a Permanent Magnet Biased Radial Active Magnetic Bearing";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Schrödl, H. Weiss; E370, 2013; Rigorosum: 20.06.2013.

F. Kogler:
"Elektrische Antriebe in der Landtechnik";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Schrödl, H. Weiss; E370, 2013; Rigorosum: 20.06.2013.

A. Richtsfeld:
"Robust Object Detection for Robotics Using Perceptual Organization in 2D and 3D";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Vincze, N. Krüger; E376, 2013; Rigorosum: 20.06.2013.

M. Madl:
"Scanning Probe Methods for Electrooptical Studies on Semiconductor Nanostructures";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Smoliner, C. Eisenmenger-Stittner; E362, 2013; Rigorosum: 21.06.2013.

A. Adalan:
"Impulse Radio Ultra-Wideband Technology for Healthcare Applications";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Mecklenbräuker, K. Witrisal; E389, 2013; Rigorosum: 25.06.2013.

R.K. Rezania:
"Integration of Electric Vehicles in the Austrian Electricity System";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Auer, G. Erdmann; E370, 2013; Rigorosum: 26.06.2013.

O. Sluciak:
"Convergence Analysis of Distributed Consensus Algorithms";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Rupp, W. Gansterer; E389, 2013; Rigorosum: 27.06.2013.

C. Deutsch:
"Novel Semiconductor Materials and Growth Related Asymmetries in Terahertz Quantum Cascade Lasers";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): K. Unterrainer, A. Tredicucci; E387, 2013; Rigorosum: 03.07.2013.

S. Trotta:
"Millimeter-Wave Building Blocks in SiGe:C Bipolar Technology";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A.L. Scholtz, G. Böck; E389, 2013; Rigorosum: 05.07.2013.

H. Karamitaheri:
"Thermal and Thermoelectric Properties of Nanostructures";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Kosina, E. Bauer; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2013; Rigorosum: 18.07.2013.

C. Groiss:
"Maximierung des regenerativen Erzeugungsanteils an der österreichischen Elektrizitätsversorgung";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Brauner, L. Fickert; E370, 2013; Rigorosum: 25.07.2013.

D. Suna:
"Energy savings due to energy efficiency improvements: potentials, costs and proper policy instruments";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Haas, R. Betz; E370, 2013; Rigorosum: 05.09.2013.

A. Alonso:
"Dependable Medium Access Control for Road-Traffic Safety";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Mecklenbräuker, E. G. Ström; E389, 2013; Rigorosum: 19.09.2013.

S. Waid:
"3D Nanoimprint Template Generation and Defect Engineering by Focused Ion Beam Direct Write Technologies";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bertagnolli, W. Grogger; E362, 2013; Rigorosum: 19.09.2013.

R. Hametner:
"Test Driven Software Development for Improving the Quality of Control Software for Industrial Automation Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Schitter, G. Frey; E376, 2013; Rigorosum: 01.10.2013.

M. Laner:
"Analyzing Packet Delay in Reactive Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Rupp, R. Knopp; E389, 2013; Rigorosum: 04.10.2013.

W. Hortschitz:
"Hybrid MOEMS Displacement Sensor and Accelerometer";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Keplinger, V. Ferrari; E366, 2013; Rigorosum: 07.10.2013.

M. Gusenbauer:
"Tunable microfluidic chips for isolating circulating tumor cells";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Nicolics, T. Schrefl; E366, 2013; Rigorosum: 21.10.2013.

S Lewis:
"An implantable measurement system for control of advanced arm prostheses: Electrode development, signal analysis, control algorithms and sensory feedback";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Kaniusas, W. Krautschneider; E354, 2013; Rigorosum: 24.10.2013.

K. Zhou:
"Robotic Perception Benefit from Spatial Knowledge";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Vincze, P. Jensfelt; E376, 2013; Rigorosum: 18.11.2013.

F. Mair:
"Modeling and control of capacitive single- and dual-axis MEMS frame gyroscopes";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, H. Seidel; E376, 2013; Rigorosum: 21.11.2013.

S. Schwarz:
"Limited Feedback Transceiver Design for Downlink MIMO OFDM Cellular Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Rupp, R. W. Heath, T. Zseby; E389, 2013; Rigorosum: 21.11.2013.

G. Cataldo Mutinati:
"3D-CMOS Integrable Gas Sensor Device Based on Nanocrystalline Tin Dioxide Films";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bertagnolli, A. Köck; E362, 2013; Rigorosum: 22.11.2013.

M. Hirschbichler:
"Denial-of-Service and Unsolicited Communcation Protection in Global Voice-over-IP Infrastructures";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H.R. van As, P. Schartner; E389, 2013; Rigorosum: 28.11.2013.

E.J. Holleis:
"Address Assignment in Indoor Wireless Networks Using Deterministic Channel Simulation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Grimm, M. Vincze; E376, 2013; Rigorosum: 28.11.2013.

G. Pobegen:
"Degradation of Electrical Parameters of Power Semiconductor Devices - Process Influences and Modeling";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Grasser, P. Hadley; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2013; Rigorosum: 05.12.2013.

H. Heinz:
"Einflussgrößen auf die dielektrischen Eigenschaften von Transformatorenölen und deren Auswirkungen auf die Öl- und Papieralterung";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Franek, A. Ecker; E366, 2013; Rigorosum: 11.12.2013.

C. Peuker:
"Tribomechanische und schmierungstechnische Effekte beim Innengewindeformen - Systemanalyse und Tribometrische Studien";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Franek, W.J. Bartz; E366, 2013; Rigorosum: 12.12.2013.

T. Bohnenberger:
"Funktionale Schichten aus Kohlenstoffnanoröhrchen und ihre Anwendung in elektrochemischen Doppelschichtkondensatoren";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): U. Schmid, G. Fafilek; E366, 2013; Rigorosum: 13.12.2013.

M. Bader:
"Spontaneous Reorientation Guided by Visual Room-Awareness";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Vincze, J. Blanes; E376, 2013; Rigorosum: 16.12.2013.

C. Reyes:
"Distributed Subspace Tracking in Wireless Sensor Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Mecklenbräuker, T. Hilaire; E389, 2013; Rigorosum: 16.12.2013.

F. Hausberg:
"Adaptive und kennfeldbasierte Steuerung aktiver Motorlager";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Plöchl, M. Rupp; Institut für Mechanik und Mechatronik E325/A1, 2014.

A. Lengheim:
"Gesamtenergieverbrauch von Schwerfahrzeugen mit elektrischen und hybridelektrischen Hochleistungsantrieben";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Pucher, T. Wolbank; Institut für Fahrzeugantriebe und Automobiltechnik, 2014.

S. Steinhauer:
"Gas Sensing Properties of metal oxide nanowires and their CMOS integrations";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Smoliner, A. Köck; Festkörperelektronik, 2014.

D. Tumpolt:
"Modeling and Optimization Methods of an Electrostatically driven MEMS Speaker";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Kaltenbacher, U. Schmidt; Mechanik und Mechatronik, 2014.

M. Ganchev:
"Sensorless Rotor Magnet Temperature Estimation of Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motors";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Wolbank, G. Joksimovic; E370, 2014; Rigorosum: 15.01.2014.

G. Shilyashki:
"Magnetostriktion von Modelltransformatorkernen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Pfützner, J. Fidler; E354, 2014; Rigorosum: 21.01.2014.

T. Andriambololona:
"Entscheidungsunterstützendes System zur elektrischen Netzplanung für Entwicklungsländer am Beispiel von Madagaskar";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Müller, L. Fickert; E370, 2014; Rigorosum: 22.01.2014.

C. Schwarzer:
"Advanced Quantum Cascade Ring Lasers";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Strasser, B. Lendl; E362, 2014; Rigorosum: 27.01.2014.

J. Seiter:
"Characterization System for Precision 3D Sensors";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Zimmermann, M. Gröschl; E354, 2014; Rigorosum: 30.01.2014.

M. Schneider:
"Einfluss der Schichtdicke und der Substratvorbehandlung auf die elektro-mechanischen Eigenschaften von gesputterten Aluminiumnitrid-Dünnfilmen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): U. Schmid, C. Eisenmenger-Sittner; E366, 2014; Rigorosum: 12.02.2014.

J. Weinbub:
"Frameworks for Micro- and Nanoelectronics Device Simulation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, A. Asenov; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2014; Rigorosum: 17.02.2014.

J.M. Greil:
"Tuning the electrical and optical properties of VLS grown Germanium nanowires by strain";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bertagnolli, T. Baron; E362, 2014; Rigorosum: 19.02.2014.

I. Hegny:
"Development and Simulation Framework for Industrial Production Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Schitter, L. Ferrarini; E376, 2014; Rigorosum: 26.02.2014.

D. Tumpold:
"Modeling and Optimization Methods of an Electrostatically driven MEMS Speaker";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Kaltenbacher, U. Schmid; Mechanics and Mechatronics E325, 2014; Rigorosum: 26.02.2014.

A. Kassler:
"Mass spectrometry and liquid chromatography of antioxidants applied in lubricants";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Allmaier, F. Franek; Institut für Chemische Technologien und Analytik, 2014; Rigorosum: 28.02.2014.

A. Makarov:
"Modeling of Emerging Resistive Switching Based Memory Cells";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): V. Sverdlov, S. Cristoloveanu; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2014; Rigorosum: 18.03.2014.

R. Langegger:
"Advanced Nanopattern Formation b FIB Induced Self Organized Processes";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bertagnolli, F. Aumayr; E362, 2014; Rigorosum: 20.03.2014.

M. Bina:
"Charge Transport Models for Reliability Engineering of Semiconductor Devices";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Grasser, C. Jungemann; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2014; Rigorosum: 25.03.2014.

M. Grosser:
"Robuste Dünnschichtsysteme für Hochtemperaturdrucksensoren";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): U. Schmid, C. Eisenmenger-Sittner; E366, 2014; Rigorosum: 11.04.2014.

S. Ahn:
"Mid-infrared quantum cascade lasers: Asymmetric cavity engineering";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Strasser, M. Helm; E362, 2014; Rigorosum: 25.04.2014.

A. Alexewicz:
"GaN-based heterostructures for normally-off high electron mobility transistors";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Strasser, S. Delage; E362, 2014; Rigorosum: 25.04.2014.

H. Mahmoudi:
"Devices and Circuits for Stateful Logic and Memristive Sensing Applications";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): V. Sverdlov, B. Meinerzhagen; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2014; Rigorosum: 28.04.2014.

V. Schwarz:
"Distributed Averaging in Wireless Sensor Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Matz, R. Couillet; E389, 2014; Rigorosum: 29.04.2014.

M. Rezaeekheirabadi:
"Interference Management Techniques with Imperfect Channel State Information at the Transmitter";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Matz, C. Papadias; E389, 2014; Rigorosum: 19.05.2014.

L. Braun:
"Traffic Analysis on High-Speed Internet Links";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Carle, T. Zseby; Institut für Informatik VIII, TU MÜnchen, 2014; Rigorosum: 23.05.2014.

Th. Lohse:
"Zuverlässigkeitsbetrachtungen für einen direktkonvertierenden Röntgenzeilendetektor und dessen Anwendung als spektroskopisches Dosimeter";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Heuer, U. Schmid; TU Dresden, 2014; Rigorosum: 26.05.2014.

D. Osintsev:
"Modeling Spintronic Effects in Silicon";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): V. Sverdlov, D. Süss; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2014; Rigorosum: 28.05.2014.

M. Brandstetter:
"Novel Concepts for Terahertz Quantum Cascade Lasers";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): K. Unterrainer, H. Roskos; E387, 2014; Rigorosum: 30.05.2014.

K. A. Zach:
"Grid Infrastructure Needs and Costs for Renewable Technology Market Integration Grid Infrastructure Needs and Costs for Renewable Technology Market Integration";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Auer, U. Bachhiesl; E370, 2014; Rigorosum: 13.06.2014.

M. Gavagnin:
"Direct writing of ferromagnetic materials by focused electron beam: a novel nanofabrication access for 3-dimensional nanomagnet logic";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bertagnolli, J. Fidler; E362, 2014; Rigorosum: 24.06.2014.

M. Kucera:
"Performance of cantilever-based piezoelectric MEMS resonators in liquid environment";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): U. Schmid, J.L. Sànchez-Rojas; E366, 2014; Rigorosum: 24.06.2014.

G. Ehrentraut:
"Entwicklung und Modellierung von magnetfeldunterstützten reaktiven Ionen-Ätzprozessen (MERIE) an einem Parallelplattenreaktor zur Erzeugung von ausgedehnten Grabenstrukturen für vertikale Silizium-Leistungstransistoren mittels statistischem Experimente-Design";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bertagnolli, U. Schmid; E362, 2014; Rigorosum: 26.06.2014.

F. Sánchez González:
"Cooperative Communications with Real-World Contraints";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Matz, F. Kaltenberger; E389, 2014; Rigorosum: 27.06.2014.

D. Raneburger:
"Interactive Model-Driven Generation of Graphical User Interfaces for Multiple Devices";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Kaindl, J. Vanderdonckt; E384, 2014; Rigorosum: 30.06.2014.

A. Aldoma Buchaca:
"A hypothesis verification framework for 3D object recognition in clutter";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Vincze, L. di Stefano; 376, 2014; Rigorosum: 03.07.2014.

D. Fischinger:
"Enabling Autonomous Robotic Grasping based on Topographic Features";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Vincze, A. Morales; E376, 2014; Rigorosum: 04.07.2014.

A. P. Singulani:
"Advanced Methods for Mechanical Analysis and Simulation of Through Silicon Vias";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, O. Thomas; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2014; Rigorosum: 07.07.2014.

K.H. Wolf:
"Early Warning based on the Next Generation Emergency Calling Framework";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Kaindl, S. Dustdar; E384, 2014; Rigorosum: 25.07.2014.

L. Mateos:
"In-pipe Robotic System for Pipe-joint Rehabilitation in Fresh-water Pipes";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Vincze, E. Demeester; E376, 2014; Rigorosum: 08.08.2014.

H. Steiner:
"Passive Temperature Treshold Sensor";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Keplinger, B. Jakoby; E366, 2014; Rigorosum: 27.08.2014.

I. Hinterleitner:
"Generation of Inner and Outer Speech by Means of Situational Context";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, O. Corcho; E384, 2014; Rigorosum: 04.09.2014.

P. Lagger:
"Physics and Characterization ofthe Gate Stack in Gallium Nitride based MIS-HEMTs";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Pogany, P. Hadley; E362, 2014; Rigorosum: 16.09.2014.

Ch. Kirsch:
"Entwicklung, Herstellung und Cha rakterisierung eines bistabilen mikromechanischen Schaltaktors in Siliziumtechnik";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Xu, H. Seidel, U. Schmid; Naturwissenschaftlich - Technische Fakultät II - Physik und Mechatronik - der Universität des Saarlandes, 2014; Rigorosum: 18.09.2014.

L. Ekiz:
"Vehicular Service Delivery via Hybrid Acdcess and Antennas";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Mecklenbräuker, E. G. Ström; E389, 2014; Rigorosum: 30.10.2014.

G. Landskron:
"Netzfreundlicher Antrieb mit permanentmagneterregter Synchronmaschine für Industrieanwendungen großer Leistungen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Schrödl, H. Weiss; E370, 2014; Rigorosum: 30.10.2014.

A. Backes:
"Einfluss der Substrateigenschaften uf das Metall-induzierte Nassätzen von Silizium";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): U. Schmid, W. Mokwa; E366, 2014; Rigorosum: 31.10.2014.

G. Lasser:
"Passive RFID for Automotive Sensor Applications";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Mecklenbräuker, Z. Popovic; E389, 2014; Rigorosum: 31.10.2014.

R. Gansch:
"Photonic Crystals as Resonant Cavities for Photodetectors";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Strasser, F.H. Julien; E362, 2014; Rigorosum: 04.11.2014.

I. Muri:
"Untersuchung elektrochemischer Prozesse für Anwendungen in der Mikro- und Optoelektronik";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Wintner, G. Fafilek; E387, 2014; Rigorosum: 07.11.2014.

F. Lukasch:
"Design Space Evaluation for Standby Power Supplies in Smart Appliances";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Grimm, H. Ertl; E384, 2014; Rigorosum: 26.11.2014.

T. König:
"Entwicklung, Parametrierung und Online-Adaption eines mathematischen Modells eines Walzgerüstes beim Warmwalzen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, K. Schlacher; E376, 2014; Rigorosum: 28.11.2014.

J. Bohm:
"InduLIT: Induktiv angeregte Lock-in-Thermografie zur zerstörungsfreien Funktionsprüfung in der Elektrotechnik";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): K. Wolter, J. Nicolics; Fakultät Eletrotechnik und Informationstechnik der Techn. Universität Dresden, 2014; Rigorosum: 02.12.2014.

E. Potapova:
"Attention-driven Object Detection and Segmentation for Robotics";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Vincze, S. Frintrop; E376, 2014; Rigorosum: 10.12.2014.

C. Gabler:
"Tribochemical and chemical reactions of potential ionic liquid lubricants in contact with metal surfaces";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Allmaier, F. Franek; Institut für Chemische Technologien und Analytik, 2014; Rigorosum: 11.12.2014.

A. Winkelbauer:
"Blind Performance Estimation and Quantizer Design with Applications to Relay Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Matz, A. Burg; E389, 2014; Rigorosum: 11.12.2014.

R. Allesch:
"Bewertung niederfrequenter Magnetfelder von Schienenfahrzeugen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Hadrian, L. Fickert; E370, 2014; Rigorosum: 16.12.2014.

P. Unterberger:
"Development of a Multistage Pump-Turbine for Decentralized Small Hydro Applications";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Bauer, T. Wolbank; Institut für Energietechnik und Thermodynamik, 2014; Rigorosum: 17.12.2014.

M.R. Geiser:
"Intersubband Polaritons: Ultra Strong Coupling and THz Emitters";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Faist, A. Tredicucci, K. Unterrainer; Institute for Quantum Electronics IQE, ETH Zürich, 2014; Rigorosum: 22.12.2014.

P. Finsterwalder:
"Analyse und mechanisches Konzept therapeutisch wirksamer Massagebewegungen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Wassermann, E. Kaniusas; Mechanik und Mechatronik, 2015.

B. Gross:
"Betriebliche, messtechnische Online-Überwachung von Schienenfahrzeugen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Wassermann, G. Magerl; Mechanik und Mechatronik, 2015.

G. Shalunts:
"Architectural style classification of building facades";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Sablatnig, M. Vincze; Institut für Rechnergestützte Automation, 2015.

H. Sima:
"Erhöhung der erzielbaren Speicherzeit von magnetisch gelagerten Schwungradspeichern";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Kaltenbacher, E. Schmidt, A. Schulz; E325/A4, 2015.

B. Dönz:
"External Semantic Annotation of Web Databases";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, H. Boley; E384, 2015; Rigorosum: 08.01.2015.

A. Michel:
"Modellbasierte Regelung von industriellen Wärmeübertragern";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, R. King; E376, 2015; Rigorosum: 16.01.2015.

W. Molnar:
"Sub-eutectic synthesis of epitaxial Si-nanowires using octachlorotrisilane as precursor";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bertagnolli, R. Haubner; E362, 2015; Rigorosum: 21.01.2015.

Yu. Illarionov:
"Tunnel Carrier Transport and Related Physical Phenomena in Gold - Calcium Fluoride - Silicon (111) Structures";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. I. Vexler, A. Baraban, L. Goray; Ioffe Institute, 2015; Rigorosum: 22.01.2015.

M. Damm:
"Crossing Modeling Paradigms in System Models";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Grimm, M. Radetzki; E384, 2015; Rigorosum: 05.03.2015.

G. Franzl:
"Queueing models for multi-service networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H.R. van As, K. Grill; E389, 2015; Rigorosum: 06.03.2015.

J. Moreno:
"Energy Profiling of Networked Embedded Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Grimm, I. O“Connor; E384, 2015; Rigorosum: 06.03.2015.

N. Bhattarai:
"National Energy Demand Projections and Analysis of Nepal";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Bauer, W. Gawlik; E302 - Institut für Energietechnik und Thermodynamik, 2015; Rigorosum: 13.03.2015.

F. Meyer:
"Navigation and Tracking in Networks: Distributed Algorithms for Cooperative Estimation and Information-Seeking Control";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Hlawatsch, H. Wymeersch; E389, 2015; Rigorosum: 16.03.2015.

S. Lindsey:
"Computer Simulation of FIB Sputtering";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Hobler, P. Pichler; E362, 2015; Rigorosum: 17.03.2015.

C. Zeiner:
"Germanium Nanowire Heterostructures and Devices";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bertagnolli, T. Baron; E362, 2015; Rigorosum: 26.03.2015.

H. W. Yoo:
"Optomechatronics Design and Control for Confocal Laser Scanning Microscopy";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Verhaegen, G. Schitter; E376, 2015; Rigorosum: 31.03.2015.

G. Koliander:
"Information-Theoretic Analysis of Noncoherent Block-Fading Channels and Singular Random Variables";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Hlawatsch, G. Durisi; E389, 2015; Rigorosum: 09.04.2015.

R Bointner:
"Knowledge in the Energy Sector: What Research and Development Expenditures and Patents reveal about innovation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Haas, R. Walz; E370, 2015; Rigorosum: 15.04.2015.

A. Müller:
"Energy Demand Assessment for Space Conditioning and Domestic Hot Water: A Case Study for the Austrian Building Stock";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Haas, W. Streicher; E370, 2015; Rigorosum: 15.04.2015.

D. Wertz:
"Wege zur regenerativen Energieversorgung - Umfassende Optimierung von Bereitstellungsketten unter Anwendung fortschrittlicher ingenieurwissenschaftlicher Methoden";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Werner, R. Haas; Institut für Energietechnik und Thermodynamik, 2015; Rigorosum: 16.04.2015.

Th. Nenning:
"Vergleich stromanstiegsbasierter Positionsmessverfahren in einem sensorlosen Magnetlagersystem";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Schrödl, H. Weiß; E370, 2015; Rigorosum: 22.04.2015.

M. Moradinasab:
"Optical Properties of Semiconductor Nanostructures";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Kosina, T. Fromherz; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2015; Rigorosum: 24.04.2015.

O. Winter:
"Entwurf, Auslegung und Aufbau einer eisenlosen Axialflussmaschine mit Permanentmagneten in Halbach-Anordnung";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Schmidt, K. Hameyer; E370, 2015; Rigorosum: 27.04.2015.

H. Chen:
"Ultra High Bandwidth Fully Differential Operational Amplifiers in 40mm Digital CMOS";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Zimmermann, H. Baher; E354, 2015; Rigorosum: 28.04.2015.

V. Shivaldova:
"Performance Measurements and Models for Vehicle-to-Infrastructure Communication Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Mecklenbräuker, J. Gozalvez; E389, 2015; Rigorosum: 29.04.2015.

K. Speicher:
"Mathematical modeling and observer design for the plate temperature in hot rolling";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, I.K. Craig; E376, 2015; Rigorosum: 05.05.2015.

M. Hassan:
"Optelectronic Circuits in 40 nm CMS Technology";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Zimmermann, M. Gröschl; E354, 2015; Rigorosum: 20.05.2015.

D. Ristanic:
"Optoelectronics Integration: On-Chip Infrared Sensors";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Strasser, T. Fromherz; E362, 2015; Rigorosum: 27.05.2015.

M Baumgart:
"Modeling and Optimal Compensation of the Deflection of Roller Levelers for Flat-Rolled Steel Products";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, D. Theilliol; E376, 2015; Rigorosum: 02.06.2015.

M. Taranetz:
"System Level Modeling and Evaluation of Heterogeneous Cellular Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Rupp, R. W. Heath; Institute of Telecommunications, E389, 2015; Rigorosum: 03.06.2015.

H. Ruotsalainen:
"Encoding and Modeling techniques for center frequency agile digital RF transmitters";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Magerl, T. Rahkonen; E354, 2015; Rigorosum: 09.06.2015.

I. Alsukayti:
"The Multihomed Mobile Network Architecture";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Edwards, D. Hutchison, T. Zseby; Lancaster University, UK, 2015; Rigorosum: 15.06.2015.

S. Wagesreither:
"Strain Engineering in Intrinsic Silicon Nanowires using MEMS Devices";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Lugstein, A. Köck; E362, 2015; Rigorosum: 26.06.2015.

J. Mika:
"Universelle mikroelektronische Messplattform zur in vitro Untersuchung von Aktionspotentialen von sich regenerierenden Neuriten unter Einfluss des Neurotrophins "Nerve Growth Factor b"";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bertagnolli, P. Scholze; E362, 2015; Rigorosum: 21.07.2015.

T. Balciunas:
"Sub-Cycle Control of Light Waves";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Baltuska, T. Fuji; E387, 2015; Rigorosum: 27.07.2015.

M. Faschang:
"Rapid Control Prototyping for Networked Smart Grid Systems Based on a n Agile Development Process";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, S. Lehnhoff; E384, 2015; Rigorosum: 31.07.2015.

M. Chochole:
"Topology Based Safety Relevant and Operational Substation Interlocking using Graph Theory";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Gawlik, J. Jäger; E370, 2015; Rigorosum: 20.08.2015.

M. Shawrav:
"Additive and subtractive direct writing of nanodevices: A high purity approach for gold and germanium using focused electron beam";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bertagnolli, J. De Teresa; E362, 2015; Rigorosum: 28.08.2015.

N. Gvozdenovic:
"Enhancing efficiency and throughput of nearfield coupled RFID systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Mecklenbräuker, M. Beach; Institute of Telecommunications, 2015; Rigorosum: 03.09.2015.

P. Reininger:
"Quantum Cascade Photodetectors: Combining Optical and Electronic Engineering";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Strasser, J. Faist; E362, 2015; Rigorosum: 07.09.2015.

J. Glaser:
"Design Methodology for Custom Reconfigurable Logic Architectures";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Grimm, A. Jantsch; E384, 2015; Rigorosum: 06.10.2015.

P. Zips:
"Optimisation based motion planning for non-holonomic vehicles in narrow environments";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, J. Adamy; E376, 2015; Rigorosum: 08.10.2015.

P. Krivic:
"Low-temperature co-fired ceramic-based coils in probe heads for nuclear magnetic resonance spectrometry";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Nicolics, M. Pieper; E366, 2015; Rigorosum: 14.10.2015.

J. Steininger:
"Optical Path Design and System Integration for High Speed Scanning Lever Atomic Force Microscopes";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Schitter, R. Stark; E376, 2015; Rigorosum: 15.10.2015.

A. Elefsiniotis:
"Harvesting Modules for Aircraft Specific Wireless Sensor Nodes";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): U. Schmid, R. Weigel; E366, 2015; Rigorosum: 16.10.2015.

F. Steinhäußer:
"Porosizieren von LTCC-Substraten mit Phosphorsäure für Hochfrequenzanwendungen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): U. Schmid, A. Roosen; E366, 2015; Rigorosum: 20.10.2015.

M. Capriotti:
"GaN-based E-mode Metal Insulator Heterostructure Field Effect Transistor";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Strasser, G. Meneghesso; E362, 2015; Rigorosum: 21.10.2015.

F. Gelbard:
"Psychoanalytic Defense Mechanisms in Artificial Intelligence";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, V. Matellàn Olivera; E384, 2015; Rigorosum: 03.11.2015.

S. Eberharter:
"Modellierung und Regelung eines mobilen VLF Prüfgenerators";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, I. Erlich; E376, 2015; Rigorosum: 05.11.2015.

K. Winkler:
"Exploration of the Anomalous Piezoresistive Effect in VLS grown Si Nanowires";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Lugstein, S. Barth; Institut für Festkörperelektronik, 2015; Rigorosum: 18.11.2015.

M. Gan:
"Accurate and Low-Complexity Ray Tracing Channel Modeling";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Zemen, C. Oestges; E389, 2015; Rigorosum: 20.11.2015.

G. Lilley:
"Coupling Compound Multi-Colour Nanoantennas and Quantum Dots for the Efficient Generation of Single THz Photons";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): K. Unterrainer, J. Krenn; E387, 2015; Rigorosum: 23.11.2015.

T. Layer:
"Statistical Unsupervised Image Clustering For Positron Emission Tomography in Radionuclide Therapy";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Matz, G. Langs; E389, 2015; Rigorosum: 25.11.2015.

B. Schwarz:
"Monolithic integration of mid-infrared photonics";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Strasser, B. Mizaikoff; E362, 2015; Rigorosum: 27.11.2015.

M.U. Awais:
"Distributed Hybrid Co-Simulation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): P. Palensky, W. Gawlik, C. Witteveen; E370, 2015; Rigorosum: 30.11.2015.

P. Fiadino:
"Traffic Characterization, Anomaly Detection and Diagnosis in Internet Scale Services";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Zseby, B. Donnet; E389, 2015; Rigorosum: 10.12.2015.

J. Kaitovic:
"Collision Recovery Receivers for RFIDs";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Rupp, J. Vales Alonso; Institute of telecommunications, 2015; Rigorosum: 11.12.2015.

D. Sticker:
"Development of thiol-ene epoxy thermoset microdevices with automated fluid handling and nanolayer passivated microstructured impedimentric sensor for in vitro cell-based assays";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bertagnolli, D. Pum; E362, 2015; Rigorosum: 15.12.2015.

S. Ito:
"High-precision positioning without external vibration isolation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Schitter, R. Munnig Schmidt; E376, 2015; Rigorosum: 17.12.2015.

M. Blank:
"Digital Control Strategies for EMI reduced switching of Smart Power Switches";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, B. Deutschmann; E376, 2015; Rigorosum: 18.12.2015.

Yu. Illarionov:
"Characterization and Modeling of Charged Defects in Silicon and 2D Field-Effect Transistors";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Grasser, L. Larcher; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2015; Rigorosum: 18.12.2015.

R. Coppeta:
"Dislocation Modeling in III-Nitrides";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Grasser, A. Köck; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2015; Rigorosum: 15.06.2016.

S. Schidl:
"Optoelektronisch Integrierte Schaltungen mit Multi Junction Photodioden";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Zimmermann, M. Gröschl; E354, 2015; Rigorosum: 25.06.2016.

R. Dallinger:
"Stability of Coupled Adaptive Filters";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Rupp, V. Nascimento; E389, 2016; Rigorosum: 08.01.2016.

M. Heimberger:
"Energy Storage - optimisation of the placement and operation (in a Distribution Grid)";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Gawlik, C. Bauer; E370, 2016; Rigorosum: 14.01.2016.

M. Wählisch:
"Measuring and Implementing Internet Backbone Security: Current Challenges, Upcoming Deployment, and Future Trends";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Schiller, T. Zseby; Institute of Computer Science, FU Berlin, 2016; Rigorosum: 20.01.2016.

A. Pospischil:
"Generation and detection of light in two-dimensional materials";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): K. Unterrainer, R. Bratschitsch; E387, 2016; Rigorosum: 25.01.2016.

M. Glaser:
"III-V / Silicon Nanowire Heterostructures: Exploration of a Novel Processing Approach, Characterization and Implementation in Nanoscale Optoelectronic Devices";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Lugstein, C. Ronning; E362, 2016; Rigorosum: 26.01.2016.

M. Krall:
"Nanoscale transport and photonic confinement in terahertz quantum cascade lasers";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): K. Unterrainer, E. Monroy; E387, 2016; Rigorosum: 01.02.2016.

K. Pollhammer:
"Automated Buildings as Energy Storages";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, W. Elmenreich; E384, 2016; Rigorosum: 05.02.2016.

M. Pongratz:
"Bio-inspired Transport by Throwing System";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, U. Janoske; E384, 2016; Rigorosum: 05.02.2016.

S. Nahar:
"Phase-separation characteristics of bitumen and their relation to damage-healing";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Scarpas, G. Schitter; E376, 2016; Rigorosum: 08.02.2016.

M. Wenger:
"Model-Driven Re-Engineering of Control Applications";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Schitter, B. Vogel-Heuser; E376, 2016; Rigorosum: 23.02.2016.

P. Ellinghaus:
"Two-Dimensional Wigner Monte Carlo Simulation for Time-Resolved Quantum Transport with Scattering";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, I. Dimov; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2016; Rigorosum: 25.02.2016.

J. Reitterer:
"Large-scale Autostereoscopic Outdoor Display Based on Microelectromechanical Laser Scanners";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): U. Schmid, P. Winzer; E366, 2016; Rigorosum: 26.02.2016.

J. Ghosh:
"Modeling Spin-Dependent Transport in Silicon";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): V. Sverdlov, M. Bescond; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2016; Rigorosum: 03.03.2016.

M. Böck:
"Model Predictive and Flatness-based Path Following Control and Manifold Stabilization with Applications";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, M. Maggiore; E376, 2016; Rigorosum: 04.03.2016.

U. Habib:
"Fault Detection and Diagnosis in Building Energy Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, N. Musliu; E384, 2016; Rigorosum: 11.04.2016.

K. Mironov:
"Predicting the Trajectory of the Flying Object with the Use of k-Nearest Neighbors";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, L. Chernyakhovskaya; E384, 2016; Rigorosum: 12.04.2016.

L Stöber:
"Surface Preconditioning and Contact Metallisation for 4H-SiC Schottky Diodes";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): U. Schmid, A. Schütze; E366, 2016; Rigorosum: 12.04.2016.

N. Ederer:
"Applied Offshore Wind Economics";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Auer, F. Wirl; E370, 2016; Rigorosum: 15.04.2016.

P.M. Mayrhofer:
"Erhöhung der piezoelektrischen Koeffizienten von gesputterten AlN Dünnfilmen durch Dotieren mit Übergangsmetallen für MEMS";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): U. Schmid, G. Gerlach; E366, 2016; Rigorosum: 15.04.2016.

T. Frischmuth:
"Hydrogenated Amorphous Silicon Carbide Thin Films for Microelectromechanical Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): U. Schmid, E. Peiner; E366, 2016; Rigorosum: 22.04.2016.

P. Becker:
"Effiziente Energieextraktion und -speicherung für piezoelektrische Energy Harvester";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): Y. Manoli, U. Schmid; Technische Fakultät der Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg im Breisgau, 2016; Rigorosum: 25.04.2016.

G. Kokkinis:
"On-chip Biosensing Using Magnetic Particles";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Keplinger, E. Hristoforou; E366, 2016; Rigorosum: 26.04.2016.

G. Sordo:
"Novel Multi-Modal Wideband Vibrations MEMS Energy Harvesting Concepts for Self-Powered Internet of Things Applications, with Focus on Converters Size and Power Scalability";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Romani, E. Serra, B. Dalla, U. Schmid; Università Degli Studi Di Trento, 2016; Rigorosum: 27.04.2016.

C. Haiden:
"Optical Micro- and Nanoparticle Characterization in Microfluidics";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Keplinger, M. Vellekoop; E366, 2016; Rigorosum: 29.04.2016.

J. Henikl:
"Regelungsstrategien für den Ausleger einer Autobetonpumpe";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, O. Sawodny; E376, 2016; Rigorosum: 13.05.2016.

J. Gonter:
"Resource Allocation in Wireless Communications under Time Constraints";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): N. Görtz, H. Hellwagner; E389, 2016; Rigorosum: 06.06.2016.

S. Wild:
"Optimierung der Kühlkonzepte von luftgekühlten, gekapselten und thermisch hoch beanspruchten Traktionssynchronmaschinen im Zielkonflikt der elektromagnetischen und thermischen Auslegung";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Neudorfer, U. Schäfer, M. Schrödl; E370, 2016; Rigorosum: 15.06.2016.

W. H. Zisser:
"Electromigration in Interconnect Structures";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, M. Kaltenbacher; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2016; Rigorosum: 21.06.2016.

S. Erattupuzha:
"Control of molecular processes with intense laser pulses";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Kitzler, A. Baltuska, K. Yamanouchi; E387, 2016; Rigorosum: 08.07.2016.

S. Khan:
"Assessment and Allocation of Operational Flexibility in Power Systems with Distributed Resources";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Gawlik, S. Lehnhoff; E370, 2016; Rigorosum: 22.07.2016.

P. Kukieattikool:
"Extensions and Applications of High-Rate Staircase Codes";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): N. Görtz, A. Springer; E389, 2016; Rigorosum: 25.07.2016.

M. Makoschitz:
"Active Circuit Extension for Unity Power Factor Operation of Passive Three-Phase Diode Rectifiers";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Ertl, M. Weihs; E370, 2016; Rigorosum: 25.07.2016.

M. W. Hofmair:
"Process Optimization and Control of a Patching Plant for Shuttering Panels";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, O. Hagman; E376, 2016; Rigorosum: 16.08.2016.

S. Schaat:
"Simulation of Foundational Human Information-Processing in Social Context";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, C. Castelfranchi; E384, 2016; Rigorosum: 23.08.2016.

A. Wendt:
"Experience-Based Decision-Making in a Cognitive Architecture";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, Y. Biletsky; E384, 2016; Rigorosum: 23.08.2016.

M. Mayer:
"Radio Frequency Identification with Compressed Sensing";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): N. Görtz, M. E. Davies; Institute of Telecommunications (E389), 2016; Rigorosum: 02.09.2016.

M. Waltl:
"Experimental Characterization of Bias Temperature Instabilities in Modern Transistor Technologies";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Grasser, D. Schmitt-Landsiedel; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2016; Rigorosum: 09.09.2016.

L. Lammer:
"Introducing Young People to Real-life Problem Solving in Multi-Disciplinary Teams with Robotic Product Development";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Vincze, C. Kynigos; E376, 2016; Rigorosum: 13.09.2016.

M. M. Furchi:
"Atomically Thin Crystals: Photodetection and Photovoltaics";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): K. Unterrainer, M. Lemme; E387, 2016; Rigorosum: 16.09.2016.

C. Bienert:
"Dünnschicht-kompatible LTCC-Keramiken zur Entwicklung neuartiger miniaturisierter Sensorelemente für den Einsatz bei erhöhten Temperaturen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Roosen, U. Schmid; Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, 2016; Rigorosum: 22.09.2016.

D. Faustner:
"Modeling and Optimal Torque Control of Saturated Surface-Mounted Permanent Magnet Synchronous Machines";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, H. Aschemann; E376, 2016; Rigorosum: 26.09.2016.

Z. Stanojevic:
"Physical Mobility Modeling for TCAD Device Simulation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Kosina, F. Gamiz; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2016; Rigorosum: 26.09.2016.

M. Hofbauer:
"Single Event Transients in 90 nm CMOS";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Zimmermann, A. Steininger; E354, 2016; Rigorosum: 27.09.2016.

A. Kriz:
"Messunsicherheitsberechnung in der Hochfrequenz- und EMV-Technik mittels Monte Carlo Methode";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Magerl, B. Deutschmann; E354, 2016; Rigorosum: 29.09.2016.

Z. Xu:
"User Cooperation in Wireless Time-Variant Channels";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Zemen, M. Pesavento; E389, 2016; Rigorosum: 14.10.2016.

B. Lutzer:
"Schottky Barrier MOSFETs with Atomic Layer Grown High-K Oxides and Ultrathin Metal-Interlayers on Silicon (111)";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bertagnolli, C. Eisenmenger-Sittner; E362, 2016; Rigorosum: 18.10.2016.

N. Brosch:
"Spatio-temporal Video Analysis for Semi-automatic 2D-to-3D Conversion";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Gelautz, M. Rupp; Institut für Softwaretechnik und Interaktive Systeme, 2016; Rigorosum: 25.10.2016.

J. Ullrich:
"Geheime Kommunikation im Internet";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Weippl, T. Zseby, D. Balzarotti, G. Pernul; Institute of Software Technology and Interactive Systems, 2016; Rigorosum: 28.10.2016.

F. Rudolf:
"Symmetry- and Similarity-Aware Volumetric Meshing";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, J. Weinbub, H. Pottmann; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2016; Rigorosum: 10.11.2016.

C. Walter:
"Generic Methods for Ultrasonic Scene Analysis based on Sensor Motion";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Magerl, B. Henning; E354, 2016; Rigorosum: 17.11.2016.

F. Schausberger:
"Mathematical Modeling, Estimation, and Control of the Contour Evolution in Heavy-Plate Rolling";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, A. Desbiens; E376, 2016; Rigorosum: 28.11.2016.

M. Cerv:
"CVD diamond applications for particle detection and identification in high-radiation environments";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Griesmayer, M. Zavrtanik; E354, 2016; Rigorosum: 02.12.2016.

M. Shemshaki:
"Antenna Selection Diversity for IEEE 802.llp";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Mecklenbräuker, J. Gozalvez; E389, 2016; Rigorosum: 05.12.2016.

P. Brandl:
"ICs for Optical Wireless Communication";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Zimmermann, E. Leitgeb, M. Gröschl; E354, 2016; Rigorosum: 06.12.2016.

M. Hartner:
"Economic Aspects of photovoltaic from a strategic, end user and electricity system perspective";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Haas, M. Ragwitz; E370, 2016; Rigorosum: 06.12.2016.

H. Moser:
"Development and implementation of an industrial process gas monitoring system for H2S based on mid-infrared quantum cascade laser spectroscopy";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): B. Lendl, G. Strasser; Institut für chemische Technologien und Analytik, 2016; Rigorosum: 13.12.2016.

M. Rovitto:
"Electromigration Reliability Issue in Interconnects for Three-Dimensional Integration Technologies";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Ceric, K. Weide-Zaage; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2016; Rigorosum: 13.12.2016.

S Fritz:
"Economic assessment of the long-term development of buildings' heat demand and grid-bounded supply";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Haas, W. Streicher; E370, 2016; Rigorosum: 15.12.2016.

R. Stradiotto:
"Characterization of Electrically Active Defects at III-N/Dielectric Interfaces";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Grasser, G. Meneghesso; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2016; Rigorosum: 16.12.2016.

Th. Kaufmann:
"Modellierung und Simulation von urbanen Stromversorgungsnetzen in einem multiskalaren Gesamtmodell";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Gawlik, T. Bednar, K. Ponweiser; E370, 2016; Rigorosum: 19.12.2016.

S. Papaleo:
"Mechanical Reliability of Open Through Silicon Via Structures for Integrated Circuits";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Ceric, O. Thomas; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2016; Rigorosum: 19.12.2016.

J. Agbodjan Prince:
"Omnidirectional Interferometric Strain Sensors for Lamb Wave Detection";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Keplinger, R. Grössinger; E366, 2016; Rigorosum: 21.12.2016.

G. Miskovic:
"Analysis of pseudobrookite metal oxide semiconductor material with possible application for NO gas sensing";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Nicolics, O. S. Aleksic; E366, 2016; Rigorosum: 21.12.2016.

S. Rao:
"Development and Assessment of Future Air Pollution Pathways";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): N. Nakicenovic, W Winiwarter; E370, 2016; Rigorosum: 21.12.2016.

A. Latif:
"Optimal Resource for Improved Voltage Regulation in Distribution Networks with High Distributed Generation Penetration";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): P. Palensky, W. Gawlik, M. Murnane; 370, 2017; Rigorosum: 17.01.2017.

M. Shahzad:
"Power System Planning with Multiple Distributed Generators";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Gawlik, P. Palensky, M. Gibescu; E370, 2017; Rigorosum: 17.01.2017.

P. N. Malevich:
"Generation of intense mid-IR pulses and their application for remote sensing";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Baltuska, M. Murnane; E387, 2017; Rigorosum: 19.01.2017.

D. Bachmann:
"Broadband terahertz quantum cascade lasers: Time-resolved spectroscopy, pulse generation and amplification";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): K. Unterrainer, A. Tredicucci, G. Strasser; E387, 2017; Rigorosum: 20.01.2017.

S Busch:
"An efficient mechanism for cross-border support of renewable electricity in the European Union";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Haas, K. Neuhoff, M. Ragwitz; E370, 2017; Rigorosum: 15.02.2017.

H. Aghaie:
"Model-based Analysis of Generation Resource Adequacy in Energy-only Markets";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Haas, L. de Vries; E370, 2017; Rigorosum: 02.03.2017.

I. Ahmad:
"Multi-Agent System Based Control of Distributed Energy Resources";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Gawlik, P. Palensky; E370, 2017; Rigorosum: 03.03.2017.

J. Kazmi:
"Co-Simulation based Smart Grid Communication Infrastructure Analysis";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): P. Palensky, W. Gawlik; E370, 2017; Rigorosum: 03.03.2017.

S. Cerimovic:
"Entwicklung miniaturisierter thermischer Strömungssensoren basierend auf aGe-Thermistoren";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Keplinger, T. Sauter; E366, 2017; Rigorosum: 20.03.2017.

S. Drakulic:
"Signal Processing for Fourth Generation Wired Broadband Access Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Mecklenbräuker, P. Ödling; E389, 2017; Rigorosum: 07.04.2017.

Y. Nagai:
"Access to clean cooking technologies in Uganda: Model analysis based on empirical data";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): N. Nakicenovic, A. Grübler; E370, 2017; Rigorosum: 19.04.2017.

F. Schipfer:
"Densification- and conversion technologies for bioenergy and advanced biobased material supply chains - a European case study";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Haas, D. Thrän; E370, 2017; Rigorosum: 04.05.2017.

S. Flixeder:
"Force-Based Cooperative Manipulation of Highly Deformable Materials";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, T. Tsao; E376, 2017; Rigorosum: 05.05.2017.

R. Szedlak:
"On the Light Emission from Ring Quantum Cascade Lasers and their Application in Spectroscopic Sensing";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Strasser, M. Helm; E362, 2017; Rigorosum: 05.05.2017.

N. Herold:
"Incident Handling Systems with Automated Intrusion Response";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Carle, T. Zseby; Institut für Informatik VIII, TU MÜnchen, 2017; Rigorosum: 15.05.2017.

M. Niederer:
"Nichtlineare modellprädiktive Regelung der Bandtemperatur in einem Glühofen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, U. Konigorski; E376, 2017; Rigorosum: 17.05.2017.

T. Zederbauer:
"Mixed group V compound semiconductors for intersubband devices";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Strasser, Z. Wasilewski, A. Rastelli; E362, 2017; Rigorosum: 22.05.2017.

T. Fäulhammer:
"From the Lab to the Wild: Learning and Recognizing Objects in Cluttered Environments on a Mobile Robot";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Vincze, J. Folkesson; E376, 2017; Rigorosum: 23.05.2017.

A. Harrer:
"Quantum Cascade Intersubband Devices for Mid-Infrared Sensing";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Strasser, S. Höfling, T. Fromherz; E362, 2017; Rigorosum: 31.05.2017.

A. Karabegovic:
"Development of a hydraulic circulatory loop and sensorless flow control system for testing a minimally invasive pneumatic heart pump";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Gföhler, E. Kaniusas, C. Krenn; IKL, 2017; Rigorosum: 08.06.2017.

D. Wolf:
"Learning and Modeling Scene Context for Semantic Segmentation of 3D Point Clouds";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Vincze, E. Menegatti; E376, 2017; Rigorosum: 14.06.2017.

F. Königseder:
"Regelung einer stabilisierten Plattform für Film- und Fernsehkameras";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, K. Janschek, W. Kemmetmüller; E376, 2017; Rigorosum: 23.06.2017.

T. Jukic:
"Empfänger mit integrierter Lawinenfotodiode";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Zimmermann, M. Gröschl; E354, 2017; Rigorosum: 29.06.2017.

L. Ruppert:
"Pumped-Storage Implementation in Order to Balance Volatile Renewable Energy Generation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Bauer, W. Gawlik, R. Willinger; E302 - Institut für Energietechnik und Thermodynamik, 2017; Rigorosum: 11.07.2017.

C. Zöller:
"Inverter-fed Machine Insulation Monitoring Based on Current Transient Signature Analysis";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Wolbank, A. Marques Cardoso; E370, 2017; Rigorosum: 12.07.2017.

A. Kainz:
"Optimisation of an Optomechanic Transducer and its Application as Electric Field Sensor";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Keplinger, T. Sauter; E366, 2017; Rigorosum: 11.08.2017.

G. Hannak:
"Bayesian Approximate Message Passing for Distributed Compressed Sensing";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): N. Görtz, M. E. Davies; E389, 2017; Rigorosum: 30.08.2017.

S. Larimian:
"Ionization and Fragmentation of Atoms and Molecules in Strong Laser Fields";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Baltuska, J. Wu; E387, 2017; Rigorosum: 31.08.2017.

A. Ortner:
"Electricity Balancing Markets in Europe - Fundamental modeling approaches and case studies assuming perfect competition";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Auer, D. Wozabal; E370, 2017; Rigorosum: 01.09.2017.

N. Leder:
"On Memory Induced, Nonlinear Behavior of All-Digital Radio Frequency Transmitters";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Magerl, T. Brazil; E354, 2017; Rigorosum: 06.09.2017.

P. Kotman:
"Modeling and Control of Diesel Engine Air Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, J. Lunze; E376, 2017; Rigorosum: 15.09.2017.

A.E.M. Haller:
"Microfluidic Engineering for Biomedical applications";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Vellekoop, F. Keplinger; E366, 2017; Rigorosum: 22.09.2017.

S. Strommer:
"Mathematische Modellierung, Beobachterentwurf, Regelung und Optimierung eines kontinuierlichen Bandglühofens";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, D. Abel; E376, 2017; Rigorosum: 04.10.2017.

H. Keshmiri:
"Loss mitigation in binary-sequenced plasmonic waveguides";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Strasser, A. Lugstein; E362, 2017; Rigorosum: 18.10.2017.

A. Toleikyte:
"Analyzing economics and policy questions of energy saving potentials in the European building sector";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Haas, M. Haase, J. Jilkova; E370, 2017; Rigorosum: 19.10.2017.

T. Glatzl:
"PCB Thermal Flow Sensor for Heating, Ventilating, and Air Cooling Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Keplinger, T. Schrefl; E366, 2017; Rigorosum: 24.10.2017.

K. Prinz:
"Model-based control of the thickness profile in hot strip rolling";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, I.K. Craig, M. Vincze; E376, 2017; Rigorosum: 27.10.2017.

N. Pojak:
"Buck Converters in 0.18µm HV-CMOS Technology";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Zimmermann, M. Gröschl; E354, 2017; Rigorosum: 08.11.2017.

G. Pichler:
"Clustering by Mutual Information";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Matz, P. Piantanida, G. Kramer; E389, 2017; Rigorosum: 15.11.2017.

E. Csencsics:
"Integrated Design of High Performance Mechatronics for Optical Inline Metrology Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Schitter, A. Kugi, M. Steinbuch; E376, 2017; Rigorosum: 27.11.2017.

Y. Wimmer:
"Hydrogen Related Defects in Amorphous SiO2 and the Negative Bias Temperature Instability";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Grasser, M. Watkins, P. Mohn; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2017; Rigorosum: 27.11.2017.

G. Artner:
"Carbon Fiber Reinforced Polymer Cavity for Vehicular Antennas";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Mecklenbräuker, W. Kottermann, T. Zwick; E389, 2017; Rigorosum: 01.12.2017.

P. Pertl:
"Nucleation and Growth of Germanium Nanostructures using Unusual Metal Seeds";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Barth, A. Lugstein; Institut für Materialchemie E-165, 2017; Rigorosum: 11.12.2017.

I. Khan:
"Light Management in Organic Photovoltaic Solar Cells";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Strasser, M. Scharber; E362, 2017; Rigorosum: 12.12.2017.

G. Ramachandran:
"Elements of an Image Processing System: Navigating through Representation, Shape Matching and View Synthesis";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Rupp, W. Kropatsch; E389, 2017; Rigorosum: 15.12.2017.

D. Dergez:
"Mechanical and Electrical Properties of Amorphous Silicon Nitride Thin Films for MEMS";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): U. Schmid, P.M. Mayrhofer, S. Schmid; E366, 2017; Rigorosum: 18.12.2017.

F. Fürbass:
"EEG Monitoring based on automatic detection of seizures and repetitive discharges";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Kaniusas, F. Rattay; E354, E101, 2017; Rigorosum: 19.12.2017.

R. Nissel:
"Filter Bank Multicarrier Modulation for Future Wireless Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Rupp, S. Weiss; E389, 2017; Rigorosum: 21.12.2017.

M. Gillinger:
"Robust Thin Film for High Temperature Surface Acoustic Wave Devices";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): U. Schmid, C. Eisenmenger-Sittner; E366, 2018; Rigorosum: 08.01.2018.

A. Pfeffer:
"Modelling, Estimation and Control Concepts for Pneumatic Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, S. Liu, W. Kemmetmüller; E376, 2018; Rigorosum: 12.01.2018.

M. Welisch:
"Auctions for Renewable Energy in Europe: Model-based analysis and beyond";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Haas, M. Ragwitz; E370, 2018; Rigorosum: 16.01.2018.

C. Fleury:
"Behavior of silicon and gallium nitride devices under electrical overstress conditions";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Pogany, M. Bafleur, G. Meneghesso; E362, 2018; Rigorosum: 25.01.2018.

P. Zeman:
"Mathematische Modellierung und Regelung von hydraulischen Hybridantrieben";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, B. Lohmann, M. Vincze; E376, 2018; Rigorosum: 20.02.2018.

G. Babazadeh Eslamlou:
"Smooth Graph Signal Processing: Recovery and Sampling Schemes";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): N. Görtz, F. Pernkopf, G. Matz; E389, 2018; Rigorosum: 26.02.2018.

M. Meidlinger:
"Information-optimal Decoding and Demodulation on Sparse Graphs";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Matz, A. Burg, N. Görtz; E389, 2018; Rigorosum: 28.02.2018.

C. Backfrieder:
"Traffic Efficiency Optimization Through V2X Communication";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Mecklenbräuker, A. Springer, G. Emberger; E389, 2018; Rigorosum: 12.03.2018.

N. Zecevic:
"Control Circuits for an Electronic-Photonically Integrated Optical Switch Matrix";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Zimmermann, P. Pejovic, L. Pavesi; E354, 2018; Rigorosum: 16.03.2018.

M. Rathmair:
"Insight in Analog Systems: A Semi-Symbolic Approach using enhanced Deviation Traceability";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Grimm, L. Hedrich, M. Radetzki; E384, 2018; Rigorosum: 23.03.2018.

M. Schwerter:
"Micro Sensor Systems for Aeronautical Application in Harsh Environment";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Dietzel, U. Schmid; TU Braunschweig, 2018; Rigorosum: 05.04.2018.

W. Lepuschitz:
"Self-Reconfigurable Manufacturing Control based on Ontology-Driven Automation Agents";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Vincze, P. Leitao, V. Marik; E376, 2018; Rigorosum: 10.04.2018.

C. Zimmermann:
"Physikalische und elektrische Charakterisierung von ALD-gewachsenen High-k Dielektrika in Germanium-basierten Schottky-Barrieren pMOSFET Bauelementen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bertagnolli, A. Köck, U. Schmid; E362, 2018; Rigorosum: 16.04.2018.

G. Pfusterschmied:
"Performance of piezoelectric MEMS resonators in liquids";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): U. Schmid, M. Kupnik, S. Schmid; E366, 2018; Rigorosum: 19.04.2018.

P. Eder-Neuhauser:
"Malware Communication and Containment in Critical Infrastructure Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Zseby, W. Gawlik, G. Carle; E389, 2018; Rigorosum: 20.04.2018.

M. Leitgeb:
"Photoelectrochemical Porosification of Silicon Carbide for MEMS";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): U. Schmid, H. Seidel, S. Schmid; E366, 2018; Rigorosum: 27.04.2018.

G.Y. Fan:
"Generation and Applications of High-Brightness Coherent Soft-Xray Pulses";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Baltuska, M. Murnane, X. Huailiang; E387, 2018; Rigorosum: 02.05.2018.

M. Hutterer:
"Regelung von magnetgelagerten Rotoren für den Einsatz in Turbomolekularpumpen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Schrödl, W. Amrhein, T. Wolbank; E370, 2018; Rigorosum: 15.05.2018.

G. Stojcic:
"Detection of Stator and Rotor Fault induced Asymmetries in Induction Machines using Voltage Pulse Excitation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Wolbank, G. Joksimovic, M. Schrödl; E370, 2018; Rigorosum: 17.05.2018.

M. Holzbauer:
"Quantum Cascade Interband and Intersubband Ring Lasers";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): K. Unterrainer, G. Strasser; E362, 2018; Rigorosum: 14.06.2018.

V. Shumakova:
"Filamentation and Self-Compression of multi-mJ fs Mid-Infrared Pulses";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Baltuska, A.M. Zheltikov, X. Huailiang; E387, 2018; Rigorosum: 22.06.2018.

G. Rzepa:
"Efficient Physical Modeling of Bias Temperature Instability";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Grasser, L. Larcher, F. Crupi; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2018; Rigorosum: 27.06.2018.

P. Manstetten:
"Efficient Flux Calculations for Topography Simulation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, J. Weinbub, M. Wimmer, H. Köstler; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2018; Rigorosum: 28.06.2018.

G.A. Rott:
"Negative Bias Temperature Instability and Hot-Carrier Degradation of 130 nm Technology Transistors including Recovery Effects";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Grasser, J. Schmitz, S. Reggiani; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2018; Rigorosum: 28.06.2018.

B. Ullmann:
"Mixed Negative Bias Temperature Instability and Hot-Carrier Stress";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Grasser, J. Schmitz, S. Reggiani; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2018; Rigorosum: 28.06.2018.

Ch. Monetti:
"Charakterisierung tribologischer Prozesse in der Umformtechnik am Beispiel der Innengewindeformung";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Franek, J. Molter, H. Hick; E366, 2018; Rigorosum: 04.07.2018.

J. Kaur:
"Solar cells with electrodeposited cuprous oxide absorber and atomic layer deposited zinc-magnesium-oxide buffer";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bertagnolli, A. Köck, G. Trimmel; E362, 2018; Rigorosum: 11.07.2018.

A. Essl:
"Estimation of flexibility potentials in electricity systems for the integration of renewable energies with machine learning analytics";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Haas, A. Owen, G. Erdmann; E370, 2018; Rigorosum: 24.07.2018.

M. K. Müller:
"System Level Investigations for Mobile and Indoor Users in Future Cellular Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Rupp, L. Castedo, M. di Renzo; E389, 2018; Rigorosum: 27.07.2018.

S. Kadam:
"Definition and Validation of Reference Feeders for Low-Voltage Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Gawlik, W. Wellßow, N. Hatziargyriou; E370, 2018; Rigorosum: 30.07.2018.

O. Huber:
"Dielectric Material Characterization for Inhomogeneous Transmission Lines up to 110 GHz";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Magerl, C. Mecklenbräuker, A. Springer; E354, 2018; Rigorosum: 04.09.2018.

Ch. Gererstorfer:
"Anwendbarkeit von Schutzprinzipien in Netzen mit hohem Anteil dezentraler und umrichterangebundener Erzeugung";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Gawlik, L. Fickert, J. Jäger; E370, 2018; Rigorosum: 06.09.2018.

A. Grill:
"Charge Trapping and Single-Defect Extraction in Gallium-Nitride Based MIS-HEMTs";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Grasser, G. Meneghesso, D. Pogany; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2018; Rigorosum: 22.10.2018.

M. Rigato:
"ESD experiments and simulations on RF CMOS switches";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Pogany, G. Meneghesso, G Groeseneken; E362, 2018; Rigorosum: 22.10.2018.

N. Lilic:
"An Excess Bias Voltage Monitoring System for a Time-of-Flight Sensor Using SPADs";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Zimmermann, M. Gröschl, P. Matavulj; E354, 2018; Rigorosum: 31.10.2018.

V. Simonka:
"Thermal Oxidation and Dopant Activation of Silicon Carbide";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Selberherr, J. Weinbub, Y. Hijikata, U. Schmid; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2018; Rigorosum: 05.11.2018.

S. Schuler:
"Graphene photodetectors for silicon photonic interconnects";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Müller, K. Unterrainer, I. Goykhman; E387, 2018; Rigorosum: 08.11.2018.

G. Rescher:
"Behavior of SiC-MOSFETs under Temperature and Voltage Stress";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Grasser, P. Hadley, J. Cooper; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2018; Rigorosum: 13.11.2018.

B. Bischof:
"Path and Surface Following Control for Industrial Robotic Applications";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, A. Albu-Schäffer, M. Vincze; E376, 2018; Rigorosum: 23.11.2018.

S. Glassner:
"Tuning the optical properties of silicon nanowires by ultra-high strain and plasmonic coupling";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Lugstein, E. Bertagnolli, R. Rurali; E362, 2018; Rigorosum: 27.11.2018.

N. Vokic:
"Receivers and Ring Modulator Drivers for High-Speed 3D-Integrated Optoelectronic Circuits";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Zimmermann, E. Leitgeb, N. Tadic; E354, 2018; Rigorosum: 05.12.2018.

S. Rizkalla:
"Design of Non-galvanic HF RFID Cards by Non-linear Optimization and its Experimental Verification";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Mecklenbräuker, A. Wittneben, K. Witrisal; Institute of Telecommunications, 2018; Rigorosum: 11.12.2018.

F. Thürk:
"Individualization and Optimization of Electrical Impedance Tomography and Improvement of Biosignal Management and Analysis in the Clinical Setting";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Kaniusas, K. Klein, A. Adler; E354, 2018; Rigorosum: 13.12.2018.

M. Unger:
"Temperature Stabilization and Modular Design Approach for Microfluidic Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Nicolics, P. Ertl, F. Keplinger; E366, 2018; Rigorosum: 17.12.2018.

Y. Guo:
"Enhancing Frequency Stability of Islanded Microgrids via Load Step Pre-announcement and Bang-Bang Controller";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Gawlik, R. Schmaranz, T. Zseby; E370, 2018; Rigorosum: 19.12.2018.

A. Mazloum Nejadari:
"Fatigue Life Prediction of Micro Wire Bonds in Electronic Packages";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Nicolics, G. Khatibi; Institut für Sensor- und Aktuatorsysteme, 2019.

M. Seifner:
"Synthesis and Characterisation of One-Dimensional Ge-based Nanostruktures with Metastable Composition";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Barth, A. Lugstein, J. Fleig; Institut für Materialchemie, 2019.

I. Ullah:
"Intelligent Distributed Control of Power Flow using FACTS Devices for Congestion Management";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Gawlik, B. Graeme, P. Palensky; E370, 2019; Rigorosum: 09.01.2019.

B Dallinger (Burgholzer):
"Model-based Analysis and Design of an improved European Electricity Market with high shares of Renewable Generation Technologies";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Auer, D. Möst, F. Müsgen; E370, 2019; Rigorosum: 17.01.2019.

C Koller:
"The Role of Carbon in Creating Insulating Behavior in GaN-on-Si Buffers: A Physical Model";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Pogany, T. Grasser, T. Uren; Institut für Festkörperelektronik, 2019; Rigorosum: 22.01.2019.

C. Krieg:
"Pattern-Based Hardware Trojan Characterization for Design Security Assessment";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Zseby, G. Pravadelli, A. Steininger; E389, 2019; Rigorosum: 22.01.2019.

A. Kreuzer-Simonyan:
"Evaluierung von systemrelevanten Parametern von Cochlea Implantaten";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): I. Hochmair-Desoyer, P. Pfundner, E. Kaniusas; E366, 2019; Rigorosum: 28.01.2019.

S. Farthofer:
"Multiuser Communication with Quantized Feedback";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Matz, N. Görtz, M. Wigger; E389, 2019; Rigorosum: 26.02.2019.

E. Zöchmann:
"On the Occurrence of Two-Wave with Diffuse Power Fading in Millimeter Wave Communications";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Rupp, R. Thomä, R. W. Heath; E389, 2019; Rigorosum: 22.03.2019.

R. Annessi:
"Securing Group Communication in Critical Infrastructures";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Zseby, A. Perrig, E. Weippl; E389, 2019; Rigorosum: 28.03.2019.

J. Zajc:
"Rehabilitation of the Upper Extremity following Stroke using novel hybrid Neuro-Orthoses.";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Gföhler, E. Kaniusas, T. Schauer; 307-03, 2019; Rigorosum: 28.03.2019.

H. Koppauer:
"Nonlinear model predictive control of an automotive waste heat recovery system";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, L. Pao, W. Kemmetmüller; E376, 2019; Rigorosum: 02.04.2019.

K. J. Wassermann:
"A Novel Sample Preparation Technology for Sepsis Diagnosis";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Keplinger, E. Ehmoser, P. Ertl; E366, 2019; Rigorosum: 04.04.2019.

M. Kampl:
"Investigating Hot-Carrier Effects using the Backward Monte Carlo Method";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Kosina, A. Garcia Loureiro, G. Hobler; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2019; Rigorosum: 05.04.2019.

F. Maislinger:
"Entwurf und Implementierung eines WBG Puls-Umrichters mit Beobachter-basiertem aktiv gedämpftem Ausgangsfilter";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Ertl, H. Weiss, M. Schrödl; E370, 2019; Rigorosum: 12.04.2019.

H. Votzi:
"Multizellen-Schaltverstärker mit hybridem Ausgangsfilter";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Ertl, H. Weiss, M. Schrödl; E370, 2019; Rigorosum: 12.04.2019.

S. Lancaster:
"Growth and characterisation of III-V nanowire heterostructures integrated on Si";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Strasser, L.R. Wilson, A. Lugstein; E362, 2019; Rigorosum: 17.04.2019.

R. Engelmair:
"Analysis and benchmarking of Frequency Containment Reserve response of small control areas";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Gawlik, H. Renner, J. Auer; E370, 2019; Rigorosum: 30.04.2019.

C. Fröhlich:
"Modeling and control of servo-pump driven injection molding machines";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, B. Lennox, W. Kemmetmüller; E376, 2019; Rigorosum: 03.05.2019.

T. Berisha:
"Operational mobile service quality in trains and road vehicles";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Mecklenbräuker, L. Castedo, A. Springer; E389, 2019; Rigorosum: 27.05.2019.

G. Halmetschlager:
"Autonomous Calibration of Depth Sensors For Robotic Vision";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Vincze, P. Corke, A. Kugi; E376, 2019; Rigorosum: 27.05.2019.

A. Mazloum-Nejadari:
"Fatigue Life Prediction of Micro Wire Bonds in Electronic Packages";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Nicolics, R. Chabicovsky, H. Hieber, M. Nowottnick; E366, 2019; Rigorosum: 13.06.2019.

A Fleischhacker:
"On the Implementation and Stability of Renewable Energy Communities";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Auer, P. Frias Marin, M. Korpas; E370, 2019; Rigorosum: 19.06.2019.

M. Koller:
"Method Development in the Field of the Mixed Integer Linear Programming Unit Commitment Problem";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Hofmann, M. Kozek, W. Gawlik; E302 - Institut für Energietechnik und Thermodynamik, 2019; Rigorosum: 19.06.2019.

M. Vlaskovic:
"Image Sensor for Optical Coherence Topography";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Zimmermann, A. Thiede, M. Gröschl; E354, 2019; Rigorosum: 25.06.2019.

R. Hoch:
"Connecting Process Models, Object Life Cycles and Context-dependent Conditions Through Semantic Specifications";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Kaindl, O. Pastor, X. Franch; E384, 2019; Rigorosum: 28.06.2019.

C. Kettner-Marx:
"The role of market-based instruments for achieving greenhouse gas emission reductions - empirical evidence from the EU";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Haas, R. Betz, J. Schleich; E370, 2019; Rigorosum: 05.07.2019.

R Büchele:
"Interated Strategic Heating and Cooling Planning on Different Spatial Levels and Political Framework Conditions";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Haas, W. Streicher, B. Mathiesen; E370, 2019; Rigorosum: 08.08.2019.

N. Rab:
"Optimal diversification of heat sources for large Austrian district heating systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Haas, F. Wirl, Ch. Weber; E370, 2019; Rigorosum: 08.08.2019.

O. Musa:
"Signal Recovery for Quantized Compressed Sensing";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): N. Görtz, V. Kühn, G. Matz; E389, 2019; Rigorosum: 21.08.2019.

V. Hanus:
"Sub-femtosecond tracing of molecular dynamics with strong laser fields";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Kitzler, A. Baltuska, M. Koch, I. Litvinyuk; E387, 2019; Rigorosum: 23.08.2019.

A. Deutschmann-Olek:
"Modeling and Control of Optical Pulse Amplifiers for Ultra-Short Laser Pulses";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, P. Rouchon, G.A. Reider; E376, 2019; Rigorosum: 03.09.2019.

D. Fasthuber:
"Auswirkungen und Potentiale der Integration von Elektromobilität in das elektrische Energiesystem Österreichs";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Gawlik, U. Bachhiesl, R. Haas; E370, 2019; Rigorosum: 13.09.2019.

F. Ademaj:
"Spatial Consistency of 3D Channel Models";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Rupp, B. Fleury, K. Guan; Institute of Telecommunication, 2019; Rigorosum: 16.09.2019.

P. Schuller:
"An integrated cell barrier model on a chip using microelectrodes on thin porous substrates";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. D. Wanzenböck, P. Ertl, E. Bertagnolli; E362, 2019; Rigorosum: 17.09.2019.

M. Lindorfer:
"A Microscopic Framework for Modeling and Simulating Human and Automated Driving";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Mecklenbräuker, C. Olaverri Monreal, A. Springer; E389, 2019; Rigorosum: 18.09.2019.

F. Galler:
"Localization of Passive UHF RHD Tags";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Arthaber, K. Witrisal, C. Mecklenbräuker; E389, 2019; Rigorosum: 24.09.2019.

R. Paris:
"Vision-based Absolute Position Sensing on Technical Surfaces";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Schitter, K. Janschek, B. Zagar; E376, 2019; Rigorosum: 01.10.2019.

M. Perner:
"Fault-Tolerant Clock Distribution in Grid-Like Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): U. Schmid, A. Jantsch, M. Krstic; Institut für Computer Engineering (E191-02), 2019; Rigorosum: 16.10.2019.

S. C. Birgmeier:
"Message Passing For Multidimensional Inverse Problems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): N. Görtz, G. Matz, R. Fischer; E389, 2019; Rigorosum: 17.10.2019.

M. Hofer:
"Real-Time Geometry Based Channel Emulation and Estimation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Zemen, F. Kaltenberger, F. Tufvesson; E389, 2019; Rigorosum: 12.11.2019.

M. Sistani:
"Transport in ultra-scaled Ge quantum dots embedded in Al-Ge-Al nanowire heterostructures";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Lugstein, J. Smoliner, M. den Hertog; E362, 2019; Rigorosum: 12.11.2019.

S. Wachter:
"Two-dimensional semiconductor electronics";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Müller, G. Fiori, K. Unterrainer; E387, 2019; Rigorosum: 14.11.2019.

S. Kermer:
"Flexibility Trading Information Flow and Imbalance Settelement Design in Real Time Energy Markets";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Haas, D. Bunn, J. Auer; E370, 2019; Rigorosum: 19.11.2019.

S. Schönhuber:
"Terahertz Quantum Cascade Random Laser: From Randomness to Control";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): K. Unterrainer, M. Vitiello, T. Fromherz; E387, 2019; Rigorosum: 19.11.2019.

T. Blazek:
"Capturing the Essential Aspects of Reliable Vehicular Communications";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): C. Mecklenbräuker, E. G. Ström, U. Fiebig; Institute of Telecommunications, 2019; Rigorosum: 22.11.2019.

D. Milovancev:
"Integrated silicon large-area APD receivers for optical wireless communication";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Zimmermann, E. Leitgeb, M. Gröschl; E354, 2019; Rigorosum: 03.12.2019.

F. Vogelbacher:
"Integrated Silicon Nitride Organic Solid-State Lasers";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): K. Unterrainer, A. Köck, W. Heiss; E387, 2019; Rigorosum: 06.12.2019.

T. Flöry:
"Time and Frequency controlled pulse formats from femtosecond regenerative amplifiers";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Baltuska, A.M. Zheltikov, M. Schultze; E387, 2019; Rigorosum: 13.12.2019.

R. Brauneis:
"Automatic Deflection Compensation of a Multi-Actuator Gap Leveler for Heavy Plates";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, G. Hirt, W. Kemmetmüller; E376, 2020; Rigorosum: 07.01.2020.

A. Fellner:
"Mechanisms of the block of excitation at high-intensity extracellular microelectrode stimulation - a model-based study";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Rattay, E. Kaniusas, W. Mayr; E101,Meduni Wien, 2020; Rigorosum: 20.01.2020.

M. Wenclawiak:
"Collective phenomena in strongly coupled systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): K. Unterrainer, M. Helm, T. Müller; E387, 2020; Rigorosum: 24.01.2020.

B. Steindl:
"Einzelphotonen-Lawinendioden für integrierbare optische Empfänger";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Zimmermann, M. Gröschl, A. Lugstein; E354, 2020; Rigorosum: 10.02.2020.

C Zarfl:
"Robust Thin Film Strain Gauges for High Temperature Sensing Applications";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): U. Schmid, H. Seidel, S. Schmid; E366, 2020; Rigorosum: 13.02.2020.

M. A. Kainz:
"Towards Cryogenic Free Terahertz Quantum Cascade Lasers";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): K. Unterrainer, A. Pimenov, A. Baranov; E387, 2020; Rigorosum: 24.02.2020.

V Ritter:
"Synthesis and Passivation of Silicene";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Bertagnolli, W. Weber, M. Kolibal; E362, 2020; Rigorosum: 03.03.2020.

O. Baumgartner:
"Numerical Modeling of Multilayer Semiconductor Devices";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Kosina, W. Weber, C. Sampedro; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2020; Rigorosum: 05.03.2020.

L. Gnam:
"High Performance Mesh Adaptation for Technology Computer-Aided Design";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Weinbub, J. Schöberl, N. Hitschfeld Kahler; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2020; Rigorosum: 24.03.2020.

M. Paur:
"Probing Excitons in Two-Dimensional Semiconductors by Light Emission and Detection";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Müller, A. Rastelli, K. Unterrainer; E387, 2020; Rigorosum: 30.04.2020.

M. Nikowitz:
"Der wirkungsgradoptimale und sensorlose Betrieb von Synchron-Reluktanzmaschinen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Schrödl, T. Wolbank, H. Weiß; E370, 2020; Rigorosum: 14.05.2020.

T. Riel:
"High performance satellite tracking system for free-space optical communication";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Schitter, T. Schildknecht, A. Kugi; E376, 2020; Rigorosum: 04.06.2020.

M. Loghmani:
"Object Classification for Robot Vision through RGB-D Recognition and Domain Adaption";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Vincze, T. Tommasi, G. Schitter; E376, 2020; Rigorosum: 16.06.2020.

H. Hamieh:
"Econometric modeling of natural gas prices - Different modeling approaches and case studies related to gas markets";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Auer, A. Neumann, B. Maddah; E370, 2020; Rigorosum: 29.06.2020.

B. Fina:
"On the Profitability of PV Sharing in Residential Energy Communities";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Auer, I. MacGill, A. Praktiknjo; E370, 2020; Rigorosum: 07.07.2020.

M. Gall:
"Detection and Characterization of Movement Patterns Occuring in Sleep Related Movement Disorders Using a 3D Time-of-Flight Camera";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Garn, E. Kaniusas, O. Ipsiroglu; E389, 2020; Rigorosum: 07.07.2020.

B. Pichler:
"Polyharmonic Distortion Modeling of Nonlinear RF Components";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Arthaber, D. Schreurs, A. Springer; E354, 2020; Rigorosum: 09.07.2020.

J. Hillbrand:
"Microwave photonics using semiconductor laser frequency combs";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Strasser, J. Faist, K. Unterrainer; E362, 2020; Rigorosum: 10.07.2020.

A. Fall:
"Transition to energy sustainability in emerging cities: a study of positive-sum scenarios";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Haas, D. Thiam, J Knápek; E370, 2020; Rigorosum: 15.07.2020.

L. Mennel:
"2D semiconductors: nonlinear optics and optoelectronics";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Müller, A. Kis, K. Unterrainer; E387, 2020; Rigorosum: 15.07.2020.

S. Nemec-Begluk:
"Modellierung und Optimierung energieträgerübergreifender Energiesysteme und die zukünftige Bedeutung der Speicher- und Kopplungstechnologien";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Gawlik, L. Fickert, R. Haas; E370, 2020; Rigorosum: 27.07.2020.

M. Pende:
"Large-scale light-sheet imaging in combination with versatile clearing and labeling methods provides systemic and high-resolution insight into whole animal nervous systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Dodt, W. Weninger, H. D. Wanzenböck; E362, 2020; Rigorosum: 04.08.2020.

E. Blume-Werry:
"On the impact of energy policy on electricity markets";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Haas, M. Hafner, M. Ragwitz; E370, 2020; Rigorosum: 19.08.2020.

E Wistrela:
"Herstellung und Charakterisierung von polykristallinen CrxAl1-xN Dünnfilmen für MEMS Anwendungen";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): U. Schmid, G. Gerlach, S. Schmid; E366, 2020; Rigorosum: 21.08.2020.

S. Homayouni:
"On Machine Learning-based Channel Feedback Reduction in 4G/5G Networks";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Rupp, A. Tonello, R. Marsalek; E389, 2020; Rigorosum: 26.08.2020.

M. Dorfmeister:
"Piezoelectrically Actuated Bistable MEMS Membranes for Acoustic Applications";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): U. Schmid, A. Dehe, S. Schmid; E366, 2020; Rigorosum: 31.08.2020.

T. Bruckmüller:
"Entwicklung einer Methodik zur Bewertung des Ladeinfrastrukturbedarfs für Elektrofahrzeuge hinsichtlich Anzahl, Kosten und Auswirkungen auf die Energieversorgung am Beispiel Osterreichs bis 2030";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): B. Geringer, P. Hofmann, M. Schrödl; Institut für Fahrzeugantriebe und Automobiltechnik(IFA), 2020; Rigorosum: 01.09.2020.

S. Binder:
"Kraftkompensierte chemische Sensoren auf Basis bisensitiver Hydrogele";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Gerlach, U. Schmid; TU Dresden, Deutschland, 2020; Rigorosum: 09.09.2020.

C. Hartl-Nesic:
"Surface-Based Path Following Control on Freeform 3D Objects";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, T. Asfour, M. Vincze; E376, 2020; Rigorosum: 10.09.2020.

F. Stoppel:
"Entwicklung hochleistungsfähiger ohmscher MEMS-Schalter auf Basis eines neuartigen Aktorkonzeptes";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): B. Wagner, W. Lang, U. Schmid; Universität Kiel, Deutschland, 2020; Rigorosum: 14.09.2020.

C. Brandstätter:
"Brain-like location awareness and navigation for psychoanalytically inspired autonomous agent";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): D. Dietrich, F. Rattay; E384, E101, 2020; Rigorosum: 15.09.2020.

M. Litzlbauer:
"Systemtechnische Integration von Elektrotaxis im urbanen Raum";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): G. Brauner, W. Gawlik, U. Bachhiesl; E370, 2020; Rigorosum: 17.09.2020.

M. Anzinger-Weitmann:
"Modellierung des lumbalen Rückenmarks zur Erklärung funktionaler Abweichungen des Bewegungsmusters bei Querschnittpatienten";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Rattay, W. Mayr, E. Kaniusas; E101, Meduni Wien, E354, 2020; Rigorosum: 23.09.2020.

P. Schmid:
"Robuste Dünnschicht-Dehnmessstreifen für Hochtemperatur-Drucksensoren";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): U. Schmid, A. Dietzel, S. Schmid; E366, 2020; Rigorosum: 20.10.2020.

A. Hajian:
"Wet chemical corosification of LTCC substrates for high frequency and catalyst support applications";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): U. Schmid, D. De Ligny, S. Schmid; E366, 2020; Rigorosum: 27.10.2020.

A. Zeiler:
"Mathematical Modeling, Process Optimization and Quality Estimation in Side-trimming of Heavy Steel Plates";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, M. Bambach, A. Steinböck; E376, 2020; Rigorosum: 28.10.2020.

M. Bartmann:
"Germanium Nanowires for Bolometric Sensors";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Smoliner, A. Lugstein, R. Rurali; E362, 2020; Rigorosum: 04.11.2020.

M. Jech:
"The Physics of Non-Equilibrium Reliability Phenomena";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Grasser, M. Luisier, A. Bravaix; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2020; Rigorosum: 19.11.2020.

K. Park:
"6D Pose Estimation of Objects Using Limited Training Data";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Vincze, V. Lepetit, A. Kugi; E376, 2020; Rigorosum: 20.11.2020.

M. Saxinger:
"Model-based control of the transverse strip shape and position in a hot-dip galvanizing line";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, R. Moheimani, W. Kemmetmüller; E376, 2020; Rigorosum: 04.12.2020.

B. Stampfer:
"Advanced Electrical Characterization of Charge Trapping in MOS Transistors";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Grasser, M. Nafria Maqueda, F. M. Puglisi; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2020; Rigorosum: 04.12.2020.

K. Waschneck:
"Modeling Bias Temperature Instability in Si and SiC MOSFETs using Activation Energy Maps";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Grasser, J. Schmitz, S. Reggiani; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2020; Rigorosum: 07.12.2020.

M.W. Sommer:
"The economic effects of carbon pricing policies - The effectiveness of pricing policies from an economic modelling perspective";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Haas, F. Wirl, M. Getzner; E370, 2020; Rigorosum: 17.12.2020.

T. Hausberger:
"Nonlinear High-Speed Model Predictive Control with Long Prediction Horizons for Power-Converter Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Kemmetmüller, A. Dòria-Cerezo, A. Kugi; E376, 2020; Rigorosum: 18.12.2020.

H.J. Österlund:
"Deposition and Characteriaztion of Aluminium Nitide Thin Films for Piezoelectric MEMS";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Paulasto-Kröckel, S. Zhang, U. Schmid; Aalto University, Finnland, 2020; Rigorosum: 18.12.2020.

J. Berens:
"Carrier Mobility and Reliability of 4H-SiC Trench MOSFETs";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Grasser, J. Cooper, P. Pichler; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2020; Rigorosum: 22.12.2020.

C. Coronel:
"3D Monitoring of Respiratory Movements for the Detection of Sleep Respiratory Events";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): E. Kaniusas, T. Penzel, G. Dorffner; E354, 2021; Rigorosum: 25.01.2021.

S. Pratschner:
"Separability of Closely Spaced Users im Massive MIMO Systems";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Schwarz, F. Kaltenberger, K. Handea; E389, 2021; Rigorosum: 12.02.2021.

L. Marijanovic:
"Multiplexing Services in 5G New Radio: Optimal Resource Allocation based on Mixed Numerology and Mini-slot Approach";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Schwarz, M. Rupp, H. Arslan, J. Blumenstein; Institute of Telecommunications, 2021; Rigorosum: 18.02.2021.

J. Hafner:
"Ferroelectric Polymer Thin Films for MEMS Applications - Towards soft and highspeed AFM probes";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): U. Schmid, P. Hinterdorfer, S. Schmid; E366, 2021; Rigorosum: 25.02.2021.

D Nazzari:
"Growth of 2D silicon structures by molecular beam epitaxy";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Lugstein, H. Zandvliet, W. Weber; E362, 2021; Rigorosum: 25.02.2021.

P. Sharma:
"Predictive and Efficient Modeling of Hot Carrier Degradation with Drift-Diffusion Based Carrier Transport Models";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Grasser, S. Reggiani, A. Bravaix; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2021; Rigorosum: 26.02.2021.

A. Aschauer:
"Optimal Scheduling in a Hot Rolling Mill for Refractory Metals";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, S. Nickel, A. Steinböck; E376, 2021; Rigorosum: 05.03.2021.

J. Maier:
"Optimization of the Relative Stereo Pose Estimation Pipeline";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Vincze, S. Mattoccia, A. Kugi; E376, 2021; Rigorosum: 08.03.2021.

B. Leitner:
"Sector Integration of District Heating and Electrical Networks: Methods for Simulation, Control and Design";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): R. Hofmann, W. Gawlik, P. Palensky, H. Lens; Institut für Energietechnik und Thermodynamik / E302, 2021; Rigorosum: 09.03.2021.

B. Ruch:
"Hot-Carrier Degradation in Planar and Trench Si-MOSFETs";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Grasser, C. Jungemann, P. Hadley; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2021; Rigorosum: 15.03.2021.

A. Dervic:
"Circuits for optical receivers near the quantum limit";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): H. Zimmermann, A. Lugstein, N. Tadic; E354, 2021; Rigorosum: 19.03.2021.

M. Samonig:
"Transient Finite Element Simulation of Squirrel Cage Induction Machines with respect to Fault Diagnosis and Sensorless Position Estimation";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Wolbank, A. Cardoso, M. Schrödl; E370, 2021; Rigorosum: 26.03.2021.

I. Astrauskas:
"New approaches to driving mid-IR parametric frequency converters";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Baltuska, O.H. Heckl, G. Cerullo; E387, 2021; Rigorosum: 13.04.2021.

M. Müller:
"Model-based thickness control in hot strip rolling with oil lubrication";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, M. Hovd, W. Kemmetmüller; E376, 2021; Rigorosum: 23.04.2021.

C. Zimm:
"Technology and Policy Diffusion for Sustainable Development: An Analysis of the Formative Stage of Electric Vehicles";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): N. Nakicenovic, D Messner, A. Ajanovic; E370, 2021; Rigorosum: 26.04.2021.

G. Forstner:
"Model-based control of permanent magnet synchronous motors with inter-turn winding short circuit";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): W. Kemmetmüller, C. Gerada, A. Kugi; E376, 2021; Rigorosum: 03.05.2021.

A. Dabsch:
"Resonant MEMS structures for displacement sensing (a sensor in a nutshell)";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Keplinger, C. Eisenmenger-Sittner, T. Sauter; E366, 2021; Rigorosum: 10.05.2021.

F. Triendl:
"Microstructural and electrical characterization of Si/4H-SiC heterojunction diodes";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): U. Schmid, W. Weber, M. Eickhoff; E366, 2021; Rigorosum: 11.05.2021.

P. Sadeghi:
"Study of High-Q Nanomechanical Silicon Nitride Resonators";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): S. Schmid, R. Norte, U. Schmid; E366, 2021; Rigorosum: 21.05.2021.

P. Riegler-Nurscher:
"Mobile vision system for estimation of soil and plant properties";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): M. Vincze, M. Hanheide, A. Kugi; E376, 2021; Rigorosum: 21.06.2021.

J Genser:
"Synthesis and Strain Engineering of 2D Dirac Materials";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Lugstein, J. Smoliner, R. Rurali; E362, 2021; Rigorosum: 22.06.2021.

L. Marko:
"Multivariable Strip Shape Control in Hot-Dip Galvanizing Lines";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): A. Kugi, M. Guay, G. Schitter; E376, 2021; Rigorosum: 23.06.2021.

M. Bachl:
"Machine Learning Methods for Communication Networks - Characterization and Analysis of Selected Use Cases";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): T. Zseby, M. Welzl, A. Rauber; E389, 2021; Rigorosum: 25.06.2021.

A. Toifl:
"Numerical Methods for Three-Dimensional Selective Epitaxy and Anisotropic Wet Etching Simulations";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): J. Weinbub, U. Schmid, L.-T. Cheng; Institut für Mikroelektronik, 2021; Rigorosum: 19.08.2021.

T. Tanzer:
"Analysis of ion current fluctuations in multi-compartment models of electrically stimulated neurons";
Betreuer/in(nen), Begutachter/in(nen): F. Rattay, W. Mayr, E. Kaniusas; E101, 2021; Rigorosum: 21.10.2021.