TU Home
This publication list has been generated automatically from the publication data of the Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology. Please invoke the page "Publications of the Faculty" directly for more complex searches and queries, or use the global search function of the Publication Database of the Vienna University of Technology!


Publication Database Home  

Publication list for members of
E387 - Photonics Institute
as authors or essentially involved persons
Diploma and Master Theses
1995 - 2019

96 records

The complete list of publications of the Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology is available from the publication database beginning with the publication year 1996. The database may but need not necessarily contain publications dated earlier than 1996.


Diploma and Master Theses (authored and supervised)


  1. S. Haberfellner:
    "Van-der-Waals heterostructure photovoltaics";
    Supervisor: K. Unterrainer, T. Müller, A.J. Molina- Mendoza; Institut für Photonik, E387, 2018; final examination: 11-27-2018.

  2. M. Jaidl:
    "Electro-optic sampling of emission from a Terahertz Quantum Cascade Laser";
    Supervisor: K. Unterrainer, J. Darmo, M. A. Kainz; Institut für Photonik, E387, 2018; final examination: 11-27-2018.

  3. M. Ertl:
    "Integrated Dispersion Compensation For Terahertz Photonics";
    Supervisor: K. Unterrainer, J. Darmo; E387, 2018; final examination: 11-26-2018.

  4. D Theiner et al.:
    "Quantum Cascade Laser Based Terahertz Imaging";
    Supervisor: K. Unterrainer, S. Schönhuber, M. A. Kainz, B. Limbacher; Institut für Photonik, E387, 2018; final examination: 11-22-2018.

  5. T. Lurf:
    "Design of heterogeneously integrated QCLs on SOI";
    Supervisor: K. Unterrainer; E387, 2018; final examination: 06-15-2018.

  6. V. Stummer:
    "Time-resolved XUV photoelectron-photoion coincidence spectroscopy";
    Supervisor: A. Baltuska, M. Kitzler; E387, 2018; final examination: 06-11-2018.

  7. C. Heshmatpour:
    "3rd and 5th Order Ultrafast Spectroscopy of Molecular Excitons and their Annihilation Dynamics";
    Supervisor: J. Hauer, K. Unterrainer; E387, 2017; final examination: 11-23-2017.

  8. B. Limbacher:
    "Light-Matter Interaction in Triple Barrier Resonant Tunneling Diodes";
    Supervisor: K. Unterrainer; E387, 2017; final examination: 06-14-2017.

  9. L. Mennel:
    "Strain modulated second harmonic generation in transition metal dichalcogenides";
    Supervisor: K. Unterrainer, T. Müller, M. M. Furchi; E387, 2017; final examination: 06-13-2017.

  10. M. Kirchner:
    "Time-resolved spectroscopy of molecular dynamics with XUV pulses";
    Supervisor: A. Baltuska, M. Kitzler; E387, 2017; final examination: 06-09-2017.

  11. V. Kunnummel:
    "Laser-sub-cycle Fragmentation Dynamics of Argon Dimers";
    Supervisor: A. Baltuska, M. Kitzler; Institut für Photonik, 2016; final examination: 04-20-2016.

  12. Ch. Hartl:
    "Terahertz devices based on polariton transitions in strong coupling regime";
    Supervisor: K. Unterrainer, J. Darmo; E387, 2016; final examination: 01-22-2016.

  13. J. Hayden:
    "Vibrational Signatures in Time-resolved Electronic Spectroscopy of Hypericin";
    Supervisor: B. Lendl, J. Hauer; Institut für Photonik, 2016; final examination: 01-15-2016.

  14. F. Höller:
    "Optische Spektroskopie atomar dünner Schichten";
    Supervisor: K. Unterrainer, T. Müller; E387, 2015; final examination: 11-20-2015.

  15. M. Paur:
    "Microdisk resonators coupled with atomically thin semiconductors";
    Supervisor: K. Unterrainer, T. Müller; E387, 2015; final examination: 11-20-2015.

  16. A.A. Zechmeister:
    "Photovoltaic Effect in van der Waals Heterostructures";
    Supervisor: K. Unterrainer, T. Müller, M. M. Furchi; Institut für Photonik, 2015; final examination: 06-18-2015.

  17. J. Karaman:
    "Metamaterials for THz Frequencies";
    Supervisor: K. Unterrainer, J. Darmo; E387, 2015; final examination: 06-11-2015.

  18. A. Unterkreuter:
    "Atomically thin transistors";
    Supervisor: A. Pospischil, T. Müller, K. Unterrainer; Institut für Photonik, 2015; final examination: 04-29-2015.

  19. N. Lehner:
    "Transistors based on atomically thin transition metal dichalcogenides";
    Supervisor: K. Unterrainer, T. Müller; E387, 2015; final examination: 04-16-2015.

  20. S. Schönhuber:
    "Terahertz Intersubband Random Lasers";
    Supervisor: K. Unterrainer, C. Deutsch, M. Brandstetter; Institut für Photonik, 2015; final examination: 03-18-2015.

  21. S. Preisinger:
    "Molybdenum disulfide and black phosphorus based heterojunction";
    Supervisor: K. Unterrainer, T. Müller, S. Schuler; Institut für Photonik, 2015; final examination: 03-17-2015.

  22. M. Messner:
    "Plasmonic Antennas: Material Analysis and Interaction with Quantum Dots";
    Supervisor: K. Unterrainer, G. Lilley; E387, 2014; final examination: 11-28-2014.

  23. E. Kaksis:
    "NUMERICAL AND EXPERIMENTAL CHARACTERIZATION OF A CRYOGENICALLY COOLED MULTI-PASS Yb3+:CaF2 LASER AMPLIFIER";
    Supervisor: A. Baltuska, A. Pugzlys; E387, 2014; final examination: 06-30-2014.

  24. W. Hackl:
    "Structuring Graphene Using Nanoimprint-Lithography";
    Supervisor: K. Unterrainer, T. Müller; E387, 2014; final examination: 05-15-2014.

  25. S. Larimian:
    "Dispersion Management for OPCPA in Mid-IR Region";
    Supervisor: A. Baltuska, F. Hlawatsch; E387, 2013; final examination: 12-19-2013.

  26. T. Hausmaninger:
    "Synthesis and analysis of graphene-oxide membranes";
    Supervisor: K. Unterrainer, A. Talyzin; Institut für Photonik und Umea University, Sweden, 2013; final examination: 09-26-2013.

  27. S. Schuler:
    "Surface Plasmon Polaritons in Graphene";
    Supervisor: K. Unterrainer, T. Müller; E387, 2013; final examination: 06-20-2013.

  28. J. Kristoferitsch:
    "Grid-Based Terahertz Metamaterials";
    Supervisor: J. Darmo, K. Unterrainer; Institut für Photonik, 2012; final examination: 04-18-2012.

  29. M. M. Furchi:
    "Resonant Cavity Enhanced Graphene Photodetector";
    Supervisor: K. Unterrainer, T. Müller; E387, 2012; final examination: 03-09-2012.

  30. A. Pospischil:
    "Electrical transport in atomically thin MoS2 layers";
    Supervisor: K. Unterrainer, T. Müller; E387, 2012; final examination: 01-13-2012.

  31. S. Schwarz:
    "Resonant Metamaterial Terahertz Quantum Cascade Detector";
    Supervisor: K. Unterrainer, A. Benz; E387, 2012; final examination: 01-13-2012.

  32. A. Kremsner:
    "Selected Laser Plasma and Laser Thermal Ignition Experiments";
    Supervisor: E. Wintner, E. Schwarz; Institut für Photonik, 2011; final examination: 11-30-2011.

  33. D. Bachmann:
    "Terahertz matrix emitter";
    Supervisor: K. Unterrainer; E387, 2011; final examination: 11-25-2011.

  34. T. Flöry:
    "Monolithic All-normal Dispersion Femtosecond Fiber Laser with dynamic adjustable Polarization Control";
    Supervisor: A. Baltuska; E387, 2011; final examination: 11-25-2011.

  35. G. Fan:
    "Attosecond control of electron emission and motion in multicolor light fields";
    Supervisor: A. Baltuska; E387, 2011; final examination: 10-07-2011.

  36. K. Balskus:
    "OPTICAL PARAMETRIC GENERATION OF 6- μm FEMTOSECOND PULSES IN ΖnGeP2 CRYSTAL";
    Supervisor: V. Sirutkaitis, A. Pugzlys; Institut für Photonic, 2011; final examination: 06-07-2011.

  37. R. Haddad:
    "Time-Resolved Spectroscopy Of Quantum Cascade Lasers";
    Supervisor: K. Unterrainer; E387, 2011; final examination: 03-11-2011.

  38. L. Osl:
    "Laserzündung von Flugzeugturbinen";
    Supervisor: G.A. Reider; E387, 2011; final examination: 03-11-2011.

  39. M. Janits:
    "Terahertz quantum cascade laser coupled disks and ridges";
    Supervisor: K. Unterrainer; E387, 2011.

  40. M. Brandstetter:
    "Niobium cavity tetrahertz quantum cascade laser";
    Supervisor: K. Unterrainer; E387, 2010; final examination: 06-18-2010.

  41. G. Lilley:
    "Measuring the verticalfield Stark Shift of Single Quantum Dots";
    Supervisor: K. Unterrainer; E387, 2010; final examination: 01-15-2010.

  42. Franz Trawniczek:
    "Calculation and Simulation of Q-switched Laser Ignition Sources";
    Supervisor: E. Wintner, J. Tauer, H. Kofler; E387 Photonik, 2009; final examination: 08-2009.

  43. M. Krall:
    "Optical Spectroscopy and Electrical Control of Self-Assembled Quantum Dots";
    Supervisor: K. Unterrainer; Institut für Photonik, 2009; final examination: 01-15-2009.

  44. S. Gross:
    "Two-Color Laser Ignition";
    Supervisor: E. Wintner, J. Tauer; Photonik, 2008; final examination: 10-2008.

  45. E. Schwarz:
    "Laserentwicklung und -testung für Motorenzündung";
    Supervisor: E. Wintner, J. Tauer, H. Kofler; Photonik, 2008; final examination: 10-2008.

  46. C. Deutsch:
    "Long wavelength terahertz quantum cascade lasers";
    Supervisor: K. Unterrainer; eingereicht Inst. f. Physik, ausgeführt am Institut für Photonik, 2008.

  47. S. Zwinger:
    "Temperaturentwicklung bei oralen Laseranwendungen";
    Supervisor: E. Wintner; durchgeführt am Institut für Photonik, 2007; final examination: 11-30-2007.

  48. M. Puhl:
    "Corona and Laser Ignition in Internal Combustion Engines";
    Supervisor: E. Wintner, H. Kofler; Photonik, 2007; final examination: 11-2007.

  49. A. Grün:
    "Grossflächige Terahertz-Emitter";
    Supervisor: K. Unterrainer; Institut für Photonik, 2007; final examination: 03-09-2007.

  50. T.I. Faseth:
    "Stretched-pulse Femtosecond Ytterbium Fiberlaser";
    Supervisor: K. Unterrainer, T. Müller; Institut für Photonik, 2006; final examination: 11-23-2006.

  51. T. Moldaschl:
    "Ultrafast Spectral Hole Burning Spectroscopy of Excitonic Transitions in Self-Assembled Quantum Dots";
    Supervisor: K. Unterrainer, T. Müller; Institut für Photonik, 2006; final examination: 11-23-2006.

  52. J. Tauer:
    "Development of an ingition laser";
    Supervisor: E. Wintner; durchgeführt am Institut für Photonik, 2006; final examination: 10-13-2006.

  53. F. Orban:
    "Propagation of high power laser pulses through photonic band gap fiber";
    Supervisor: E. Wintner, H. Kofler; Institut für Photonik, 2006; final examination: 06-22-2006.

  54. B. Fischer:
    "Untersuchung über einen optischen Schallwandler ohne Membran";
    Supervisor: H. Freiberger, E. Wintner; für Komposition und Elektroakustik, durchgeführt am Institut für Photonik, 2006; final examination: 06-05-2006.

  55. T. Prikoszovits:
    "Terahertz Characterization and Imaging of Semiconductors";
    Supervisor: K. Unterrainer, J. Darmo; Institut für Photonik, 2006; final examination: 04-27-2006.

  56. A. Benz:
    "Optimierung von THz Quantum Cascade Lasers";
    Supervisor: K. Unterrainer, G. Fasching; Institut für Photonik, 2006; final examination: 01-13-2006.

  57. T. Gebhard:
    "Theoretical Methods for the Calculation of the Electronic Structure of Quantum Dots";
    Supervisor: A. Scrinzi; Institut für Photonik, 2005.

  58. G. Ast:
    "Vergleich Laserzündung mit Zündkerzenzündung";
    Supervisor: E. Wintner; durchgeführt am Institut für Photonik, 2004.

  59. A. Bäcker:
    "Ablation of Dental Hard Tissue by Scanned Ultrashort Laser Pulses";
    Supervisor: E. Wintner; Institut für Photonik, 2004.

  60. H. Mayer:
    "Untersuchung der Eignung von Glasfasern zur Pulskomprimierung";
    Supervisor: F. Krausz; Institut für Photonik, 2004.

  61. B. Schwecherl:
    "Laserzündung von Methan-Luft-Gemischen unter hohen Tepmperaturen und Drücken";
    Supervisor: E. Wintner; durchgeführt am Institut für Photonik, 2004.

  62. A. Stakhiv:
    "Propagation laser pulses through modern hollow fibers";
    Supervisor: E. Wintner; durchgeführt am Institut für Photonik, 2004.

  63. F. Tavella:
    "Active Pump Laser Synchronisation for Parametric Pulse Amplification";
    Supervisor: A. Baltuska; Institut für Photonik, 2004.

  64. S. Charareh:
    "Zündung von brennbaren Gasgemischen mittels nichtresonanter Laserabsorption";
    Supervisor: J. Wernisch, E. Wintner; Inst. f. Photonik sowie Inst. f. Physik, 2003.

  65. U. Dorda:
    "A time domain description of atomic excitation and relaxation processes";
    Supervisor: A. Scrinzi; Institut für Photonik, 2003.

  66. R.N. Gilber:
    "Ausbreitung von 1Ám ns-Impulsen über optische Fasern";
    Supervisor: H. Kopecek; Institut für Photonik, 2003.

  67. C. Teisset:
    "Development of a single-shot autocorrelator for sub-20fs pulses";
    Supervisor: F. Krausz; Inst. f. Photonik, akzeptiert am Institut National des Sciences Appliquées de Lyon, Frankreich, 2003.

  68. M. Tesch:
    "Auslegung eines Versuchsreaktors zur Zündung von Treibstoff-Luft Gemischen";
    Supervisor: F. Winter, E. Wintner; Inst. f. Photonik sowie am Inst. f. Verfahrenstechnik, 2003.

  69. M. Weinrotter:
    "Laserzündung von Wasserstoff-Luft Gemischen und Methan-Wasserstoff-Luft Gemischen unter hohen Drücken";
    Supervisor: F. Winter, E. Wintner; Inst. f. Photonik sowie am Inst. f. Verfahrenstechnik, 2003.

  70. A. Dotsenko:
    "Laserzündung der Ottomotoren";
    Supervisor: E. Wintner; Institut für Photonik, akzeptiert an Lvivska Politechnika, Ukraine, 2002.

  71. C. Forsich:
    "In-situ Laser Measurements of Water Vapor in Ignited Hydrocarbon/Air Mixtures at Elevated Pressures";
    Supervisor: F. Winter, E. Wintner; Institut für Verfahrenstechnik, TU Wien, 2002.

  72. P. Jöchl:
    "Generation and Characterization of Quasi-Single-Cycle Laser Pulses";
    Supervisor: G. Tempea; Institut für Photonik, 2002.

  73. M. Lackner:
    "In-situ Laser Spectroscopy for Combustion Processes";
    Supervisor: F. Winter, E. Wintner; Institut für Verfahrenstechnik, 2002.

  74. B. Bacovic:
    "Berechnung und Charakterisierung dispersiver Laserspiegel";
    Supervisor: F. Krausz; Institut für Photonik, 2000.

  75. M. Kitzler:
    "Abschirmströme und Felder in Dünnschichtsupraleitern bei magnetischer Levitation";
    Supervisor: P. Schönhuber, A. Prechtl; Institut für Grundlagen und Theorie der Elektrotechnik, 2000.

  76. H. Kopecek:
    "Zündung von Methan-Luftgemischen mittels gütegeschaltetem Nd:YAG-Laser";
    Supervisor: E. Wintner; Institut für Photonik, 387, 2000.

  77. M. Laubscher:
    "Ultrashort Laserpulses using Shearing Interferometry";
    Supervisor: F. Krausz, C. Spielmann; Institut für Photonik/ETH Zürich, 2000.

  78. N. Milosevic:
    "Erzeugung und Ausbreitung von ultrakurzen Lichtimpulsen in nichtlinearen Medien";
    Supervisor: T. Brabec; Institut für Photonik, 2000.

  79. M. Wiesböck:
    "Aufbau eines Sub-20fs Ti:Saphir-Ringlasers mit 80 MHz Repetitionsrate";
    Supervisor: C. Spielmann, F. Krausz; Institut für Photonik, 2000.

  80. R. Kienberger:
    "Erstellung eines automatisierten Meßsystems zur Röntgenspektralanalyse";
    Supervisor: F. Krausz; Institut für Angewandte Elektronik und Quantenelektronik, 1999.

  81. S. Naoumov:
    "Diode pumped room-temperature continuous-wave tunable Cr4+:YAG-Laser";
    Supervisor: I. T. Sorokina; Institut für Angewandte Elektronik und Quantenelektronik/Moscow Physical-Technical University, 1999.

  82. A. Fürbach:
    "Characterisierung ultrakurzer Lichtimpulse mittels frequenzaufgelöster Autokorrelation";
    Supervisor: F. Krausz, M. Lenzner; Institut für Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1998.

  83. M. Geissler:
    "Inonisation von Atomen in hochintensiven Laserfeldern";
    Supervisor: F. Krausz, T. Brabec; Institut für Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1998.

  84. J. Grabenhofer:
    "Simulation of the Neutralization of a Field Emission Propulsion (FEEP) Thruster";
    Supervisor: J. Mitterauer; Institut für Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1998.

  85. M. Hentschel:
    "Zeitliche Characterisierung ultrakurzer Laserpulse über einen großen Dynamikbereich";
    Supervisor: F. Krausz, C. Spielmann; Institut für Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1998.

  86. B. Povazay:
    "Optimierung eines Cr4+:YAG-Lasers: Durchstimmbarkeit, Diodengepumpte Architektur";
    Supervisor: E. Wintner, I. T. Sorokina; Institut für Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1998.

  87. A. Unterhuber:
    "Aufbau und Modenverkoppeln von durchstimmbaren diodengepumpten Ho3+:Lasern";
    Supervisor: E. Wintner, E. Sorokin; Intitut für Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1998.

  88. C. Beck:
    "Interface für Kommunikationssysteme für Schwerstbehinderte basierend auf IR-Sensoren";
    Supervisor: E. Wintner; Institut für Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1997.

  89. M. Danner:
    "Raumkohärenz von Superlimeneszenzdioden";
    Supervisor: E. Wintner; Institut für Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1997.

  90. M. Mandl:
    "Adaption eines Interferometers zur Messung der Dicke der menschlichen Hornhaut";
    Supervisor: E. Wintner; Institut für Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1997.

  91. M. Tajmar:
    "Backflow Contamination of a Caesium Field-Emission-Electric-Propulsion (FEEP) Thruster";
    Supervisor: J. Mitterauer; Institut für Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1997.

  92. R. Heer:
    "Untersuchen der Si-SiO2 Interface mit optischer second harmonic generation";
    Supervisor: G. Reider; Institut für Allgmeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1996.

  93. G. Neufeld:
    "Durchstimmbarer infraroter Cr4+:YAG-Laser";
    Supervisor: E. Wintner, I. T. Sorokina; Institut für Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1996.

  94. L. Palmetshofer:
    "Modenverkopplung von Lasern mit langsamen und schnellen Absorbern";
    Supervisor: F. Krausz, T. Brabec; Institut für Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1996.

  95. A. Poppe:
    "Rauschmessung an einem sub- 10fs Ti:Saphir Laser";
    Supervisor: F. Krausz; Institut für Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1996.

  96. G. Tempea:
    "A Method for Characterizing the Dispersion of Optical Components";
    Supervisor: F. Krausz; Institut für Allgemeine Elektrotechnik und Elektronik, 1996.